March 2, 1977

You inquire as to the rate of tax to be assessed on income received by holders of a new Growth Certificate. The Growth Certificate would be a time deposit of less than $100,000 as defined in Regulation Q of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (sec. 217.1 (c)(2)). The Growth Certificate would state that the face amount would be payable at the expiration of a certain specified time not less than thirty days after the date of the instrument.

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby ruled:

Interest earned on Growth Certificates shall be includible in Part B gross income as defined in M.G.L. c. 62, s. 2 (b)(2).

Very truly yours,

/s/Owen L. Clarke

Owen L. Clarke
Commissioner of Corporations
and Taxation

LR 77-8

Recommended Content

People also viewed...

You recently viewed...

Personalization is OFF. Your personal browsing history at Mass.gov is not visible because your personalization is turned off. To view your history, turn your personalization on.

Learn more on our .

*Recommendations are based on site visitor traffic patterns and are not endorsements of that content.