This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2012

Department of Housing and Community Development
Data Current as of:  7/11/2011





FISCAL YEAR 2012 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2012
House 1
FY2012
House Final
FY2012
Senate Final
FY2012
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 297,173 297,298 297,421 297,734
Direct Appropriations
Indian Affairs Commission 991039999
Department of Housing and Community Development Administration 6,6426,7426,6426,742
Operation of Homeless Programs 5,0504,9715,0004,971
Emergency Assistance - Family Shelters and Services 97,79797,79797,79797,797
Homeless Individuals Assistance 37,29337,29337,73337,733
Home and Healthy for Good Program 1,2001,2001,2001,200
Massachusetts Short Term Housing Transition Program 38,56238,56238,56238,562
Housing Services and Counseling 1,4961,4961,3781,496
Tenancy Preservation Program 250250250250
Service Coordinators Program 350350325350
Subsidies to Public Housing Authorities 62,50062,50062,50062,500
Massachusetts Rental Voucher Program 35,90036,00035,90036,000
Alternative Housing Voucher Program 3,4503,4503,4503,450
Rental Subsidy Program for Department of Mental Health Clients 4,0004,0004,0004,000
Residential Assistance for Families in Transition 260260260260
 
Retained Revenues
Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Fee Retained Revenue 2,3242,3242,3242,324
 
Federal Grant Spending619,442 619,666 619,666 619,666
McKinney Emergency Shelter Grants Program 2,9002,9002,9002,900
Continuum of Care 6,0006,0006,0006,000
McKinney Shelter Plus Care - Continuum of Care 3,4003,4003,4003,400
ARRA - Lead Hazard Control 470470470470
Weatherization Assistance for Low-Income Persons 7,1127,1127,1127,112
Weatherization Assistance for Low Income 10,39510,39510,39510,395
Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program 210,213210,213210,213210,213
Community Service Block Grant 16,48716,48716,48716,487
Small Cities Community Development Block Grant 36,93536,93536,93536,935
Neighborhood Stabilization Grant 9,8249,8249,8249,824
ARRA - Community Development Block Grants 2,0002,0002,0002,000
ARRA - Homelessness Prevention and Rapid ReHousing Program 5,3845,6075,6075,607
Section 8 Substantial Rehabilitation Program 9,4469,4469,4469,446
Federal Housing Voucher Program 229,654229,654229,654229,654
Section 8 Moderate Rehabilitation Program 9,4619,4619,4619,461
Section 8 New Construction Program 6,7476,7476,7476,747
Home Investment Partnerships 15,00015,00015,00015,000
Home Technical Assistance 107107107107
Shelter Plus Care 79797979
ARRA - Tax Credit Exchange Program 22,92922,92922,92922,929
ARRA - Tax Credit Assistance Program 14,90114,90114,90114,901
 
Trust and Other Spending * 10,982 4,014 4,014 4,014
Economic Development Set-Aside Revolving Loan and Grant Fund 1,000000
Section 8 Substantial Rehabilitation Administrative Fee 248248248248
Section 8 Administrative Fee Housing Voucher 3,2013,2013,2013,201
Section 8 Administrative Fee Moderate Rehabilitation 183183183183
Section 8 Administrative Fee New Construction 381381381381
Smart Growth Housing Trust 350000
Massachusetts HOME Investment Partnership Trust 118000
Affordable Housing Trust Fund 5,500000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.