This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Department of Public Health
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 548,956 544,969 552,028 555,704
Direct Appropriations
Public Health Critical Operations and Essential Services 18,75718,47518,79718,797
Community Health Center Services 970970970970
Postpartum Depression Pilot Program 02000200
Environmental Health Assessment and Compliance 4,3913,7344,3914,516
Division of Health Care Quality and Improvement 7,8266,9747,8267,826
Primary Care Center and Loan Forgiveness Program 00157157
Academic Detailing Program 00500500
Board of Registration in Nursing 911912912912
Board of Registration in Pharmacy 1,3011,3018281,301
Board of Registration in Medicine and Acupuncture 1,0351,0341,0351,034
Health Boards of Registration 310310310310
Regional Emergency Medical Services 932932932932
Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner (SANE) and Pediatric SANE Program 3,1653,1613,1663,166
ALS Registry 00250250
HIV/AIDS Prevention Treatment and Services 32,11032,10132,10932,109
Bureau of Substance Abuse Services 83,85884,63381,30183,958
Substance Abuse Step-Down Recovery Services 4,8004,8004,8004,800
Secure Treatment Facilities for Opiate Addiction 2,0001,0002,0002,000
Substance Abuse Family Intervention and Care Pilot 1,5001,5001,5001,500
Dental Health Services 1,4151,4151,4741,474
Family Health Services 4,6714,6715,1714,921
Women Infants and Children's Nutritional Services 12,74812,74812,67212,672
Early Intervention Services 26,24226,24227,49227,242
Newborn Hearing Screening Program 74747474
Suicide Prevention and Intervention Program 3,8583,8633,8563,863
Services to Survivors of Homicide Victims 150000
Health Promotion and Disease Prevention 3,3543,2783,2783,278
Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Prevention and Treatment 5,5195,7195,5195,719
State Laboratory and Communicable Disease Control Services 12,63212,38312,36512,365
Matching funds for a Federal Emergency Preparedness Grant 2,2002,2002,2002,200
Teenage Pregnancy Prevention Services 2,3832,2652,5332,533
Infection Prevention Program 270281270270
Universal Immunization Program 54,42554,42554,42554,425
School-Based Health Programs 11,62311,59812,90012,348
Smoking Prevention and Cessation Programs 4,1733,9734,0183,973
Public Health Hospitals 148,879147,241146,045146,045
Pediatric Palliative Care 8258251,5001,500
Violence Prevention Grants 1,5011,5011,5011,501
Youth At-Risk Matching Grants 2,7002,9502,9503,600
 
Retained Revenues
Food Protection Program Retained Revenue 2332330233
SEAL Dental Program Retained Revenue 890890890890
Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Marketing Regulation RR 432432432432
Nuclear Power Reactor Monitoring Fee Retained Revenue 1,8591,8591,8591,859
Prescription Drug Registration and Monitoring Fee RR 1,2951,2951,2951,295
Division of Health Care Quality Health Facility Licensing Fee 2,4812,4812,4812,481
Board of Registration in Medicine RR 00300300
Board of Registration in Medicine Fee Retained Revenue 30030000
HIV/AIDS Drug Program Manufacturer Rebates Retained Revenue 7,5007,5007,5007,500
Compulsive Behavior Treatment Program Retained Revenue 1,2701,5001,2701,500
WIC Program Manufacturer Rebates Retained Revenue 27,06027,06027,06027,060
Blood Lead Testing Fee Retained Revenue 1,1171,1171,1171,117
State Laboratory Tuberculosis Testing Fee Retained Revenue 251251251251
Vital Records Research Cancer and Community Data 675675675675
Western Massachusetts Hospital Federal Reimbursement Retained 17,68917,45717,73617,736
Shattuck Hospital Private Medical Vendor Retained Revenue 500500500500
Shattuck Hospital Department of Correction Inmate RR 4,3874,2924,3874,387
SOPS Department of Correction Retained Revenue 14,00014,00014,00014,000
Western Massachusetts Hospital Expansion 002,9442,944
Tewksbury Hospital RR 001,8001,800
Tewksbury Hospital DDS Client Retained Revenue 3,5103,4373,5043,504
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending51,815 51,815 51,815 51,815
Chargeback for State Office Pharmacy Services 47,86547,86547,86547,865
Chargeback for Consolidated Public Health Hospitals 150150150150
Chargeback for Medical Services for County Corrections Inmates 3,8003,8003,8003,800
 
