Taking leave of absence to campaign for position of Clerk of Courts

June 14, 1994

Opinion 94-7

Dear:

The Advisory Committee has received your letter of May 23, 1994 in which you pose questions concerning: (1) the need for you, as assistant clerk of , to take a leave of absence while you conduct your campaign for the position of Clerk of Courts , and (2) the terms of such leave, if one is required.

The rules regarding leave of absence for political candidates are Trial Court personnel rules and are found in the Trial Court's personnel manual and collective bargaining agreements. The function of the Advisory Committee is to provide opinions with respect to the interpretation of rules of court relating to the ethical and professional conduct of clerks. Since your questions concern Trial Court personnel policies, the Committee refers you to the Trial Court personnel authorities.