This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2013

Department of Public Health
Data Current as of:  7/7/2012





FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 512,487 512,572 517,836 519,379
Direct Appropriations
Public Health Critical Operations and Essential Services 16,93217,48817,19217,871
Community Health Center Services 9141,0661,0681,067
Environmental Health Assessment and Compliance 3,2083,3143,2313,387
Division of Health Care Quality and Improvement 6,3186,2776,5006,342
Primary Care Center and Loan Forgiveness Program 00157157
Academic Detailing Program 00500500
Board of Registration in Nursing 822816855849
Board of Registration in Pharmacy 222170235183
Board of Registration in Medicine and Acupuncture 1,0221,0221,0881,088
Health Boards of Registration 305273316285
Regional Emergency Medical Services 932932932932
Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner (SANE) and Pediatric SANE Program 3,1613,1613,1613,161
ALS Registry 00250250
HIV/AIDS Prevention Treatment and Services 32,10132,09832,10132,101
Bureau of Substance Abuse Services 76,54077,54076,54077,165
Substance Abuse Step-Down Recovery Services 4,8004,8004,8004,800
Secure Treatment Facilities for Opiate Addiction 2,00002,0002,000
Substance Abuse Family Intervention and Care Pilot 1,5001,5001,5001,500
Dental Health Services 1,3531,4021,4021,404
Family Health Services 4,4654,7644,6674,667
Women Infants and Children's Nutritional Services 12,36712,36712,36712,367
Early Intervention Services 25,72427,02428,72528,025
Newborn Hearing Screening Program 69697070
Suicide Prevention and Intervention Program 3,5853,8333,5923,839
Services to Survivors of Homicide Victims 0125125125
Health Promotion and Disease Prevention 3,4133,4003,4133,343
Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Prevention and Treatment 5,5115,5115,5145,514
State Laboratory and Communicable Disease Control Services 11,81711,68212,95412,130
Matching funds for a Federal Emergency Preparedness Grant 2,2032,1912,2092,197
Teenage Pregnancy Prevention Services 2,2842,3832,5372,536
Infection Prevention Program 264261265262
Universal Immunization Program 52,88052,88052,88052,880
School-Based Health Programs 11,13211,33211,59811,598
Smoking Prevention and Cessation Programs 5,8514,4014,1524,152
Public Health Hospitals 144,091144,091142,755145,022
Pediatric Palliative Care 795795896821
Violence Prevention Grants 1,0061,5001,0071,501
Youth At-Risk Matching Grants 1,7001,9002,5002,700
 
Retained Revenues
Food Protection Program Retained Revenue 375375375375
SEAL Dental Program Retained Revenue 890890890890
Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Marketing Regulation RR 426422432432
Nuclear Power Reactor Monitoring Fee Retained Revenue 1,7651,7651,7691,859
Prescription Drug Registration and Monitoring Fee RR 1,2441,2381,7511,295
Division of Health Care Quality Health Facility Licensing Fee 4,2092,4594,2312,481
Board of Registration in Medicine Fee Retained Revenue 300300300300
HIV/AIDS Drug Program Manufacturer Rebates Retained Revenue 7,5007,5007,5007,500
Compulsive Behavior Treatment Program Retained Revenue 1,0001,8301,0001,830
WIC Program Manufacturer Rebates Retained Revenue 26,35526,35526,35526,355
Blood Lead Testing Fee Retained Revenue 1,1131,1131,1171,117
State Laboratory Tuberculosis Testing Fee Retained Revenue 251250251251
Vital Records Research Cancer and Community Data 675617675675
Western Massachusetts Hospital Federal Reimbursement Retained 16,95416,95416,99117,082
Shattuck Hospital Private Medical Vendor Retained Revenue 500500500500
Shattuck Hospital Department of Correction Inmate RR 4,2094,2044,2094,209
Tewksbury Hospital DDS Client Retained Revenue 3,4373,4373,4373,437
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending51,815 51,815 51,815 51,815
Chargeback for State Office Pharmacy Services 47,86547,86547,86547,865
Chargeback for Consolidated Public Health Hospitals 150150150150
Chargeback for Medical Services for County Corrections Inmates 3,8003,8003,8003,800
 