Federal Grant Spending284,670 282,150 282,147 282,151
Preventive Health Services Block 505505505505
Strengthening Public Health Infrastructure 994994994994
Rape Prevention and Education 544544544544
Massachusetts Sexual Assault Service Program 300300300300
2010 Oil and Hazardous Material State Partnership 193193198193
Maternal and Child Health Services 12,17212,17212,17212,172
Cooperative Health Statistics System 780780780780
State Loan Repayment 350350350350
Office of Rural Health 180180180180
State Primary Care Offices - ARRA 42116116116
State Primary Care Offices 138138138138
Rural Hospital Flexibility Program 302302302302
Small Rural Hospital Improvement Grant 81818181
Grants to States to Support Oral Health 40404040
Medicare and Medicaid Survey and Certification Grant 8,7858,7858,7858,785
Hospital Prepardness Programs 7,2437,2437,2437,243
Medical Malpractice and Patient Safety 329329329329
Clinical Laboratory Improvement 356356356356
Nuclear Regulatory Commission Security Inspections 5555
FDA Inspection of Food Establishments 376376376376
Massachusetts DPH Statewide Surveillance of Health 95959595
Food Protection Rapid Response Team 533533533533
MA Food Protection Task Force Conference 5555
Harold Rogers Prescription Drug Monitoring Program 188188188188
Prescription Drug Monitoring Program Technology Enhancements 225225225225
Sexual Assault Forensic Examination Telemedicine Center 1,4081,4081,4081,408
Mammography Quality Standards Act 247247247247
Indoor Radon Development Program 171171171171
ATSDR Partnership to Promote Local Efforts 402402402402
Beach Monitoring 269269269269
Assessment and Planning Development for Climate Change 115115115115
Mass Healthy Homes Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention 79797979
Maintenance Enhancement of the State National Environment 1,0741,0741,0741,074
Sexually Transmitted Disease Control 1,6351,6351,6351,635
Enhancing Immunization Systems and Infrastructure Improvements 100100100100
Immunization and Vaccines for Children Grant 5,8865,8865,8865,886
Epidemiology and Lab Surveillance 678678678678
Epidemiology and Laboratory for Infectious Disease 1,9651,9651,9561,965
Prevention and Public Health Funds Immunization 2012 650650650650
Epidemiology and Lab Capacity 0777
State Outcomes Measurement and Management System 17171717
Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Block Grant 41,70039,10039,10039,100
Promoting Safe and Stable Families 527527527527
Massachusetts Access to Recovery Program 3,2703,2703,2703,270
Drug Court Discretionary Grant 466466466466
State Prevention Framework Grant 1,2871,2871,2871,287
Massachusetts Family Recovery Project Southeast 810810810810
State Adolescent Treatment Enhancement and Dissemination 1,0821,0821,0821,082
Uniform Alcohol and Drug Abuse Data 82828282
Housing Opportunities for People with AIDS Program 307307307307
Nutritional Status of Women, Infants and Children 89,96489,96489,96489,964
Augmentation and Evaluation of Established Health Education 6,8296,8296,8296,829
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities 8,5778,5778,5778,577
Massachusetts HIV and AIDS National Behavioral Surveillance 435435435435
Mass Care - Community Aids Resource 500500500500
Planning a Comprehensive Primary Care 97979797
Ryan White Care Act 20,48520,48520,48520,485
Shelter Plus Care - Worcester 291291291291
HIV and AIDS Surveillance 970970970970
Systems Linkages and Access to Care for Population HIV 948948948948
Congenital Anomalies Center of Excellence 1,0671,0671,0671,067
Rural Domestic Violence and Child Victimization Project 333332333333
Universal Newborn Hearing Screening 270270270270
Early Hearing Detection and Intervention 157157157157
Early Childhood Comprehensive Systems 150150150150
Emergency Medical Services for Children 180180180180
Youth Suicide Prevention 480480480480
Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System 147147147147
Addressing Asthma Health from a Public Health Perspective 450450450450
Mass Launch 900900900900
Office of Healthy Homes and Lead Hazard Control 295295295295
Maternal Infant and Early Childhood Home Visiting - ACA 8,9568,9568,9568,956
Maternal Infant and Early Childhood Home Visiting 1,4461,4461,4461,446
Surveillance On Congenital Defects 507507507507
