Sources & Types of Civil Appeals

 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Superior Court642638632531487
Probate & Family Court140128143127138
BMC/District Court5255445274
Juvenile Court6378657082
Land Court5151614862
Housing Court2641484943
Appellate Tax Board1113121420
Industrial Accident Review Board4428121525
Employment Relations Board12783
Appeals Court Single Justice00135
Gross Panel Entries (Civil)103010341025918939

Sources & Types of Criminal Appeals

 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Superior Court543494577455386
BMC/District Court459446414493387
Juvenile Court3318171427
Appeals Court Single Justice61100
Gross Panel Entries (Criminal)10419591009962801

Dispositions

 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Total Panel Entries20711993203418801740
Transferred to SJC8099588787
Dismissed/Settled/Withdrawn/Consolidated497526545469460
Net Annual Entries14941368143113241193
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Total Panel Decisions (Civil/Criminal)*1583 (833/750)1351 (673/678)1464 (778/686)1360 (651/709)1337 (609/728)
Published Opinions210173140162202
Summary Dispositions13731178132411981135
Decision of Lower Court Affirmed (Civil/Criminal)653/592530/550643/572492/603459/581
Decision of Lower Court Reversed (Civil/Criminal)112/10978/8981/7782/6787/99
Other Result Reached (Civil/Criminal)68/4965/3954/3777/3963/48

*NOTE:  Includes decisions disposing of cases that may have been consolidated