This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Office of the Attorney General
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 42,212 39,830 41,251 41,377
Direct Appropriations
Office of the Attorney General Administration 22,02922,02922,25122,251
Compensation to Victims of Violent Crimes 2,1662,1882,1882,188
Public Utilities Proceedings Unit 2,3372,3542,3552,354
Medicaid Fraud Control Unit 4,0344,0344,0344,034
Wage Enforcement Program 3,5773,3323,5773,532
Litigation and Enhanced Recoveries 3,0001,5001,7501,625
State Police Overtime for AG 412416416416
Insurance Proceedings Unit 1,4871,5011,5021,501
Uniform Law Commission 03000300
Automobile Insurance Fraud Investigation and Prosecution 431435435435
Workers' Compensation Fraud Investigation and Prosecution 282284284284
Gaming Enforcement Division 458458458458
 
Retained Revenues
False Claims Recovery Retained Revenue 2,0001,0002,0002,000
 
Federal Grant Spending1,660 1,619 1,619 1,619
Justice Assistance Grant 0292929
HUD Special Project 160909090
Crime Victim Compensation - Federal 1,5001,5001,5001,500
 
Trust and Other Spending * 2,702 0 0 0
Local Consumer Aid Reimbursement 421000
State Drug Forfeiture Funds 11000
Attorney General Conferences 3000
National Association of Attorneys General 18000
Federal Drug Forfeiture Funds 14000
Steward Health Care System Impact Study Trust 9000
Consumer and Community Relief Trust 2,226000
Central Artery/Tunnel Cost Recovery Project 1000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.