This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2014

Secretary of the Commonwealth
Data Current as of:  9/11/2013





FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2014
House 1
FY2014
House Final
FY2014
Senate Final
FY2014
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 37,032 36,182 36,396 36,317
Direct Appropriations
Secretary of the Commonwealth Administration 5,9705,9705,9705,970
Corporate Dissolution Program 251251353353
State Archives 359360363360
State Records Center 36363535
State Archives Facility 294297297297
Commonwealth Museum 240234243234
Census Data Technical Assistance 396396400400
Address Confidentiality Program 129130130130
Public Document Printing 594584500500
Elections Division Administration 5,2035,3815,3815,381
Central Voter Registration Computer System 5,7665,2784,9884,988
Information to Voters 564300564564
Massachusetts Historical Commission 792800792800
Ballot Law Commission 10101110
Records Conservation Board 34343434
Essex Registry of Deeds-Northern District 1,0751,0681,0651,065
Essex Registry of Deeds-Southern District 2,7872,7832,7602,760
Franklin Registry of Deeds 606603600600
Hampden Registry of Deeds 1,7021,6891,6861,686
Hampshire Registry of Deeds 476472471471
Middlesex Registry of Deeds-Northern District 1,1601,1181,1491,118
Middlesex Registry of Deeds-Southern District 3,0132,9033,0843,084
Berkshire Registry of Deeds-Northern District 263254260254
Berkshire Registry of Deeds-Central District 427424423423
Berkshire Registry of Deeds-Southern District 217214215214
Suffolk Registry of Deeds 1,7931,7431,7751,743
Worcester Registry of Deeds-Northern District 677668671668
Worcester Registry of Deeds-Worcester District 2,1832,1702,1612,161
 
Retained Revenues
State House Gift Shop Retained Revenue 15151515
 
Intragovernmental Service Spending116 116 116 116
Chargeback for Publications and Computer Library Services 16161616
Chargeback for State Records Center Services 100100100100
 
Federal Grant Spending917 917 917 917
Historic Preservation Survey and Planning 917917917917
 
Trust and Other Spending * 5,041 0 0 0
Registrar's Technological Fund 5,041000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.