Revised on May 10, 2012

Must Municipal Employers transfer all of their subscribers to GIC health coverage, or may they enroll only certain groups?

Section 19 and Section 23 both require that Municipal Employers enroll all of their GIC-eligible subscribers, including Retired Municipal Teachers and Elderly Governmental Retirees already covered by the GIC through the RMT and EGR programs, in GIC health coverage.  For further information relevant to municipalities with RMTs or EGRs, please see Section IV, Retired Municipal Teacher (RMT) And Elderly Governmental Retiree (EGR) Programs, below.

Must Municipal Employers cover their retirees, survivors and dependents if they decide to join GIC coverage?

Yes. All GIC eligible active employees, retired employees, survivors and their dependents, including all Retired Municipal Teachers and Elderly Governmental Retirees, must be offered GIC health insurance coverage.

Does eligibility as an “Employee” change if a municipality joins the GIC?

It may.  The GIC’s regulations require that all retirees and all employees other than elected officials enrolled via Section 19 must participate in a qualifying public pension system.  Participating Municipal Employers must generally offer insurance to pension-eligible municipal employees who work more than 20 hours in a 40 hour work week, or 18.75 in a 37.5 hour work week.  These requirements may impact eligibility for some participating municipalities.

Additionally, when a Municipal Employer transfers subscribers to the GIC, the GIC takes on the role of making final eligibility determinations.  If the GIC concludes that a person is not eligible, that decision is final.  This may result in the denial of eligibility for people who have been covered in the past. 

Where can I find out more about eligibility for GIC benefits?

This website addresses eligibility questions in detail.  See the answers to frequently asked questions section of this website.


This information provided by the Group Insurance Commission.