This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Department of Conservation and Recreation
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 82,578 79,281 78,720 79,830
Direct Appropriations
Department of Conservation and Recreation Administration 4,4734,4564,2734,273
Watershed Management Program 1,0421,0301,0101,010
Stormwater Management 406405405405
DCR Seasonals 13,59612,59812,65212,652
Office of Dam Safety 356355355355
State Parks and Recreation 43,90041,80141,44542,555
State House Park Rangers 1,5631,4381,4381,438
Streetlighting 3,1013,0553,0003,000
 
Retained Revenues
Department of Conservation and Recreation Retained Revenue 14,14214,14214,14214,142
 
Federal Grant Spending11,678 10,302 10,302 10,302
National Flood Insurance Program - FEMA Community Assistance 184184184184
Map Modernization Implementation Year 5 - FEMA 91919191
Dam Safety 2013 - FEMA 146146146146
Rural Community Fire Protection 60606060
Wildlife Incentives Habitat Program 11111111
Identifying and Eradicating the Asian Longhorned Beetle 5,5605,5605,5605,560
Agreement to Help Landowners Forestland 75757575
Shade Tree and Forest Health 384384384384
Urban Community Forest Tornado Recovery 357357357357
Forestry Planning 1,817441441441
Rural Fire Prevention and Control 571571571571
Wildland Urban Interface Fuels Managemnt 292292292292
Creating Buy Local Model - Stewardship Redesign 154154154154
Emergency Forest Restoration Program Funding 75757575
US Forest Service Forest Health Management 119119119119
Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research 536536536536
2011 NOAA Grant for Facility Renovations at Waquoit Bay 230230230230
Recreational Trails Grant Program 948948948948
Transportation and Community Preservation for Mount Greylock 68686868
 
Trust and Other Spending * 29,496 0 0 0
Roche Community Rink Fund 50000
Nantasket Beach Reservation Trust Fund 28000
New Charles River Basin Parks Expendable Trust 200000
Interstate Firefighting Services - USDA Forest Service Wildlan 65000
Environmental Management Conservation Trust 761000
Campground Reservation Fees 750000
Massachusetts Re-Leaf 50000
Forest Products 8000
Schooner Ernestina Commission 5000
Watershed Division 7,750000
Watershed Land Acquisition Expendable Trust 2,800000
Salisbury Beach Preservation Trust Fund 175000
Division of Water Supply Protection 14,600000
General Parks Trust Purchase Investments and Payments from Inc 830000
Parks Land Trust Purchases and Investments 250000
Fund to be Appropriated for Park Land 150000
Special Events 789000
Blue Hills Reservation Trust 132000
Revere Beach Reservation - North Lot 103000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.