Below is the list of Gold Pin Award Winners for the 2009 Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program . These are anglers who caught the largest freshwater fish species during the 2009 fishing season. Note that there is a Youth and and Adult Category.

The 2009 winners were presented with their gold pins at a ceremony held at the Eastern Outdoor and Fishing Expo at the Worcester Centrum,at 4 PM, February 13, 2010.

See images of the 2009 award winners on Flickr .

Adult Gold Pin Award Winners

2009 Adult Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth102Billington Sea,
Plymouth
Alec Turner,
Plymouth
Bass, Smallmouth515Quabbin ReservoirPhil Belanger,
Granby
Bullhead46Millvale Reservoir,
Haverhill
Roger Aziz, Jr.,
Methuen
Carp309Quinsigamond Lake,
Worcester
 
Jonathan Beauchesne,
Spencer
Catfish, Channel206Five Mile Pond,
Springfield
 
Mark Bailey,
Wilbraham
Catfish, White75Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Richard Doolin,
Forestdale
Crappie30Webster Lake,
Webster
 
Robert Puishys, Jr,
Oxford
Perch, White211Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
 
Joshua Cotier,
Clinton
Perch, Yellow24Wequaquet Lake,
Barnstable
 
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
Perch, Yellow24Glen Charlie Pond,
Wareham
 
Roy Leyva,
Plymouth
Perch, Yellow24Unnamed Pond,
Winchendon
 
Tom King,
Hubbardston
Pickerel, Chain611Herring River Reservoir,
Harwich
 
Roy Leyva,
Plymouth
Northern Pike2211Onota Lake,
Pittsfield
 
Bryan Kopala,
Adams
Salmon (landlocked)83Quabbin ReservoirRalph Rogers,
Barre
Salmon (landlocked)83Quabbin ReservoirRoger Pyzocha,
Ludlow
Salmon (broodstock)165Peters Pond,
Sandwich
Roy Leyva,
Plymouth
American Shad68Merrimack River,
Lawrence
 
Roger Aziz, Jr.,
Methuen
Sunfish13Snake Pond,
Sandwich
 
John Kowszik,
Millbury
Trout, Brook411Peter's Pond,
Sandwich
Roy Leyva,
Plymouth
Trout, Brown97Quacumquasit Pond,
Brookfield
Steven Ramsey, Sr,
Spencer
Trout, Lake157Quabbin Reservoir
 
David Sheets,
Belchertown
Trout, Rainbow86Walden Pond,
Concord
William Smethurst,
Fitchburg
Trout, Tiger810White's Pond,
Concord
Robert Casey,
Arlington
Tiger Muskellunge107Chauncey Lake, Westborough
 
Mark Potter,
Framingham
Walleye82Connecticut River,
South Hadley
Walter Partyka,
South Hadley

 

Youth Gold Pin Award Winners

2009 Youth Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth814Schoolhouse Pond
Chatham
Nick Shea,
Harwich
Bass, Smallmouth58Quabbin Reservoir

 
Austin Siegel,
Ware
Bullhead24Moosehorn Pond,
Hubbardston
 
Madison Lovely,
Gardner
Bullhead24Cheshire Lake,
Cheshire
 
Michael Houghtlin,
Pittsfield
Carp2915Connecticut River,
Easthampton
 
Kody Perrier,
Easthampton
Catfish, Channel91Connecticut River,
Springfield
 
David North,
Agawam
Catfish, White41Charles River,
Newton
 
Joe McMahon,
Needham
Crappie213Webster Lake,
Webster
 
Michael Bessette,
Dudley
Perch, White115Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
Derek Carpenter,
Clinton
Perch, Yellow23Peters Pond,
Sandwich
 
Robbie Finerty,
Sandwich
Pickerel, Chain56Middle Pond,
Barnstable
 
Philip Weber,
Marstons Mills
Northern Pike1911Housatonic River,

Sheffield
Jake Burke,
Pittsfield
Salmon (broodstock)137Onota Lake,
Pittsfield
 
Jacob LaDouceur,
Pittsfield
Salmon (landlocked)72Quabbin Reservoir
 
Andrew Roman,
Holland
American Shad410Connecticut River,
Holyoke
 
Eliot Madison,
West Springfield
Sunfish15Shawme Pond,
Sandwich
 
Nate Taddia,
Sandwich
Trout, Brook215Cliff Pond,
Brewster
 
Sam Donnelly,
Arlington
Trout, Brown56Hoosic River,
Adams
 
Joshua Sworzen,
Adams
Trout, Lake174Quabbin Reservoir
 
Summer Gaudreau,
Belchertown
Trout, Rainbow512Wallum Lake,
Douglas
Matt Huberdault,
Webster
Trout, Tiger27Cochituate Lake,
Natick
 
Michael Diruscio,
Natick
Tiger Muskellunge  No youth entries this year! 
Walleye64Connecticut River,
Sunderland
 
Austin Burdick,
Florida