This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 9,763,382 9,565,388 9,622,291 9,614,260
Direct Appropriations
Safe and Successful Youth Initiative 10,00004,0004,000
Personal Care Attendant Council 238238238238
Family Access Centers 1,53001,100850
Quality Care Fund Reserve 1,50001,0000
EOHHS and MassHealth Administration 90,59988,78688,24891,786
MassHealth Auditing and Utilization Reviews 4,4174,4174,4174,417
MassHealth CommonHealth Plan 96,62991,07596,62991,075
MassHealth Managed Care 4,552,9614,500,4124,538,9614,500,412
MassHealth Fee-for-Service Payments 2,247,8262,159,0992,145,2262,196,315
MassHealth Basic Coverage 180,437180,437180,437180,437
MassHealth Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment 5,7255,7255,7255,725
MassHealth Family Assistance Plan 227,161222,767227,161222,767
MassHealth Premium Assistance and Insurance Partnership 33,87730,87730,87730,877
Healthy Start Program 14,44014,44014,44014,440
ACA Expansion Populations 460,908449,177453,877448,000
Children's Behavioral Health Initiative 203,238203,200203,200203,200
Children's Medical Security Plan 13,21413,21413,21413,214
MassHealth HIV Plan 23,69418,74523,69418,745
MassHealth Essential 489,878489,878489,878489,878
Medicare Part D Phased Down Contribution 284,153284,153284,153284,153
MassHealth Operations 3,3871,3342,3342,084
Health Care System Reform 1,000350950850
Health and Human Services IT Costs 106,12196,616100,08198,349
 
Retained Revenues
MassHealth Recoveries from Current and Prior Fiscal Years RR 225,000225,000225,000225,000
 
Section 2E
Delivery System Transformation Initiatives Trust Fund 93,44993,44993,44993,449
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 392,000392,000394,000394,000
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending61,075 61,075 61,075 61,075
Chargeback for Human Services Transportation 7,8937,8937,8937,893
Chargeback for Human Services Administration 21,43021,43021,43021,430
Chargeback for Health and Human Services IT 31,75231,75231,75231,752
 
Federal Grant Spending19,199 19,199 22,999 22,999
Affordable Care Act 98989898
Integrate Care for Dual Eligible 00500500
Personal and Home Care Aid State Training 187187187187
Children's Health Insurance Program Quality Demo Grant 2,6662,6662,6662,666
Money Follows the Person Demonstration Grant 5,9375,9375,9375,937
Adult Quality Medicaid Measures Grant 00784784
State Innovation Models Model Design Test Assistance Fund 002,5162,516
My Young Child Health Initiative for Local Education Agencies 1,5001,5001,5001,500
Community Mental Health Services Block Grants 8,8108,8108,8108,810
 
Trust and Other Spending * 1,089,570 0 0 0
Health Safety Net Payments Non Hospital 74,300000
Health Safety Net Payments Hospital 268,700000
Health Safety Net Claims Operations 7,000000
Money Follows the Person Rebalancing Grant Trust Fund 6,807000
Connector Administration Expendable Trust 5,000000
Delivery System Transformation Incentive Payments 104,663000
Medical Assistance Trust Fund 544,000000
Health Information Technology Trust Fund 68,400000
MassHealth Information Exchange Fund 700000
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Fund 10,000000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.