Below are the Gold Pin Award Winners for the 2006 Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program . Note that there is a Youth and and Adult Category. This is the first year for the Youth Category in the Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program. These are anglers who caught the biggest fish species during the 2006 fishing season. The winners were presented with their gold pins at a ceremony held at the Eastern Outdoor and Fishing Expo at the Worcester Centrum in February 2007.

Adult Winners

Adult Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Crappie
3
4
Congamond Lakes
Southwick
Roger Paye
Westfield
Salmon, Broodstock
20
3
Comet Pond
Hubbardston
Mark Walters
Millbury
Salmon, Landlocked
6
8
Wachusett Reservoir
West Boylston
Todd West, Jr.
Worcester
Trout, Brook
4
12
Wachusett Reservoir
West Boylston
Paul Schnare, Sr.
Worcester
Trout, Brown
9
12
Onota Lake
Pittsfield
Roger Driscoll
Pittsfield
Trout, Lake
16
1
Quabbin Reservoir
 
Brian Janhunen
Gardner
Trout, Rainbow
9
8
French River
Oxford
David Rose
Charlton
Trout, Tiger
5
4
Lake Mattawa
Orange
Adam Anderson
New Salem
Bullhead
3
13
Plugs Pond
Haverhill
Roger Aziz, Jr.
Methuen
Carp
31
15
Connecticut River
Northampton
Christian Lemieux
Montgomery
Chain Pickerel
6
12
Long Pond
Rutland
Paul Swan
Worcester
Channel Catfish
20
8
Connecticut River
Hatfield
 
Michael Zalesky
Williamsburg
Bass, Largemouth
10
8
Mary's Pond
Rochester
Joseph Cerrato, Jr.
Middleborough
Bass, Smallmouth
6
8
John's Pond
Mashpee
Al Gonsalves
Fairhaven
Northern Pike
30
0
Hamilton Reservoir
Holland
Michael Keough
Holland
American Shad
7
5
Merrimack River
Lawrence
Roger Aziz, Jr.
Methuen
Sunfish
1
5
Mashpee-Wakeby Pond
Mashpee
Dean Lisiewicz
Orange
Tiger Muskellunge
13
7
Housatonic River
Housatonic
Derick Ransford
Canaan, NY
Walleye
6
13
Connecticut River
Montague
Edward Dodge, Jr.
Greenfield
White Catfish
7
6
Mashpee-Wakeby Pond
Mashpee
Eddie Lemieux
Acushnet
White Perch
2
15
Wachusett Reservoir
West Boylston
 
Ernie Charon
Leominster
Yellow Perch
1
14
Wequaquet Lake
Barnstable
Jeff Capute
Centerville

 

Youth Winners

Youth Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bullhead
3
0
Spectacle Pond
Sandwich
Sean Finerty
Sandwich
Crappie
2
5
Long Pond
Lakeville
Michael Farrell
Lakeville
Salmon, Broodstock
12
9
Onota Lake
Pittsfield
Brandon Tworig
Cheshire
Salmon, Landlocked
0
0
NO ENTRIES SUBMITTED!
 

 
Trout, Brook
2
9
Quinapoxet River
West Boylston
Randy Watson
Sterling
Trout, Brown
3
0
Comet Pond
Hubbardston
 
Mike Charon
Leominster
Trout, Lake
12
15
Quabbin Reservoir

 
Ken Peet
Belchertown
Trout, Rainbow
8
15
Garfield Lake
Monterey
 
Renee Wilda
Hadley
Trout, Tiger
2
8
Spectacle Pond
Sandwich
Sean Finerty
Sandwich
Catfish, White
5
1
Coonamesset Pond
Falmouth
Otto Connen
East Falmouth
Carp
26
0
Merrimack River
Haverhill
Austin Aziz
Methuen
Chain Pickerel
4
14
Onota Lake
Pittsfield
Joshua Raposo
Tiverton, RI
Channel Catfish
8
2
Connecticut River
Agawam
 
Erik Wagner
Feeding Hills
Bass, Largemouth
9
2
Massapoag Lake
Dunstable
Bruce Burns, Jr.
Dunstable
Bass, Smallmouth
5
4
Flax Pond
Brewster
Neil Connell
Brewster
Northern Pike
18
15
Onota Lake
Pittsfield
Ryan Makes
Pittsfield
American Shad
5
13
Connecticut River
Holyoke
Kayla Wilson
Chicopee
Sunfish
1
4
Connecticut River
South Hadley
Nicholas Sorbi
South Hadley
Tiger Muskellunge
0
0
NO ENTRIES SUBMITTED! 
Walleye
6
13
Connecticut River
Sunderland
 
Austin Burdick
Florida
Perch, White
2
4
Quabbin Reservoir

 
Ethan Sprague
Orange
Perch, Yellow
1
13
Sheep Pond
Brewster
Drew Keese
West Chatham