This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2013

Department of Conservation and Recreation
Data Current as of:  7/7/2012





FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 76,467 74,205 77,642 77,446
Direct Appropriations
Department of Conservation and Recreation Administration 4,1253,7764,1103,800
Watershed Management Program 1,0069991,0191,010
Stormwater Management 399393339398
DCR Seasonals 12,38212,45712,38212,457
Office of Dam Safety 302350371354
State Parks and Recreation 39,68741,80040,86940,859
State House Park Rangers 1,3781,3661,4111,366
Streetlighting 3,0603,0653,0003,060
 
Retained Revenues
Department of Conservation and Recreation Retained Revenue 14,12710,00014,14214,142
 
Federal Grant Spending15,751 18,164 18,164 18,164
National Flood Insurance Program - FEMA Community Assistance Program 184184184184
FEMA Cooperating Technical Partnership program 104104104104
National Dam Safety Grants 152152152152
US Department of Education - Rec-Connect Grant 35353535
Volunteer Fire Assistance - Rural Communities 81818181
National Resource Conservation - Wildlife Incentives Habitat Incentives Program 8888
Animal and Plant Health Inspections 11,00011,00011,00011,000
NCRS Agree Help Landowners Forestland 70707070
USDA Forest Service - Urban and Community Forestry 508508508508
Urban Community Forest Tornado Recovery 10101010
Forest Stewardship and Forest Legacy Grants 2541,2831,2831,283
State Fire Assistance Grants 554554554554
Wildland Urban Interface Fuels Management in Southeastern Massachusetts 206206206206
Forest Stewardship Re-Design Grant 198198198198
Forest Health Management - US Forest Service 104104104104
USFWS - Coastal Wetlands Conservation 0500500500
Operations and Management Grant for Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Reserve 639789789789
2011 NOAA Grant for Facility Renovations at Waquoit Bay 0735735735
Recreational Trails Program 1,3731,3731,3731,373
Mt Greylock TCSP for O&M Manual & Interpretive Improvements 270270270270
 
Trust and Other Spending * 31,706 0 0 0
Dam Safety Expendable Trust 5000
Roche Community Rink Fund 20000
Nantasket Beach Reservation Trust Fund 80000
New Charles River Basin Parks Expendable Trust 2,500000
Interstate Firefighting Services - USDA Forest Service Wildland Firefighting 10000
Environmental Management Conservation Trust 689000
Campground Reservation Fees 725000
Shawme-Crowell State Forest Landfill 107000
Massachusetts Re-Leaf 80000
Reservoir Maintenance-Town Contributions 9000
Schooner Ernestina Commission 6000
Watershed Division 7,021000
Watershed Land Acquisition Expendable Trust 3,000000
Salisbury Beach Preservation Trust Fund 50000
Division of Water Supply Protection 15,046000
General Parks Trust Purchase, Investments, and Payments from Income 752000
Metro Parks Land Trust Purchases, Investments, and Payments from Income 500000
Fund To Be Appropriated For Park Land 250000
Special Events 531000
Encroachment Reclamation 75000
Blue Hills Reservation Trust 200000
Revere Beach Reservation - North Lot 50000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.