This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2012

Department of Early Education and Care
Data Current as of:  7/11/2011





FISCAL YEAR 2012 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2012
House 1
FY2012
House Final
FY2012
Senate Final
FY2012
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 510,149 512,561 499,575 506,648
Department of Early Education and Care Administration 11,68311,68311,10511,683
Access Management 5,9345,9344,4345,934
Children's Trust Fund Operations 1,0951,0261,0951,026
Supportive Child Care 077,44977,44977,449
TANF Related Child Care 0133,371132,458132,458
Child Care Access 446,137237,398227,965232,898
Grants to Head Start Programs 7,5007,5007,5007,500
Universal Pre-Kindergarten 7,5007,5007,5007,500
Quality Program Supports 14,012013,9870
Early Childhood Mental Health Consultation Services 750750600750
Children's Trust Fund 10,53810,46310,48210,463
Services for Infants and Parents 5,00018,9874,20018,187
Reach Out and Read 0500800800
 
Federal Grant Spending4,322 4,322 1,194 4,764
Fiscal Year 2007 Head Start 175175175175
ARRA - Child Care Discretionary Funds 3,5703,57003,570
State Advisory Council Grant (ARRA) 00441441
Child Abuse Prevention 577577577577
 
Trust and Other Spending * 82 0 0 0
Children's Trust 82000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.