This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2013

Department of Higher Education
Data Current as of:  7/7/2012





FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 327,119 115,027 122,044 122,335
Department of Higher Education 1,8692,8292,0942,954
Degree Audit and Tracking System 004,0000
Office of Coordination 00750400
Compact for Education 008383
New England Board of Higher Education 184368368368
Workforce Development Grants to Community Colleges 1,2501,2501,0001,250
Foster Care Financial Aid 1,3561,0751,0751,075
Dual Enrollment Grant and Subsidies 751750750750
Nursing and Allied Health Education Workforce Development 00500500
Foster Care and Adopted Fee Waiver 1,7161,7163,2352,216
Schools of Excellence 1,3001,4001,3001,400
Performance Management Set Aside 2,5007,5002,0007,500
Youth Venture 00100100
Rapid Response Grants 003,0002,250
Higher Ed Consultant 00100100
Community College Workforce Grant Advisory Committ 02000200
Massachusetts State Scholarship Program 87,54987,60887,60887,608
High Demand Scholarship Program 005,0003,250
Tufts School of Veterinary Medicine Program 3,0003,2502,0003,250
Massachusetts Community Colleges 218,562000
Health and Welfare Reserve for Higher Education Personnel 5,5825,5825,5825,582
 
Section 2E
Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics Pipeline Fund 1,5001,5001,5001,500
 
Federal Grant Spending3,000 6,300 6,300 6,300
Improving Teacher Quality Grants 01,6001,6001,600
College Access Challenge 01,7001,7001,700
Gear Up II 3,0003,0003,0003,000
 
Trust and Other Spending * 2,392 0 0 0
Math, Science, Technology and Engineering Grant Foundation 1,100000
Scholarship - Internship Match Fund 221000
Veterans' Education Trust Fund 327000
Regents' Central Services Trust 14000
Regents Licensing Fees Trust Account 100000
Agnes M. Lindsay Trust 10000
Educational Opportunity Trust Fund 50000
The Ronald E. McNair Reserve Account Expendable Trust 520000
Veterans' Education Trust Fund Administrative Overhead 50000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.