This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2013

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Data Current as of:  7/7/2012





FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 4,647,282 4,682,763 4,709,732 4,720,102
Direct Appropriations
Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 13,42413,42413,44513,695
Programs to Eliminate Racial Imbalance - METCO 17,64318,14317,89318,143
Bay State Reading Institute 0400400400
Literacy Programs 3,5483,1483,1483,148
Education Collaborative Oversight 002500
School to Career Connecting Activities 2,7702,7703,2002,870
English Language Acquisition 3653651,2151,215
School-Age Children in Institutional Schools and Houses of Cor 7,4327,4137,4797,448
Kindergarten Expansion Grants 25,94924,94920,94923,949
Early Intervention Tutorial Literacy 400400400400
Adult Basic Education 30,70729,92330,70730,174
Homeless Student Transportation 011,300011,300
Transportation of Pupils - Regional School Districts 43,52145,44245,52145,521
Non-Resident Pupil Transport 400200400250
Advanced Placement Math and Science Programs 2,4001,7502,0002,000
Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Program 1,00001,0000
School Lunch Program 5,4275,4275,4275,427
School Breakfast Program 4,1214,1214,1214,121
Chapter 70 Payments to Cities and Towns 4,136,3924,154,6124,171,0804,171,080
Foundation Reserve One Time Assistance 004,5000
Circuit Breaker - Reimbursement for Special Education Resident 213,150221,575242,182241,932
Educational Quality and Accountability 1,710949959956
Public School Military Mitigation 01,3001,3001,300
Financial Litteracy Program 02500250
Charter School Reimbursement 71,45571,55571,45571,455
Education Technology Program 898872901888
Student and School Assessment 24,40324,37123,90324,385
MCAS Low-Scoring Student Support 9,5759,5759,0959,575
Targeted Intervention in Underperforming Schools 9,3247,6506,8497,668
Extended Learning Time Grants 14,91814,16814,04314,168
Concurrent Enrollment for Disabled Students 400400600475
After-School and Out-of-School Grants 1,4101,4101,4101,410
Alternative Education Grants 146146146146
Franklin Institute of Boston 0000
Youth-Build Grants 2,0002,0001,5002,000
Mentoring Matching Grants 250350250350
Teacher Content Training 737746346346
Regionalization Bonus 0252252252
 
Retained Revenues
Teacher Certification Retained Revenue 1,4051,4051,4051,405
 
Federal Grant Spending848,542 867,515 867,515 867,515
Common Core Data Project 101101101101
Advanced Placement Fee Payment Program 0250250250
Adult Basic Education Program 10,40010,40010,40010,400
Title I Grants to Local Education Agencies 216,956216,956216,956216,956
Migrant Education 1,6701,6701,6701,670
Title I Neglected and Delinquent Children 2,6372,6372,6372,637
School Improvement Grants 8,0008,0008,0008,000
Teacher and Principal Training and Recruiting 42,46442,46442,46442,464
Title I Math and Science Partnerships 2,0612,0612,0612,061
English Language Acquisition 12,58312,58312,58312,583
After School Learning Centers 16,51416,51416,51416,514
Grants for State Assessments and Related Activities 7,2377,2377,2377,237
Education for Homeless Children and Youth 956956956956
Special Education Grants 278,342278,342278,342278,342
Preschool Grants 9,7189,7189,7189,718
Vocational Education Basic Grants 17,91317,91317,91317,913
Project Focus Academy 2,4331,1601,1601,160
IMP Health and Education Outcomes - Young People 1,019000
MA High School Graduation Initiative 3,0003,0003,0003,000
Teacher Incentives 6,0246,0246,0246,024
Nuts, Fresh Fruits and Vegetables 2,0812,0812,0812,081
Special Assistance Funds 159,750159,750159,750159,750
Child Care Program 38,04156,97456,97456,974
Temporary Emergency Food Assistance 5301,2231,2231,223
Special Summer Food Service Program for Children 4,4066,8476,8476,847
Office of School Lunch Programs - Child Care Program Administration 3,7062,6552,6552,655