Department of Early Education and Care

FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 499,029 499,138 498,213 499,648
Department of Early Education and Care Administration 12,18411,96412,50312,323
Access Management 5,9345,9345,4345,934
Children's Trust Fund Operations 1,0821,0651,0971,065
Supportive Child Care 077,33176,61277,331
TANF Related Child Care 0125,496125,496125,496
Child Care Access 434,697231,870231,370231,870
Grants to Head Start Programs 7,5008,0008,0008,000
Universal Pre-Kindergarten 7,5007,5007,5007,500
Early Childhood Mental Health Consultation Services 750750750750
Children's Trust Fund 10,39510,46310,46310,463
Services for Infants and Parents 18,18718,16518,18718,165
Reach Out and Read 800600800750
 
Federal Grant Spending1,149 15,280 15,280 15,280
Fiscal Year 2007 Head Start 175175175175
Race to the Top Early Learning Challenge 014,13114,13114,131
ARRA - Head Start Advisory Council 391391391391
Child Abuse Prevention 584584584584
 
Trust and Other Spending * 541 0 0 0
Help Me Grow Expendable Trust 20000
Children's Trust 21000
License Plate Quality account 500000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.