This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 4,954,764 4,822,755 4,872,262 4,874,767
Direct Appropriations
Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 13,89214,43813,88814,463
Programs to Eliminate Racial Imbalance - METCO 18,14318,64318,14318,643
Bay State Reading Institute 00400400
Literacy Programs 3,7981,8003,0002,300
School to Career Connecting Activities 2,8712,0003,3702,750
English Language Acquisition 3,3451,8053,0002,805
School-age in Institutional Schools and Houses of Correction 7,7927,7627,7627,762
Kindergarten Expansion Grants 23,94923,94920,00023,949
Early Intervention Tutorial Literacy 400100400350
Adult Basic Education 35,17930,17430,17430,174
Homeless Student Transportation 6,0506,0507,3507,350
Transportation of Pupils - Regional School Districts 44,52146,02151,52151,521
Non-Resident Pupil Transport 2502003,0003,000
Advanced Placement Math and Science Programs 2,0002,0002,6002,600
School Lunch Program 5,4275,4275,4275,427
School Breakfast Program 4,1214,3964,1214,396
Chapter 70 Payments to Cities and Towns 4,397,2574,285,9464,301,2154,301,215
FOUNDATION RESERVE ONE TIME ASSISTANCE 002,0002,000
Circuit Breaker - Reimbursement for Special Education Resident 230,489238,489252,819252,489
Educational Quality and Accountability 2,979974974974
Public School Military Mitigation 04001,3001,300
Financial Literacy Program 2502500250
Charter School Reimbursement 80,27170,45576,35575,000
Innovation Schools 1,46501,0001,000
Education Technology Program 795796796796
Student and School Assessment 24,27623,97524,24823,975
MCAS Low-Scoring Student Support 9,5759,0959,0959,095
Targeted Intervention in Underperforming Schools 9,7557,6787,8907,890
Extended Learning Time Grants 19,04014,16813,76814,168
Concurrent Enrollment for Disabled Students 475000
After-School and Out-of-School Grants 1,4101,6101,6101,610
Safe and Supportive Schools 02000200
Alternative Education Grants 146200146146
Franklin Institute of Boston 0000
Youth-Build Grants 2,0002,0002,0002,000
Mentoring Matching Grants 400350250350
Teacher Content Training 3460346200
Regionalization Bonus 2520252252
Creative Challenge Index 00200125
 
Retained Revenues
Teacher Certification Retained Revenue 1,8431,4051,8421,842
 
Federal Grant Spending911,756 902,467 906,538 906,678
Advanced Placement Fee Payment Program 389389389389
Adult Education - State Grant Program 10,54510,54510,54510,545
Title I Grants to Local Education Agencies 211,542211,542211,542211,542
Migrant Education 1,6661,6661,6661,666
Title I - Neglected and Delinquent Children 2,6592,6592,6592,659
School Improvement Grants 8,7398,7398,7398,739
Teacher and Principal Training and Recruiting 32,64432,64432,64432,644
Math and Science Partnerships 1,3711,3711,3711,371
English Language Acquisition 13,24713,24713,24713,247
After School Learning Centers 16,67216,67216,67216,672
State Assessments and Related 8,8948,8948,8948,894
Education for Homeless Children and Youth 924924924924
Special Education Grants 285,347285,347285,347285,347
Preschool Grants 9,7029,7189,7029,718
Vocational Education Basic Grants 17,84917,91317,84917,913
Project Focus Academy 1,1001,1601,1001,160
Massachusetts High School Graduation Initiative 2,3252,3252,3252,325
Teacher Incentives 6,6966,0246,6966,696
Migrant Student Records Exchange System State Data Quality 6006060
Nuts Fresh Fruits and Vegetables 2,8472,8472,8472,847
Child Nutrition Grant State Program Review 1,24401,2441,244
Special Assistance Funds 193,519193,519193,519193,519
Child Care Program 59,20856,97459,20859,208
Temporary Emergency Food Assistance 927927927927
Special Summer Food Service Program for Children 7,3287,3287,3287,328
Accelerated Student Success From Preschool - I-Passport - ARRA 5,218000
Office of School Lunch Programs - Child Care Program Admin 3,7063,7063,7063,706
Charter Schools Assistance and Distributions 5,3875,3875,3875,387
 
Trust and Other Spending * 4,637 0 0 0
Education Research Trust Fund 188000
DESE Conference Account 16000
Broad Residency Trust 2000
Administration and Cost Allocation for Central Services 2,350000
School Improvement Trust Fund 38000
John F. Monbouquette Memorial Education Fund 6000
Green Schools Specialist Renewable Energy 48000
PARCC Expendable Trust 113000
Massachusetts Empowering Educators with Technology 87000
Massachusetts Teacher of the Year Trust Fund 15000
Adult Education - Restitution 54000
Accessible Instructional Materials Expendable Trust 11000
Nellie Mae Education Foundation Expendable Trust 2 4000
NGA Center for Best Practices Expendable Trust 28000
School Lunch Distribution 1,676000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.