This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2013

Office of the Secretary of Public Safety and Security
Data Current as of:  7/7/2012





FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 31,026 26,116 29,025 27,237
Direct Appropriations
Witness Protection Board 94949494
Sexual Assault Evidence Kits 87878787
Executive Office of Public Safety 2,4482,2132,1972,213
Public Safety Information Technology Costs 20,39718,22219,39718,468
Mental Health Public Safety Training 00250125
Gang Prevention Grant Program 8,0005,5007,0006,250
 
Retained Revenues
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending11,462 11,462 11,462 11,462
Chargeback for Public Safety Information Technology Costs 11,46211,46211,46211,462
 
Federal Grant Spending89,749 89,753 89,753 89,753
ARRA - Justice Assistance Funding 640644644644
Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Prevention Act 708708708708
Statistical Analysis Center 60606060
Byrne Justice Assistance Grant 4,6004,6004,6004,600
Title V - Delinquency Prevention 71717171
Stop Violence Against Women Formula Grants 3,1003,1003,1003,100
Criminal History Improvement 300300300300
State Prisoner Residential Substance Abuse Treatment 150150150150
John Justice Grant 130130130130
Hampden County Regional Re-Entry Program 50505050
Homeland Security Grant Program II 26,25026,25026,25026,250
Project Safe Neighborhoods 150150150150
Urban Areas Security Initiative 7,0007,0007,0007,000
Homeland Security Buffer Zone Protection 1,2751,2751,2751,275
Transit Security Grant 15,00015,00015,00015,000
Homeland Citizen Corp Program 325325325325
Homeland Metro Medical Response System 1,1751,1751,1751,175
Homeland Port Security 2,0002,0002,0002,000
Homeland Interoperable Emergency Communications 725725725725
Homeland Regional Catastrophic Preparedness 4,5004,5004,5004,500
Homeland Emergency Management Preparedness 3,7503,7503,7503,750
Homeland Emergency Operation Center 125125125125
Highway Safety Programs - Grants Tracking System 16,75016,75016,75016,750
Enforcing Underage Drinking Laws 365365365365
Fatality Analysis Reporting System 100100100100
Click It or Ticket Next Generation 300300300300
Increase Number of Properly Endorsed Motorcyclists 50505050
Increasing Blood Alcohol Concentration Reporting 100100100100
 
Trust and Other Spending * 82,662 983 983 983
Highway Safety Trust Fund 30000
Bulletproof Vest Reimbursement Expendable Trust 300300300300
Enhanced 911 Fund 81,000000
Special Public Events 600000
Juvenile Accountability Block Grant Trust 683683683683
Community Security Expendable Trust 49000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.