This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Office of the Secretary of Public Safety and Security
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 30,875 25,795 29,046 28,654
Direct Appropriations
Witness Protection Board 94949494
Commission on Criminal Justice 00150150
Sexual Assault Evidence Kits 87878787
Executive Office of Public Safety 2,1812,1472,1812,072
Public Safety Information Technology Costs 22,26318,96719,53419,251
Gang Prevention Grant Program 6,2504,5007,0007,000
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending11,462 11,462 11,462 11,462
Chargeback for Public Safety Information Technology Costs 11,46211,46211,46211,462
 
Federal Grant Spending63,391 44,793 64,209 64,209
ARRA - Justice Assistance Funding 0100100100
Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Prevention Act 700708708708
Statistical Analysis Center 0555555
Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program 4,0004,0004,0004,000
Title V - Delinquency Prevention 0959595
Stop Violence Against Women Formula Grant Program 3,0003,0003,0003,000
State Prisoner Residential Substance 112112112112
John Justice Grant 150150150150
State Homeland Security Grant Program 5,5505,5505,5505,550
Project Safe Neighborhoods 150150150150
Emergency Management Performance Grant 9,50009,5009,500
Buffer Zone Protection Program 500500500500
Transit Security Grant 0550550550
Community Oriented Policing Services FFY07 25252525
Citizen Corps Program 250250250250
Metropolitan Medical Response System 100100100100
Port Security Grant Program 5,5005,5005,5005,500
Interoperable Emergency Communication Grant Program 1,0001,0001,0001,000
FY08 Regional Catastrophic Grant Program 2,5002,5002,5002,500
Emergency Management Performance Grant 6,8166,4006,8166,816
Emergency Operation Center 1,0001,0001,0001,000
Non Profit Security Grant Program 100100100100
FY11 Urban Areas Initiative Grant 9,5001389,5009,500
FY11 Citizen Corps Grant 100100100100
State Agency Programs 12,00012,00012,00012,000
FY06 Enforcing Underage Drinking Laws 50505050
Fatality Analysis Reporting System 90100100100
Click It Or Ticket Next Generation 50505050
Increase Number of Properly Endorsed Mortorcycling 50505050
Increasing Blood Alcohol Concentration Reporting 60606060
Texting Ban Enforcement 1380138138
FY11 Metropolitan Medical Response System Grant 400400400400
 
Trust and Other Spending * 78,918 300 300 300
Highway Safety Trust Fund 47000
Bulletproof Vest Reimbursement Expendable Trust 0300300300
Cigarette Fire Safety and Firefighter Protection Enforcement 256000
Enhanced 911 Fund 78,032000
Special Public Events 174000
Juvenile Accountability Block Grant Trust 409000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.