This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2012

Office of the Secretary of Public Safety and Security
Data Current as of:  7/11/2011





FISCAL YEAR 2012 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2012
House 1
FY2012
House Final
FY2012
Senate Final
FY2012
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 32,532 24,777 28,402 25,690
Direct Appropriations
Executive Office of Public Safety and Security 1,8431,9052,1432,205
Witness Protection Board 124949494
Municipal Police Career Incentive Reimbursements 5,00002,5000
Sexual Assault Evidence Kits 87878787
Public Safety Information Technology Costs 18,23817,80418,07817,804
Gang Prevention Grant Program 5,5003,0005,5005,500
Forensic Services Program for Incarcerated Persons 1,7401,88600
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending11,462 11,462 11,462 11,462
Chargeback for Public Safety Information Technology Costs 11,46211,46211,46211,462
 
Federal Grant Spending80,919 81,096 81,096 81,096
ARRA - Justice Assistance Funding 450600600600
ARRA - Violence Against Women Act 100000
Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Prevention Act Planning 20000
Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Prevention Act 1,0001,0001,0001,000
Drug Free Schools and Communities 1,000100100100
Statistical Analysis Center 60606060
Byrne Justice Assistance Grant 4,0004,0004,0004,000
Encourage Arrest Grants 300000
Title V - Delinquency Prevention 75757575
Stop Violence Against Women Formula Grants 2,0002,0002,0002,000
Criminal History Improvement 150200200200
State Prisoner Residential Substance Abuse Treatment 100100100100
John Justice Grant 0130130130
Hampden County Regional Re-Entry Program 164225225225
Homeland Security Grant Program II 33,00020,00020,00020,000
Project Safe Neighborhoods 250200200200
Urban Areas Security Initiative 7,5007,5007,5007,500
Homeland Security Buffer Zone Protection 1,0001,2001,2001,200
Transit Security Grant 4,00010,00010,00010,000
Homeland Security Interoperable Communication 08,0008,0008,000
Community Oriented Policing Services Technology Grant 200000
Homeland Citizen Corp Program 200295295295
Homeland Metro Medical Response System 600400400400
Homeland Port Security 3,0002,0002,0002,000
Homeland Interoperable Emergency Communications 1,000500500500
Homeland Regional Catastrophic Preparedness 1,0002,0002,0002,000
Homeland Preparedness 100000
Homeland Emergency Management Preparedness 5,0004,0004,0004,000
Homeland Emergency Operation Center 50505050
Highway Safety Programs - Grants Tracking System 14,00016,00016,00016,000
Enforcing Underage Drinking Laws - FFY06 500300300300
Fatality Analysis Reporting System 100100100100
Increase Number of Properly Endorsed Motorcycles 0292929
Increasing Blood Alcohol Concentration Reporting 0323232
 
Trust and Other Spending * 94,607 1,000 1,000 1,000
Highway Safety Trust Fund 3000
Bulletproof Vest Reimbursement Expendable Trust 300300300300
Cigarette Fire Safety And Firefighter Protection Enforcement 834000
Enhanced 911 Fund 92,500000
Special Public Events 172000
Juvenile Accountability Block Grant Trust 700700700700
Community Security Expendable Trust 98000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.