This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2013

Department of Children and Families
Data Current as of:  7/7/2012





FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 770,875 751,666 762,457 759,311
Direct Appropriations
Clinical Support Services and Operations 69,32265,65269,47467,352
Foster Care Review 3,0052,9433,0052,943
DCF Local and Regional Administration of Services 10,21509,3006,000
Sexual Abuse Intervention Network 698698698698
Services for Children and Families 248,174248,142246,638248,083
Family Support and Stabilization 44,57444,57444,57444,574
Group Care Services 200,210197,710195,299196,936
Placement Services for Juvenile Offenders 2312311,0051,005
Social Workers for Case Management 168,917166,188166,917166,188
Support Services for People at Risk of Domestic Violence 21,45221,45221,46921,455
 
Retained Revenues
Roca Retained Revenue for Cities and Towns 2,0002,0002,0002,000
Child Welfare Training Institute Retained Revenue 2,0772,0772,0772,077
 
Federal Grant Spending18,379 18,379 16,887 16,887
Children's Justice Act 422422331331
Family Violence Prevention and Support Services 2,1652,1651,8541,854
Title IV-E Independent Living Program 3,7043,7043,0443,044
Family Preservation and Support Services 5,5165,5165,1115,111
Education and Training Voucher Program 1,1071,1071,0151,015
Title IV-B Child Welfare Services 4,9204,9204,3934,393
Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention and Treatment 545545499499
MA Child Trauma Project 00640640
 
Trust and Other Spending * 575 0 0 0
Private Donations 30000
New Chardon Street Temporary Home 35000
Scholarship Trust Fund 191000
Casey Family - Centered Practice Expendable Trust 318000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.