Department of Housing and Community Development

FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2013
House 1
FY2013
House Final
FY2013
Senate Final
FY2013
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 372,898 371,847 367,485 361,932
Direct Appropriations
Indian Affairs Commission 107107108107
Department of Housing and Community Development Administration 7,0656,7426,9657,290
Operation of Homeless Programs 6,0185,2405,3555,240
Emergency Assistance - Family Shelters and Services 100,36988,92496,67980,042
Homeless Individuals Assistance 38,90237,96340,49840,450
Homeless Family EA Shelter Overflow - Hotels and M 016,637016,637
Home and Healthy for Good Program 2,2001,4001,4001,400
Massachusetts Short Term Housing Transition Program 83,37483,37490,78883,374
Interagency Council on Housing and Homelessness 1,000000
Housing Services and Counseling 1,4961,4961,4961,396
Tenancy Preservation Program 700250500350
Service Coordinators Program 350350350350
Subsidies to Public Housing Authorities 66,53164,50062,50064,500
Massachusetts Rental Voucher Program 46,04046,04042,00042,000
Alternative Housing Voucher Program 3,4503,4503,4503,450
Rental Subsidy Program for Department of Mental Health Clients 4,0004,5004,0004,000
Residential Assistance for Families in Transition 8,7608,7608,7608,760
Individual Development Accounts 0010050
 
Retained Revenues
Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Fee Retained Revenue 2,5352,1132,5352,535
 
Federal Grant Spending422,308 422,308 424,608 424,608
McKinney Emergency Shelter Grants Program 4,1004,1006,4006,400
Continuum of Care 6,0006,0006,0006,000
McKinney Shelter Plus Care - Continuum of Care 3,4003,4003,4003,400
Weatherization Assistance for Low-Income Persons 3,5003,5003,5003,500
Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program 75,00075,00075,00075,000
Community Service Block Grant 12,87612,87612,87612,876
Small Cities Community Development Block Grant 27,00027,00027,00027,000
Neighborhood Stabilization Grant 10,00010,00010,00010,000
ARRA - Community Development Block Grants 500500500500
ARRA - Homelessness Prevention and Rapid ReHousing Program 17171717
Section 8 Substantial Rehabilitation Program 9,6229,6229,6229,622
Federal Housing Voucher Program 236,900236,900236,900236,900
Section 8 Moderate Rehabilitation Program 10,10010,10010,10010,100
Section 8 New Construction Program 6,6916,6916,6916,691
Home Investment Partnerships 16,50016,50016,50016,500
Home Technical Assistance 40404040
Shelter Plus Care 62626262
 
Trust and Other Spending * 12,595 3,818 3,818 3,818
Economic Development Set-Aside Revolving Loan and Grant Fund 1,000000
Federal Grant Administrative Funds Overhead Account 565000
Old Colony Planning Council Fund 104000
Section 8 Substantial Rehabilitation Administrative Fee 231231231231
Section 8 Administrative Fee Housing Voucher 2,9902,9902,9902,990
Section 8 Administrative Fee Moderate Rehabilitation 192192192192
Section 8 Administrative Fee New Construction 405405405405
Tax Credit Assistance Program & Tax Credit Exchange Asset Management Fee Trust 280000
Smart Growth Housing Trust 1,500000
Affordable Housing Trust Fund 5,327000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.