Federal Grant Spending292,618 294,048 290,279 290,832
Strengthening Public Health Infrastructure 001,6511,651
Strengthening Public Health Infrastructure 2,9962,996994994
Rape Prevention and Education 599744461461
Sexual Assault Services Program 198198198198
Rape Prevention Program Planning and Evaluation Capacity Building 0055
2010 Oil and Hazardous Material State Partnership Grant Program 154154140140
Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant 12,08812,08812,08812,088
Cooperative Health Statistics System 732732732732
Massachusetts State Loan Repayment Program 300300300300
State Loan Repayment Project 0350350350
Office of Rural Health 180180180180
ARRA - State Primary Care Offices 7272150150
State Primary Care Cooperative Agreement 35353535
Primary Care Cooperative Agreement 104104158158
Rural Hospital Flexibility Program 416416308308
Small Rural Hospital Improvement Grant 81818484
Targeted Oral Health Services 888800
Massachusetts Oral Health Workforce in New Sites II 93493435587
Medicare and Medicaid Survey and Certification 9,5039,5039,5039,503
Bio-terrorism Hospital Preparedness 7,6987,6987,2437,243
Medical Malpractice and Patient Safety 1,0961,0961,0961,096
Massachusetts System For Advance Registration 200200200200
Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments 318318318318
Nuclear Regulatory Commission Security Inspections 5555
Food and Drug Administration Inspection of Food Establishments 348348403403
Statewide Surveillance of Health Concerns & Toxic Algae Blooms 150150150150
Food Protection Rapid Response Team 429429518518
Mass Food Protection Task Force Conference 5555
Harold Rogers Prescription Drug Monitoring 008484
FY10 H Rogers Drug Monitoring: Enhancement of Information Tech (E of IT) 82828282
Harold Rodgers IT Enhancements for Prescription Drug Monitoring 200200300300
Mammography Quality Standards Act Inspections 231231231231
Indoor Radon Development Program 188188188188
ATSDR Partnership to Promote Local Efforts 336356336336
Beaches Environmental Assessment 279279279279
Assessment and Planning Deblop Climate Change 115115115115
MA Healthy Homes Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention 592592592592
Maintenance & Enhancement of the State & National Environment 1,0771,0771,0771,077
Sexually Transmitted Disease Control 1,5891,5891,5891,589
Enhancing Immunization Systems & Infrastructure Improvements 2,0002,0002,5712,571
ARRA - Immunization 17517500
Vaccination Assistance Project 6,0406,0406,0406,040
Epidemiology and Lab Surveillance 8758751,0121,012
ARRA - Meningococcal Virus Prevention 464600
ARRA - Preventing Healthcare Associated Infections 49349300
ARRA - IT-ELC 149149149149
Building & Strengthening Epidemiology, Lab and Health Info System Capacity 1,8311,8311,8311,831
State Outcomes Measurement and Management System 1919151151
Collaborative for Action, Leadership and Learning 550550550550
Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment - Block Grant 38,04738,04738,04738,047
Promoting Safe and Stable Families 125125125125
Massachusetts Access to Recovery Program 3,2493,2353,2493,249
MA Call State Prevention Enhancement 45454545
Uniform Alcohol and Drug Abuse Data Collection 82828282
Housing Opportunities - People with AIDS 453453453453
Nutritional Status of Women, Infants and Children 94,29994,29994,29994,299
Augmentation and Evaluation of Established Health Education - Risk Reduction 8,5068,5068,5068,506
Expanded and Integrated HIV Testing 092900
Program for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities 8,5008,5008,5008,500
Prevention Disability State-Based Project 294294306306
Mass HIV/AIDS National Behavioral Surveillance 415415415415
Expanded & Integrated HIV Testing (Cycle II) 62962900
MassCare - Community AIDS Resource Enhancement 880880880880
Comprehensive Primary Care System Planning for Massachusetts Children 100100100100
Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources 23,37123,37123,37123,371
Shelter Plus Care - Worcester 320320320320
HIV/AIDS Surveillance 973973973973
HIT Capacity Building Initiative/AIDS Drug Assistance 20202020
Systems Linkages and Access to Care for Populations at High Risk of HIV 1,0001,0001,0001,000
Congenital Anomalies Center of Excellence 997997997997
Rural Domestic Violence and Child Victimization Project 376376337337
Residential Fire Injury Prevention, Intervention and Surveillance 003030
Universal Newborn Hearing Screening - Enhancement Project 300300300300
Early Hearing Detection and Intervention - Tracking and Research 156156156156
Early Childhood Comprehensive Systems 140140140140
Emergency Medical Services for Children Partnership II 1461468787
Massachusetts Pregnancy Risk 161161161161
Helping Hands for Infants and their Families 475475475475
Addressing Asthma From a Public Health Perspective 450450559559
Massachusetts LAUNCH 900900900900
ACA Maternal, Infant & Early Childhood Home Visiting Program 100100100100
HUD-Office of Healthy Homes and Lead Hazard Control 382382382382
ACA Maternal Infant & Early Childhood Home Visiting 8,9448,9448,9448,944
Maternal Infant and Early Childhood Home Visiting Program 1,4641,4641,4641,464
WIC Enhanced Referral and Family Support Project 120120120120
MA WIC Electronic Benefit Transfer Planning Grant 7474150150
Tuberculosis Control Project 1,5651,5651,5651,565
Strengthening Surveillance for Infectious Disease 65656565
HIV Training through Prevention Training Centers 525525715715
Health Literacy and Oral Health Status of African Refugees 852852462462
Health, Training and Technical Assistance to Refugee Serving Agencies 500500500500
Adult Viral Hepatitis Prevention Coordinator 115115115115
Public Health Preparedness and Response for Bio-terrorism 14,96814,96813,46013,460
State Local Public Health Infrastructure 90909090
Technical Data - Massachusetts Birth/Infant Death File Linkage and Analysis 117117117117
National Violent Death Reporting System 239239239239
Public Health Injury Surveillance and Prevention 655655655655
Procurement of Information for the National Death Index 1414114114
Massachusetts Death File - Social Security Administration 33333333
Massachusetts Birth Records - Social Security Administration 202202202202
Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries 48486565
Core Violence & Injury Prevention 577577582582
Surveillance Work Related to Amputations and Carpal Tunnel 002929
MA Citizen Verification for Federal Employment 45454545
ARRA - Massachusetts Integration of Chronic Disease 168168183183
Massachusetts Cardiovascular Disease Prevention 1,1441,1441,1441,144
National Cancer Prevention Control 4,4294,4294,4294,429
Colorectal Cancer Screening 1,0001,0001,0001,000
Wise Woman 90090000
Paul Coverdell Acute Stroke Registry 586586586586
Massachusetts Integration of Chronic Disease 2,3682,3682,3682,368
Demonstrating Capacity for Cancer Control 190190190190
Personal Responsibility Education 1,0821,082838838
Massachusetts Support for Pregnant Teens and Women 1,6841,6842,1592,159
MA Integration of Chronic Disease Programs 84848484
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System 380380380380
FDA - 11 - Tobacco 658658658658
MA Health Impact Assessment to Foster Healthy Community 175175175175
MA Nutrition, Physical Activity & Obesity Program 1,0001,0001,0001,000
MA Integration Of Chronic Disease Program 757757757757
MA Community Transformation - Middlesex County 1,5751,5751,5541,554
MA Childhood Obesity 1,7431,7431,7431,743
Category B Implementation MA Community Transformation 001,5051,505
 
