This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Department of Housing and Community Development
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 351,239 352,375 354,468 355,863
Direct Appropriations
Indian Affairs Commission 110110110110
Department of Housing and Community Development Administration 6,3636,6476,3636,647
Operation of Homeless Programs 5,8365,8365,8365,836
Emergency Assistance-Family Shelters and Services 91,77291,47790,40790,407
Homeless Individuals Assistance 40,25040,45040,25040,450
Homeless Family Emer Assist. Shelter Overflow Hotels & Motels 9,97915,0006,3486,348
Home and Healthy for Good Program 1,4001,8001,4001,600
Massachusetts Short Term Housing Transition Program 58,78958,96458,78958,964
Housing Services and Counseling 1,3961,3963,0002,642
Tenancy Preservation Program 350350500500
Service Coordinators Program 350350350350
Subsidies to Public Housing Authorities 64,40064,50062,40064,400
Massachusetts Rental Voucher Program 46,50046,50057,50057,500
Alternative Housing Voucher Program 3,4503,4503,4503,450
Rental Subsidy Program for Department of Mental Health Clients 4,0004,2504,1254,125
Residential Assistance for Families in Transition 8,7608,76011,10610,000
Commonwealth Housing Management 5,000000
 
Retained Revenues
Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Fee Retained Revenue 2,5352,5352,5352,535
 
Federal Grant Spending479,345 474,845 479,345 479,345
Mckinney Emergency Shelter Grants Program 5,0005005,0005,000
Continuum of Care Supplemental Housing 6,0006,0006,0006,000
McKinney Shelter Plus Care-Continuum of Care 3,4003,4003,4003,400
Weatherization Assistance for Low Income Persons 5,0405,0405,0405,040
Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program 133,623133,623133,623133,623
Community Service Block Grant 17,59417,59417,59417,594
Small Cities Community Development Block Grant 28,67328,67328,67328,673
Neighborhood Stabilization Block Grant 10,59010,59010,59010,590
Homelessness Prevention and Rapid Re-Housing Program-ARRA 47474747
Section 8 Substantial Rehabilitation Program 9,1219,1219,1219,121
Federal Housing Voucher Program 236,900236,900236,900236,900
Section 8 Moderate Rehabilitation Program 9,3269,3269,3269,326
Section 8 New Construction Program 6,3316,3316,3316,331
Home Investment Partnerships 7,6077,6077,6077,607
Home Technical Assistance 94949494
 
Trust and Other Spending * 25,741 0 0 0
Moving to Economic Opportunity Expendable Trust 293000
Housing Stabilization and Preservation Trust 20,000000
Section 8 Substantial Rehabilitation Administrative Fee 227000
Section 8 Administrative Fee Housing Voucher 3,052000
Section 8 Administrative Fee Moderate Rehabilitation 296000
Section 8 Administrative Fee New Construction 447000
Smart Growth Housing Trust 1,035000
Massachusetts Home Investment Partnership Trust 234000
Affordable Housing Trust Fund 156000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.