Sources & Types of Civil Appeals

 FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013
Superior Court626689705642638
Probate & Family Court143157143140128
BMC/District Court6354645255
Juvenile Court7071916378
Land Court7272715151
Housing Court2224322641
Appellate Tax Board161981113
Industrial Accident Review Board8157544428
Employment Relations Board47012
Appeals Court Single Justice23232000
Gross Panel Entries (Civil)11701173118810301034

Sources & Types of Criminal Appeals

 FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013
Superior Court606572602543494
BMC/District Court509435459459446
Juvenile Court2430213318
Appeals Court Single Justice125861
Gross Panel Entries (Criminal)1151104210901041959

Dispositions

Fiscal YearsFY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013
Total Panel Entries23212215227820711993
Transferred to SJC8276818099
Dismissed/Settled/Withdrawn/Consolidated486487526497526
Net Annual Entries17531652167114941368
Fiscal YearsFY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013
Total Panel Decisions (Civil/Criminal)*1583 (812/771)1582 (817/765)1773 (891/882)1583 (833/750)1351 (673/678)
Published Opinions242251248210173
Summary Dispositions13411331152513731178
Decision of Lower Court Affirmed (Civil/Criminal)624/635623/524691/653653/592530/550
Decision of Lower Court Reversed (Civil/Criminal)125/92118/196109/150112/10978/89
Other Result Reached (Civil/Criminal)63/4376/4584/8668/4965/39

*NOTE:  Includes decisions disposing of cases that may have been consolidated