Breeding & Offspring
The mating season of raccoons generally runs from January to March, although later mating is possible.
Raccoons have a 63 day gestation period and will give birth to a litter of 3 - 7 cubs (average 4) in April or May.
Cubs are weaned at approximately 70 days and are independent of their mother after 20 weeks. They become more independent by late fall, but continue to den with the family group, especially during the severe winter months. Cubs disperse in early spring of the following year at the age of 9 - 10 months.
Raccoons are mostly crepuscular (active at dawn and dusk) and nocturnal (active at night), however they may be active during the day if food is available. Daytime activity does not mean that the raccoon is diseased.
Raccoons occupy a variety of habitat types from agricultural to forested areas and can also live in urban and suburban neighborhoods. Raccoons will often den in tree cavities, abandoned underground burrows, barns, chimneys, attics, or Raccoon other structures.
It is important to close off any openings into sheds, attics or under decks to ensure that raccoons cannot establish a den there.
Raccoons are opportunistic feeders and will eat whatever is easiest to find and most readily available, however when food sources are most abundant, raccoons may be somewhat selective. They will eat plant material such as berries, nuts and seeds. They will also feed on crayfish, crabs, freshwater turtles and their eggs, injured waterfowl, muskrat kits, young birds and less frequently, bird eggs. Raccoons are probably best known for raiding garbage cans, chicken coops, and consuming agricultural crops such as corn and pet food left outdoors.
People also viewed...
You recently viewed...
Personalization is OFF. Your personal browsing history at Mass.gov is not visible because your personalization is turned off. To view your history, turn your personalization on.
Learn more on our .
*Recommendations are based on site visitor traffic patterns and are not endorsements of that content.