2010 Women, Infants and Children Special Project 128128128128
Tuberculosis Control Project 1,7141,7141,7141,714
Strengthening Surveillance for Infectious Disease 246246246246
HIV Training Through Prevention Training 534534534534
Adult Viral Hepatitis Prevention 527527527527
Hospital Preparedness and Public Health Emergency Preparedness 13,21213,21213,21213,212
Accreditation for State Food Testing Laboratories 300300300300
Technology Data and Massachusetts Birth and Infant Death File 81818181
National Violent Death Reporting System 264264264264
Public Health Injury Surveillance and Prevention 715715715715
Procurement of Information for the National Death Index 113113113113
Massachusetts Death File - Social Security Administration 31313131
Birth Records - MA for Social Security Administration 280280280280
Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries 47474747
Core Violence Injury Prevention 577577577577
Youth Suicide Prevention Project 480480480480
Surveillance of Work Related Amputation and Carpal Tunnel 144144144144
Massachusetts Citizen Verification for Federal Employment 45454545
Massachusetts Cardiovascular Disease Prevention 1,1481,1481,1481,148
Colorectal Cancer Screening 1,0001,0001,0001,000
Massachusetts Nutrition, Physical Activity and Obesity 1,0751,0751,0751,075
Massachusetts Integration of Chronic Disease 2,7822,7822,7822,782
Demonstrating the Capacity of Comprehensive Cancer Control 175175175175
Personal Responsibility Education Program 2010 1,4571,4571,4571,457
Massachusetts Support for Pregnant and Parenting Teens 762762762762
Massachusetts Integration of Chronic Disease Programs 203203203203
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System 472472472472
Federal Drug Administration - Tobacco - 11 659659659659
Mass Health Impact Assessment to Foster Healthy Community 175175175175
MA Nutrition Physical Activity Obesity Program 163163163163
Massachusetts Integration of Chronic Disease Program 405405405405
Massachusetts Community Transformation - Middlesex 1,5541,5541,5541,554
Childhood Obesity 1,7431,7431,7431,743
Category B Implementation - Mass Community Transformation 1,5051,5051,5051,505
Support for Pregnant Parenting Teen 1,6481,6481,6481,648
Improve Health of People w Disabilities - Secondary Condition 300300300300
Massachusetts Cancer Prevention and Control Program 4,0534,0534,0534,053
Paul Coverdell National Acute Stroke Registry 500500500500
Ensuring Quitline Capacity 32323232
 
Trust and Other Spending * 29,232 0 0 0
Harvard Clinical and Translational Science Collaboration ET 75000
Safety and Health for Home Care Workers Trust 38000
Substance Abuse Services Fund 3,225000
Steward and Caritas Christi Impact Study 150000
Improving Transitions Expendable Trust 4000
UREA Formaldehyde Foam Insulation for Homeowners 39000
Radiation Control Trust 607000
Surveillance of Health Outcomes and Drinking Water Quality Tes 17000
Low Level Radioactive Waste Rebate 275000
Lead Paint Education and Training 2,013000
Civil Monetary Penalties 283000
Health Boards Professional Licensure Trust 11,060000
Board of Registration in Medicine Trust 9,511000
FY12 BORIM Physician Workforce Expendable Trust 50000
Mass Hospital School Telecommunications 11000
Western Mass Hospital Telecommunications Trust 51000
Lemuel Shattuck Hospital Telecommunications Trust 12000
Organ Tissue Donor Registration 53000
Organ Transplant Fund 125000
Health Impact of Springfield Biomass Energy Facility Trust 78000
Massachusetts AIDS Fund 165000
Wellness Initiative Expendable Trust 134000
PELL Data System and Research Expendable Trust 150000
Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief 383000
Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund 250000
Medical Reserve Corps Training Project Trust 10000
Bio-Watch Laboratory Support Trust 100000
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance Trust 23000
Newborn Screening Services Expendable Trust 209000
Mass CHIP System Trust 2000
Enhance Cancer Registry Data - Comparative 18000
Massachusetts Technology Collaborative MTC Trust 59000
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey and DAET 25000
Loan Repayment Program for Health Professionals Trust 28000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.