This is not the official budget document.

Budget Summary FY2018

Trial Court
Data Current as of:  7/20/2017





FISCAL YEAR 2018 BUDGET TRACKING ($000)
Account  FY2018
House 1
FY2018
House Final
FY2018
Senate Final
FY2018
GAA
Budgetary Direct Appropriations 646,805 657,226 661,964 656,361
Trial Court Justices' Salaries 58,52170,30470,30470,304
Administrative Staff 233,211233,211234,183228,934
Veterans Court Program Admin and Transportation 77778080
Trial Court Video Teleconferencing 250250248248
Recidivism Reduction Pilot Program 1,6761,6761,6761,676
Specialty Drug Courts 3,2623,2623,2333,233
Substance Abuse Model 9909999
CSG Reserve 003,5003,000
Superior Court 33,34333,34332,84032,840
District Court 69,92369,72369,03069,030
Probate and Family Court 30,90030,90030,34030,340
Land Court 3,9813,9814,1154,115
Boston Municipal Court 13,90413,90413,76613,766
Housing Court 8,3348,3348,1608,160
Housing Court Expansion 1,00001,000750
Juvenile Court 18,61118,54718,35818,755
Commissioner of Probation 145,560145,560146,860146,860
Office of Community Corrections 21,03621,03620,90320,903
Divert Juveniles Young Adults from Criminal Justice 202202250250
Jury Commissioner 2,9172,9173,0203,020
 
Federal Grant Spending238 991 753 753
Second Chance Act Prisoner Reentry Initiative 23823800
Expnd Subst Abuse Treat in Adult Family Drug Court 0325325325
Mission BMetro Project 0325325325
Families First Improving Outcomes for Youth in Court 0103103103
 
Trust Spending * 11 0 0 0
John and Ethel Goldberg v. Fund 11000


* The Governor's budget is required to report on all spending by a department: budgetary, federal and trust. Legislative budgets do not report trust spending.