Nursing Facility Cost Reports 2013

 Nursing Facility Cost Report Related Forms and information

 Nursing Facility User Fee Reports


 

Nursing Facility User Fee Frequently Asked Questions

Filing Questions

1. What are the current user fee rates?
Please refer to Nursing Facility User Fee Regulations on the EOHHS website for the current rates.

2. There are four classes of facilities, class I, II, III and IV. How do I know which class my facility belongs in?
Your facility's class can be determined from the criteria in the regulation 114.5 CMR 12.00 which can be obtained in the regulations page on the Division's website.

If after referring to the regulation, you still are unable to determine which user fee rate is applicable to your facility, please call provider assistance at (617) 988-3297 or review the Facility Class Fee List in the regulations page of the Division's website.

3. The calculated user fee due is zero dollars since my facility is in class IV. Am I still required to complete and file the user fee form?
Yes, you are still required to complete and submit the form. The Division must collect the patient day regardless of whether or not you owe any user fee. Failure to complete and submit the form timely may result in a late filing penalty of $100.00 per day, for each day the submission is late.

4. Where do I report Medicare Advantage, Medicare + Choice, or Medicare Part C days?
These days should be reported as Medicare days. This includes the following plans: Medicare HMO Blue, Medicare PPO Blue, Fallon Senior Plan, Harvard First Seniority, Tufts Medicare Preferred, and Evercare Medicare Advantage (see below).

5. Where do I report PACE and SCO Days?
Program of All Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE) and Senior Care Option (SCO) days should be reported under Medicare Days through the period ending January 31, 2005. Effective February 1, 2005, PACE and MassHealth SCO days should be reported as Massachusetts Medicaid days. This includes Commonwealth Care Alliance, Navicare, Senior Whole Health, and Evercare SCO (see below).

6. Where do I report Evercare Days?
It depends on the type of Evercare plan. Evercare offers a Medicare Advantage Plan and a Senior Care Options (SCO) Plan. Days for patients covered by the Medicare Advantage Plan should be reported as Medicare. Days for the SCO Plan should be reported under Massachusetts Medicaid.

7. Where do I report Hospice Days?
These days should be included in the total count of the primary insurance payer type. Please refer to the Nursing Facility User Fee: Hospice Days pdf format of 0318.pdf (Administrative Bulletin 03-18) for further clarification.

8. Where do I report patient days for patients who are insured by a Medicaid HMO?
These days should be reported under Medicaid Days.

9. What should I do about patient days that are reclassified by type after the reporting due date?
Please refer to the Nursing Facility User Fee: Census Adjustments due to changes in payer type pdf format of 0402.pdf (Administrative Bulletin 04-02) to determine how prior period census day adjustments should be reported.

10. How should I classify Non-Medicare nursing patient days for patients who have health coverage through regular commercial health insurance?
These days should be reported under Private Days.

11. Do I have to pay the user fee on days that I reserve a vacant bed day for a Non-Medicare resident?
It depends.

Nursing facilities must pay the user fee on all vacant days that are reserved for MassHealth residents except for the period of September 1, 2003, through June 30, 2004, regardless of whether or not MassHealth reimburses the nursing facility for those given days. Nursing facilities must pay the user fee on all vacant days that are reserved for all other Non-Medicare residents if it is customary for the facility to charge any amount of money to hold the vacant bed.


 
Payment Questions

12. There is no amount listed on the "Amount Enclosed" line on the Renewal Notice. How much should I pay?
The "Renewal Notice" is a payment coupon. The amount due is the calculated user fee amount from the "Nursing Facility Quarterly User Fee Form (QUF)".

13. I never received my Renewal Notice (payment coupon). How and where should I send my payments?
Send the check (made payable to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts) along with a copy of the QUF to:

Center for Health Information and Analysis
2 Boylston St.
Boston, MA 02116

Note: Please write the name of the nursing facility (if not already on the check) and the FEIN on the top of the check.

