Sources & Types of Civil Appeals

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Superior Court689705642638632
Probate & Family Court157143140128143
BMC/District Court5464525544
Juvenile Court7191637865
Land Court7271515161
Housing Court2432264148
Appellate Tax Board198111312
Industrial Accident Review Board5754442812
Employment Relations Board70127
Appeals Court Single Justice2320001
Gross Panel Entries (Civil)11731188103010341025

Sources & Types of Criminal Appeals

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Superior Court572602543494577
BMC/District Court435459459446414
Juvenile Court3021331817
Appeals Court Single Justice58611
Gross Panel Entries (Criminal)1042109010419591009

Dispositions

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Total Panel Entries22152278207119932034
Transferred to SJC7681809958
Dismissed/Settled/Withdrawn/Consolidated487526497526545
Net Annual Entries16521671149413681431
 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Total Panel Decisions (Civil/Criminal)*1582 (817/765)1773 (891/882)1583 (833/750)1351 (673/678)1464 (778/686)
Published Opinions251248210173140
Summary Dispositions13311525137311781324
Decision of Lower Court Affirmed (Civil/Criminal)623/524691/653653/592530/550643/572
Decision of Lower Court Reversed (Civil/Criminal)118/196109/150112/10978/8981/77
Other Result Reached (Civil/Criminal)76/4584/8668/4965/3954/37

*NOTE:  Includes decisions disposing of cases that may have been consolidated

Recommended Content

People also viewed...

You recently viewed...

Personalization is OFF. Your personal browsing history at Mass.gov is not visible because your personalization is turned off. To view your history, turn your personalization on.

Learn more on our .

*Recommendations are based on site visitor traffic patterns and are not endorsements of that content.