This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2016

Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Data Current as of:  8/19/2015





FISCAL YEAR 2016 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2016
House 1
FY2016
House Final
FY2016
Senate Final
FY2016
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 5,053,533 5,084,982 5,102,434 5,113,645
Direct Appropriations
Department of Elementary and Secondary Education 13,42613,91813,87114,443
Programs to Eliminate Racial Imbalance - METCO 19,14320,14319,91220,143
Bay State Reading Institute 04000400
Literacy Programs 01,9002,8002,000
Program Evaluation 00300300
Substance Abuse Counselors 001,500500
School to Career Connecting Activities 2,7092,7593,0253,025
English Language Acquisition 2,8052,8052,8052,805
School-age in Institutional Schools and Houses of Correction 8,2828,2828,2828,282
Kindergarten Expansion Grants 018,5901,00018,590
Adult Basic Education 30,03630,43131,22431,249
Transportation of Pupils - Regional School Districts 51,52156,52159,02159,021
Non-Resident Pupil Transport 02502,2451,750
Homeless Student Transportation 8,3508,3508,3508,350
Advanced Placement Math and Science Programs 2,5532,7002,5532,700
School Lunch Program 5,4275,4275,4275,427
School Breakfast Program 4,3964,6714,3964,671
Chapter 70 Payments to Cities and Towns 4,505,9844,508,8614,511,8824,511,882
Foundation Reserve One Time Assistance 02502,5002,500
Circuit Breaker Reimburse for Special Ed Resident 253,401261,652271,722271,722
Educational Quality and Accountability 0980979979
Public School Military Mitigation 04001,3001,300
Financial Literacy Program 002220
Educator Evaluation System Implementation 500000
School Safety and Supports 200000
Charter School Reimbursement 76,86076,86084,50080,500
Innovation Schools 00737737
Education Technology Program 7727720772
Student and School Assessment 28,90723,92028,47323,920
MCAS Low Scoring Student Support 04,0954,0954,295
Statewide College and Career Readiness Program 05000500
Targeted Intervention 17,4847,9387,8408,448
Extended Learning Time Grants 14,67314,22313,67314,223
After-School and Out-of-School Grants 1,6752,1101,8902,310
Safe and Supportive Schools 0300500500
Alternative Education Grants 0250246250
Franklin Institute of Boston 0000
Youth-Build Grants 1,9702,3001,9702,000
Mentoring Matching Grants 394500500500
Teacher Content Training 00200200
Regionalization Bonus 0100276276
Creative Challenge Index 00200200
Child sexual abuse prevention 00150150
 
Retained Revenues
Teacher Certification Retained Revenue 2,0661,8251,8661,825
 
Federal Grant Spending940,641 930,362 942,209 930,385
Common Core Data Project 118153153153
Advanced Placement Fee Payment Program 0559559559
Adult Education - State Grant Program 10,417010,4170
Title I Grants to Local Education Agencies 213,694213,694213,694213,694
Migrant Education 1,5921,5921,5921,592
Title I - Neglected and Delinquent Children 2,416662,41666
School Improvement Grants 7,6687,6687,6687,668
Teacher and Principal Training and Recruiting 41,79141,79141,79141,791
Math and Science Partnerships 1,7831,7831,7831,783
English Language Acquisition 13,92013,92013,92013,920
After School Learning Centers 16,84316,84316,84316,843
State Assessments and Related 7,2047,2047,2047,204
Education for Homeless Children and Youth 976976976976
Special Education Grants 287,989287,989287,989287,989
Preschool Grants 9,6589,6589,6589,658
Vocational Education Basic Grants 18,25618,25618,25618,256
Project Focus Academy 01,1001,1001,100
Massachusetts High School Graduation Initiative 893893893893
CDC Funding to Promote Adolescent Health 0465465465
Teacher Incentives 883883883883
Migrant Student Records Exchange System State Data Quality 60606060
Nuts Fresh Fruits and Vegetables 3,3633,3632,8473,363
Child Nutrition Grant State Program Review 708708281708
Child Nutrition Direct Certified Technical Assistance 0328328328
Special Assistance Funds 224,294224,294224,294224,294
Child Care Program 62,50062,50062,50062,500
Temporary Emergency Food Assistance 854854854854
Special Summer Food Service Program for Children 7,8337,8337,8337,833
Local Wellness 002323
Office of School Lunch Programs 4,7414,7414,7414,741
Charter Schools Assistance and Distributions 187187187187
 
Trust and Other Spending * 4,430 0 0 0
Education Research Trust Fund 9000
DESE Conference Account 17000
Administration and Cost Allocation for Central Services 2,548000
Litigation Settlement Fund 29000
John F. Monbouquette Memorial Education Fund 6000
Green Schools Specialist Renewable Energy 96000
Massachusetts Empowering Educators with Technology 47000
Women's Technical Institute 125000
National Governors Association Center for Best Practices 30000
School Lunch Distribution 1,524000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.