This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2017

Department of Early Education and Care
Data Current as of:  8/9/2016





FISCAL YEAR 2017 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2017
House 1
FY2017
House Final
FY2017
Senate Final
FY2017
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 573,252 565,910 572,328 556,178
Direct Appropriations
Department of Early Education and Care Administration 5,6425,6425,6425,667
Quality Improvement 33,39732,53132,39732,397
Access Management 6,6756,6757,1756,675
Children's Trust Fund Operations 1,0781,0781,1381,078
Supportive and TANF Childcare 236,786228,438232,476219,417
Child Care Access 252,454252,454252,780252,454
Grants to Head Start Programs 9,1009,1009,1259,100
Commonwealth Preschool Expansion Grants 002,0000
Commonwealth Preschool Partnership Initiative 02000200
Children's Trust Fund 14,47914,47914,52814,479
Multi-Generational Anti-Poverty Pilot 00500100
Services for Infants and Parents 13,44214,21513,44213,442
Reach Out and Read 01,0001,0001,000
 
Retained Revenues
EEC Contingency Contract Retained Revenue 200100125170
 
Federal Grant Spending23,036 23,096 17,042 23,096
Head Start Collaboration 114175175175
Race to the Top Early Learning Challenge 7,3807,3801,3587,380
PreSchool Development Grants-Expansion 15,00015,00015,00015,000
Child Abuse Prevention 541541509541
 
Trust and Other Spending * 351 0 0 0
Children's Trust 51000
License Plate Quality 300000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.