This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Department of Early Education and Care
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 630,941 488,305 502,158 500,378
Department of Early Education and Care Administration 12,84512,35412,84512,845
Early Education and Care Office of Compliance Mana 020000
Access Management 7,9345,9345,8745,874
Children's Trust Fund Operations 1,0561,0651,0651,065
STEM Pre-School 00250250
Supportive Child Care 80,22780,82276,99176,991
Temporary Assistance for Needy Family Related Child Care 128,063128,063128,063128,063
Child Care Access 226,698214,341217,870214,341
Early Education Provider Quality Investments 30,5871500150
Pre School Initiative 25,150015,00015,000
Infant and Toddler Initiative 31,600000
Quality Efforts 30,000000
Kindergarten Entry Assessment System 3,200000
Grants to Head Start Programs 8,0008,0008,2008,100
Universal Pre-Kindergarten 7,4327,5007,0007,500
Early Childhood Mental Health Consultation Services 750750750750
Children's Trust Fund 10,48410,16110,48410,484
Services for Infants and Parents 18,16518,16517,16518,165
Family Engagement to Support Reading Proficiency by Grade 3 3,000000
Reach Out and Read 750800600800
Comprehensive Support Services 5,000000
 
Federal Grant Spending13,790 13,790 13,878 13,878
FY07 Head Start 175175175175
Race to the Top Early Learning Challenge 13,01513,01513,13113,131
State Advisory Council Grant-ARRA 50505050
Child Abuse Prevention 550550522522
 
Trust and Other Spending * 23 0 0 0
License Plate Quality 23000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.