This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2012

Office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services
Data Current as of:  7/11/2011





FISCAL YEAR 2012 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2012
House 1
FY2012
House Final
FY2012
Senate Final
FY2012
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 8,877,329 8,451,035 8,864,894 8,854,053
Direct Appropriations
Personal Care Attendant Council 168168168168
Executive Office of Health and Human Services and Medicaid Administration 84,00083,73484,00083,484
MassHealth Auditing and Utilization Reviews 1,7361,7361,7361,736
MassHealth Field Auditing Taskforce 001,0001,000
MassHealth CommonHealth Plan 130,440130,440130,440130,440
MassHealth Managed Care 3,872,8363,875,8363,764,8363,879,011
MassHealth Fee-for-Service Payments 2,026,2072,026,2072,030,2072,029,207
MassHealth Basic Coverage 157,017157,017157,017157,017
MassHealth Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment 4,7714,7714,7714,771
MassHealth Family Assistance Plan 218,926207,174218,926218,926
MassHealth Premium Assistance and Insurance Partnership Program 58,18238,18258,18258,182
Healthy Start Program 13,80013,15513,80013,800
Children's Behavioral Health Initiative 214,744214,744314,744214,744
Children's Medical Security Plan 12,60012,60012,60012,600
MassHealth HIV Plan 18,54118,54118,54118,541
MassHealth Essential 389,757389,757389,757389,757
Medicare Part D Phased Down Contribution 211,371211,371211,371211,371
Health and Human Services Information Technology Costs 83,19782,57281,76281,762
 
Retained Revenues
MassHealth Recoveries from Current and Prior Fiscal Years Retained Revenue 225,000225,000225,000225,000
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending59,532 59,532 59,532 59,532
Chargeback for Human Services Transportation 8,0868,0868,0868,086
Chargeback for Human Services Administration 20,00420,00420,00420,004
Chargeback for Health and Human Services Information Technology Costs 31,44231,44231,44231,442
 
Federal Grant Spending14,015 13,713 27,500 27,500
Affordable Care Act 743186291291
Integrate Care for Dual Eligible 00833833
Personal and Home Care Aid State Training Program 739739739739
CHIPRA Quality Demonstration 2,6662,6662,6662,666
Money Follows the Person Planning Grant 2005000
Money Follows the Person Demo Grant 0013,00013,000
Medicaid Emergency Diversion Grant 103000
Medicaid Transformation Grant 68000
Virtual Gateway School Nutrition Grant 01464545
My Child 1,8751,8751,8751,875
Community Mental Health Services 7,6218,0518,0518,051
 
Section 2E
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 394,025394,025394,025394,025
Health Insurance Technology Trust Fund 500500500500
Commonwealth Care Trust Fund 759,512363,506751,512728,012
 
Trust and Other Spending * 1,216,589 0 0 0
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 394,025000
Health Insurance Technology Trust Fund 56,000000
Fiscal Intermediary Expendable Trust 50000
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Fund 7,000000
Youth at Risk Expendable Trust 3000
Commonwealth Care Trust Fund 759,512000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.