Below is the list of Gold Pin Award Winners for the 2008 Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program . These are anglers who caught the largest freshwater fish species during the 2008 fishing season. Note that there is a Youth and and Adult Category. This year, two state records were broken! The winners will be presented with their gold pins at a ceremony held at the Eastern Outdoor and Fishing Expo at the Worcester Centrum, February 7, 2009.

Adult Gold Pin Award Winners

2008 Adult Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth96John's Pond,
Mashpee
David Lynch,
Rockland
Bass, Smallmouth68Sheep Pond,
Brewster
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
*Bullhead64Forest Lake,
Methuen
Roger Aziz, Jr.,
Methuen
Carp284Quinsigamond Lake,
Worcester
 
Tom Pattiselanno,
Worcester
Catfish, Channel162Connecticut River,
Hadley
 
Richard Wilson,
South Hadley
Catfish, White610Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Eddie Lemieux,
Acushnet
Crappie28Webster Lake,
Webster
 
Ronald Beauregard,
Jefferson
Perch, White213Hinckley Pond,
Harwich
 
Roy Leyva,
Plymouth
Perch, Yellow115Mystic Lake,
Marstons Mills
 
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
Pickerel, Chain64Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Roy Leyva,
Plymouth
Northern Pike297East Brimfield Reservoir,
Brimfield
 
Dean Lisiewicz,
Boston
Salmon (broodstock)183Congamond Lake, Southwick
 
Dan Starkey,
Agawam
Salmon (landlocked)86Stillwater River,
Sterling
Ben Skowronski,
Sutton
American Shad70Merrimack River,
Lawrence
 
Roger Aziz, Jr.,
Methuen
American Shad70Merrimack River,
Lawrence
 
Roger Aziz, Sr.,
Methuen
Sunfish19Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Steve Muniec,
Thorndike
*Trout, Brook100Ashfield Lake,
Ashfield
Peter Harand,
Easthampton
Trout, Brown88Cliff Pond,
Brewster
Gunther Hanelt,
North Truro
Trout, Lake1711Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
Stephen DiSilvestro,
Hardwick
Trout, Rainbow812Goose Pond,
Lee
Denis Regan,
Ludlow
Trout, Tiger46Peter's Pond,
Sandwich
Roy Leyva,
Plymouth
Tiger Muskellunge2012Quinsigamond Lake, Worcester
 
Howie Turcotte,
North Oxford
Walleye60Connecticut River, Springfield
 
Todd Matera,
Palmer

*New State Record

 

Youth Gold Pin Award Winners

2008 Youth Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth77Stockbridge Bowl,
Stockbridge
Joey Buonemani,
Adams
Bass, Largemouth77Sawmill Pond,
Wilbraham

 
Daniel Anderson,
Hampden
Bass, Smallmouth52Connecticut River,
Northfield
 
Henry Higgins,
Hatfield
Bullhead20Snipatuit Pond,
Rochester
 
Tauri Adamczyk,
Taunton
Bullhead20Porter Lake,
Springfield
 
Tyler Burbul,
Springfield
Bullhead20Herring Pond,
Eastham
 
Matthew Ziomek,
Amherst
Carp250Merrimack River,
Lowell
 
Austin Aziz,
Methuen
Catfish, Channel90Connecticut River,
Agawam
 
Brandon Fifield,
Agawam
Catfish, White44Charles River,
Cambridge
 
Brian Walsh,
Allston
Crappie22Congamond Lake,
Southwick
 
Seainin Ferriter,
Westfield
Perch, White27Quabbin Reservoir
 
Ethan Sprague,
Orange
Perch, Yellow112Congamond Lake,
Southwick
 
Michael Morrissey,
Springfield
Pickerel, Chain415Eel River,
Plymouth
 
Patrick Reid,
Plymouth
Northern Pike2111Quaboag Pond,
Brookfield
 
Dustin Fontain,
Warren
Salmon (broodstock)99Sheep Pond,
Brewster
 
Harry Spampinato,
Brewster
Salmon (landlocked)515Quabbin Reservoir
 
Sabastian Piwcio,
Holland
American Shad54Connecticut River,
Chicopee
 
Benjamin Burrows,
Rutland
Sunfish12Lower Highland Reservoir,
Goshen
 
Leif Miraglia,
Williamsburg
Trout, Brook25Peter's Pond,
Sandwich
 
Pat George,
Sandwich
Trout, Brown44Long Pond,
Plymouth
 
Matthew Nelson,
New Bedford
Trout, Lake147Quabbin Reservoir
 
Andrew Roman,
Holland
Trout, Rainbow52Quabbin Reservoir
 
Tyler Jankauskas,
Phillipston
Trout, Tiger210Big Alum Pond,
Sturbridge
 
Matthew Byam-Mooney,
East Longmeadow
Tiger Muskellunge  No youth entries this year! 
Walleye70Connecticut River,
Montague
 
Joe Frigo,
Feeding Hills