Sources & Types of Civil Appeals

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Superior Court689705642638632
Probate & Family Court157143140128143
BMC/District Court5464525544
Juvenile Court7191637865
Land Court7271515161
Housing Court2432264148
Appellate Tax Board198111312
Industrial Accident Review Board5754442812
Employment Relations Board70127
Appeals Court Single Justice2320001
Gross Panel Entries (Civil)11731188103010341025

Sources & Types of Criminal Appeals

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Superior Court572602543494577
BMC/District Court435459459446414
Juvenile Court3021331817
Appeals Court Single Justice58611
Gross Panel Entries (Criminal)1042109010419591009

Dispositions

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Total Panel Entries22152278207119932034
Transferred to SJC7681809958
Dismissed/Settled/Withdrawn/Consolidated487526497526545
Net Annual Entries16521671149413681431
 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Total Panel Decisions (Civil/Criminal)*1582 (817/765)1773 (891/882)1583 (833/750)1351 (673/678)1464 (778/686)
Published Opinions251248210173140
Summary Dispositions13311525137311781324
Decision of Lower Court Affirmed (Civil/Criminal)623/524691/653653/592530/550643/572
Decision of Lower Court Reversed (Civil/Criminal)118/196109/150112/10978/8981/77
Other Result Reached (Civil/Criminal)76/4584/8668/4965/3954/37

*NOTE:  Includes decisions disposing of cases that may have been consolidated