This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2013

Department of Transitional Assistance
Data Current as of:  7/7/2012





FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 784,759 785,305 775,500 778,785
Department of Transitional Assistance Administration and Opera 55,61154,58555,49455,115
Food Stamp Participation Rate Programs 3,1713,0603,1133,097
Domestic Violence Specialists 782782799799
Caseworkers Reserve 64,12661,52963,01262,797
Employment Services Program 7,1098,1093,9557,900
TAFDC Grant Payments 318,872322,817315,352315,352
Supplemental Nutritional Program 1,2001,2001,2001,200
Teen Structured Settings Program 7,7297,7298,0818,031
State Supplement to Supplemental Security Income 237,894237,230237,230237,230
Emergency Aid to the Elderly Disabled and Children 88,26488,26487,26487,264
 
Federal Grant Spending7,500 7,501 7,501 7,501
Nutrition Education and Obesity Prevention 3,0003,0003,0003,000
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Employment and Training 1,5001,5001,5001,500
Reaching Underserved Elderly and Working Poor in SNAP 0111
Healthy Incentive Pilot (HIP) Grant 3,0003,0003,0003,000
 
Trust and Other Spending * 25 0 0 0
Advanced Modern Initiatives Participation Expendable Trust 25000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.