14. The Renewal Notice that I received has the wrong name on it? How do I get this corrected?
Mail the following items to the Center for Health Information and Analysis, 2 Boylston St., Boston, MA 02116:

  • The Commonwealth of MA Substitute W-9 form with original signature
  • The Secretary of State filing on the name change
  • A brief letter describing the reason for a name change
  • A brief letter on company letterhead stating that the name changed from ___ to____

15. The Renewal Notice has the wrong FEIN on it. How do I get this corrected?
Complete and mail a new Nursing Facility Demographic Form pdf format of nf-demographics.pdf with the correct information noting that the original FEIN is incorrect to the Center for Health Information and Analysis, 2 Boylston St., Boston, MA 02116, Attn: Admin/Rating Group.

16. I want to send my payment overnight mail, but FedEx doesn't deliver to post office boxes. What is the overnight payment address?
The overnight payment address has changed as follows:

Center for Health Information and Analysis
2 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116

Please call the Provider Assistance hotlline at 617-988-3297 if you need any assistance or clarification.

Note: This address should be used for overnight mail only. Regular first class mail should not be sent to the overnight payment address, as this will cause a delay in receipt of the mail.

17. I want to send my payment certified mail, do I still mail the payment to the address on the front of the payment coupon?
No, only regular mail should be sent to the lockbox address on the front of the payment coupon. Any time that you are sending mail which requires a signature of receipt, please send the payment overnight using the overnight payment address in number 16 above.

18. I need to forward my Renewal Notice (payment coupon) to my management company for payment processing. Can I FAX them a copy of the Renewal Notice or do I have to send the original?
If the management company is mailing the payment on your behalf, you must send the original Renewal Notice (payment coupon) to your management company. The reason for this is that the bank scans the bar code from the Renewal Notice (payment coupon) to record receipt of your payment. The bar codes on copies of Renewal Notices (payment coupon) can not be scanned. This is why it is very important to send the original Renewal Notice (payment coupon) along with your payment. You could request that your original renewal notice be sent directly to your management company to remove this middle step. Your management company could then forward you a copy.

19. I am a management company submitting one check for 20 nursing facilities. However, I have only received 18 Renewal Notices. What should I do?
Mail one check for the total combined User Fee for the 18 Renewal Notices that you have received to the lock box address on the Renewal Notice (payment coupon). The total amount of the check must equal the combined total amount recorded on the Renewal Notices. Otherwise the bank will not be able to post your payment. You will need to send a separate check for each nursing facility for which you do not have a Renewal Notice. The name of the nursing home and the FEIN (Federal Tax Identification Number) must be written on the top of each check for which you do not have a Renewal Notice. Payments made without a Renewal Notice should be mailed to:

Center for Health Information and Analysis
2 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116


 
Technical Questions and Assistance

20. I submitted my Nursing Home User Fee Quarterly form electronically, but I would like to print it. How can I print it?
Go back into the main menu. Choose Nursing Facility User Fee Assessment Form as you did when you entered the first report. This will put you into the DHCFP-INET Nursing Facility filing menu. Click on View/Print a Statement and Associated Reports. Next choose the report due date from the Due Date drop down field. Then click on "continue." This will bring you into the Nursing Facility Assessment Report Menu. Choose the View/Print Quarterly Nursing Facility Assessment choice in this menu. This will bring the report up so you can print it using the printer icon or the "print" commands from the "file" menu.

21. I submitted my Nursing Home User Fee Quarterly Report, but I did not get a confirmation. Are you sending confirmations of receipt? If not, how do I know that it is submitted?
No confirmations are being sent. However, you will be able to tell if the report is submitted by the following:

  • When you are in the DHCFP-INET Nursing Facility filing menu, and are in the Edit/Enter data for an open or new quarter mode, the due date for the report that you submitted should no longer appear in the due date drop down menu.
  • When you print the report that you submitted, the printout will have the words "submitted by" on the bottom of the report and will include the name of the person and the date submitted on the report.

22. I completed a data reporting security agreement and web user agreement and responded to your email confirmation request, but never received my logon name and password. How do I get them?
Contact the Provider Assistance hotline at 617-988-3297.

23. What do I do if my logon name and password won't let me into the application?
Contact the Provider Assistance hotline at 617-988-3297.

24. I have additional questions that are not on this list. Who can I call for assistance?
Please call the Provider Assistance hotline at 617-988-3297.