Sources & Types of Civil Appeals

 FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
Superior Court705642638632531
Probate & Family Court143140128143127
BMC/District Court6452554452
Juvenile Court9163786570
Land Court7151516148
Housing Court3226414849
Appellate Tax Board811131214
Industrial Accident Review Board5444281215
Employment Relations Board01278
Appeals Court Single Justice200013
Gross Panel Entries (Civil)1188103010341025918

Sources & Types of Criminal Appeals

 FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
Superior Court602543494577455
BMC/District Court459459446414493
Juvenile Court2133181714
Appeals Court Single Justice86110
Gross Panel Entries (Criminal)109010419591009962

Dispositions

 FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
Total Panel Entries22782071199320341880
Transferred to SJC8180995887
Dismissed/Settled/Withdrawn/Consolidated526497526545469
Net Annual Entries16711494136814311324
 FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
Total Panel Decisions (Civil/Criminal)*1773 (891/882)1583 (833/750)1351 (673/678)1464 (778/686)1360 (651/709)
Published Opinions248210173140162
Summary Dispositions15251373117813241198
Decision of Lower Court Affirmed (Civil/Criminal)691/653653/592530/550643/572492/603
Decision of Lower Court Reversed (Civil/Criminal)109/150112/10978/8981/7782/67
Other Result Reached (Civil/Criminal)84/8668/4965/3954/3777/39

*NOTE:  Includes decisions disposing of cases that may have been consolidated