Trust and Other Spending * 24,780 0 0 0
Harvard Clinical and Translational Science Collaboration ET 38000
Steward and Caritas Christi Transaction Impact Study Trust 119000
Urea Formaldehyde Foam Insulation for Homeowners 25000
Radiation Control Trust 540000
Surveillance of Health Outcomes and Drinking Water Quality Testing Trust 49000
Low Level Radioactive Waste Rebate 260000
Lead Paint Education and Training 2,313000
Civil Monetary Penalties 368000
Health Boards Professional Licensure Trust 10,205000
Board of Registration in Medicine Trust 8,412000
Mass Hospital School Telecommunications 11000
Lemuel Shattuck Hospital Telecommunications Trust 12000
Organ Tissue Donor Registration 53000
Organ Transplant Fund 100000
Health Impact of Springfield Biomass Energy Facility Trust 87000
Massachusetts AIDS Fund 165000
Wellness Initiative Expendable Trust 134000
PELL Data System & Research Expendable Trust 192000
Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief 865000
Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund 175000
Medical Reserve Corps - Statewide Database Trust 15000
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Expendable Trust 19000
Newborn Screening Trust 217000
Enhance Cancer Registry Data--Comparative Effective Research 235000
National Association of Chronic Disease Directors Trust 65000
Loan Repayment Program for Health Professionals Trust 55000
Western Mass Hospital Trust Fund 50000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.