Below are the 2010 Massachusetts Junior Duck Stamp Contest winners for each age group. For more information contact Pam Landry at pam.landry@state.ma.us or call (508) 389-6310.

Group 1 Winners - Grades K-3

PlaceNameSchool NameTown
1st PlaceAmanda OlsonGessner StudioAmesbury
1st PlaceChristopher RassiasGessner StudioAmesbury
1st PlaceJack TrippAllens Pond Wildlife SanctuaryWestport
2nd PlaceAudra FosterGessner StudioAmesbury
2nd PlaceMichaela O'BrienQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
2nd PlaceJulia ShactmanGessner StudioAmesbury
3rd PlaceMelody HenkelTriumph Christian Home SchoolRoyalston
3rd PlacePiyusha KunduPeter Noyes Elementary SchoolSudbury
3rd PlaceMadison SheppardQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
Honorable MentionRoss AndersonLilja SchoolNatick
Honorable MentionEmily BanthinLilja SchoolNatick
Honorable MentionEmma CataniaAmesbury Elementary SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionMadelyn CrepsAmesbury Elementary SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionAnnie CroninAmesbury Elementary SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionArianna DavidsonQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
Honorable MentionJenna GormleyJacob Edwards LibrarySouthbridge
Honorable MentionAnisha KunduPeter Noyes Elementary SchoolSudbury
Honorable MentionErin LockaryQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
Honorable MentionAnnie McCueAmesbury Elementary SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionPatrick NimeskernPlatka's Traveling Art StudioGrafton, NH
Honorable MentionEvi RatnerAmesbury Elementary SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionEmily RobbinsQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
Honorable MentionRose RobinsonGessner StudioAmesbury
Honorable MentionXavier RoyAmesbury Elementary SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionKelsey SewardAmesbury Elementary SchoolAmesbury

 

Group 2 Winners - Grades 4-6

PlaceNameSchool NameTown
1st PlaceLauren GonthierGessner StudioAmesbury
1st PlaceMadison HaertleinM & M Art StudioQuincy
1st PlaceHannah ZhangSharon Middle SchoolSharon
2nd PlaceLauren FrostGessner StudioAmesbury
2nd PlaceSamuel HenkelPlatka's Traveling Art StudioGrafton, NH
2nd PlaceCorey KotfilaGessner StudioAmesbury
3rd PlaceColleen NoonanAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
3rd PlaceLily WalshGessner StudioAmesbury
3rd PlaceRebecca YakubovichMarina Art StudioNewton
Honorable MentionEmily AllenAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionMorgan AmourAbove and BeyondCharlton
Honorable MentionMichael BotelloQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
Honorable MentionTyler CerqueiraGood Company TutorialsN. Attleborough
Honorable MentionMatthew CliffordAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionKaitlyn DodosAbove and BeyondCharlton
Honorable MentionEmily GregoireQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
Honorable MentionJane GroganAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionAdrienne HarrisAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionCaroline HealeyGessner StudioAmesbury
Honorable MentionMeghan JacobsAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionMichael KozlovMarina Art StudioNewton
Honorable MentionMolly RainsAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionKimberly RodriguezHood Elementary SchoolLynn
Honorable MentionJustin RoseQuashnet ElementaryMashpee
Honorable MentionConnor RundeAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury

 

Group 3 Winners - Grades 7-9

PlaceNameSchool NameTown
1st PlaceLindsey ChouBishop Feehan High SchoolAttleborough
1st PlaceJoseph HenkelPlatka's Traveling Art StudioGrafton, NH
1st PlaceIlie TomacMarina Art StudioNewton
2nd PlaceAlexandra RendaWachusett Regional High SchoolHolden
2nd PlaceBrittany SilvaProvincetown High SchoolProvincetown
2nd PlaceOlivia StolworthyAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
3rd PlaceSarah GreenBishop Feehan High SchoolAttleboro
3rd PlaceChris O'KeefeAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
3rd PlaceAbbey TamburelloAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionFelicia BlakeAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionEmma Deily-SwearingenAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionCourtney GareauBishop Feehan High SchoolAttleborough
Honorable MentionAspen GibbasAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionHolly GildayAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionTaylor JacksonAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionKristen KnightAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionAimee LaneAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionLydia LegnineProvincetown High SchoolProvincetown
Honorable MentionEmily LindbergWachusett Regional High SchoolHolden
Honorable MentionHannah LockeAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionDevin LundAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionJordon QuintanaFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionSpencer Ross-EvansAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionNicholas SanscartierAmesbury Middle SchoolAmesbury
Honorable MentionGabriella SuazoGood Company TutorialsN. Attleborough

 

Group 4 Winners - Grades 10-12

PlaceNameSchool NameTown
Best of ShowJenna RichardsGolden Hill StudioHaverhill
1st PlaceValerie NorthChelmsford High SchoolChelmsford
1st PlaceSamantha NuermingerFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
2nd PlaceNeil CholliChelmsford High SchoolChelmsford
2nd PlaceJoseph DanieleFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
2nd PlaceOlivia GlennonArsenal Center for the ArtsWatertown
3rd PlaceRachael AudetteFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
3rd PlaceKatie HuppeGolden Hill StudioHaverhill
3rd PlaceDanielle LucierFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionFrances ArchbaldFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionAlyssa AriettaFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionAnthony CicchettiBishop Feehan High SchoolAttleborough
Honorable MentionSarah EiermannBishop Feehan High SchoolAttleborough
Honorable MentionMelanie EnglishFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionRosemary HenkelPlatka's Traveling Art StudioGrafton, NH
Honorable MentionDavid LambertFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionLynn HollrockFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionDanielle RafteryGolden Hill StudioHaverhill
Honorable MentionRachael RossGolden Hill StudioHaverhill
Honorable MentionRebecca RyanFrontier Regional High SchoolS. Deerfield
Honorable MentionChris SanbornWachusett Regional High SchoolHolden
Honorable MentionHannah SkillinGood Company TutorialsN. Attleborough
Honorable MentionLingxiao SongWachusett Regional High SchoolHolden
Honorable MentionNatalie TessiciniTessicini Home StudioMilford