Below is the list of Gold Pin Award Winners for the 2010 Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program . These are anglers who caught the largest freshwater fish species during the 2010 fishing season. Gold pins are awarded in a Youth and and Adult Category.

The 2010 winners and the Angler of the Year received their gold pins at a ceremony held at the Eastern Outdoor and Fishing Expo at the Worcester DCU Centre, at 4:15 PM, February 12, 2011. See the photos of the winners who received their pins and plaques on MassWildlife's Flickr website !

Adult Gold Pin Award Winners

2010 Adult Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth810Johns Pond,
Mashpee
Matthew LeBlanc,
Rockland
Bass, Smallmouth611Quabbin ReservoirEvan Brown,
Ware
Bullhead314Round Pond,
Haverhill
Roger Aziz, Jr.,
Methuen
Carp313Connecticut River,
Hatfield
 
Richard Banasiesk,
Hatfield
Catfish, Channel183Connecticut River,
Hadley
 
Kerry Fisher, Jr.,
Chicopee
Catfish, White611Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Eddie Lemieux,
Acushnet
Crappie35Indian Hill Reservoir,
West Newbury
 
Bret Twombly,
Rowley
Perch, White30Middle Pond,
Marstons Mills
 
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
Perch, Yellow28Shubael Pond,
Barnstable
 
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
Pickerel, Chain614Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
 
Kimberly Beauchesne,
Spencer
Northern Pike298Onota Lake,
Pittsfield
 
Jason Sniezek,
Adams
Salmon (landlocked)84Quabbin ReservoirThomas Watson,
Chicopee
Salmon (broodstock)186Comet Pond,
Hubbardston
Dave Ago,
Worcester
American Shad53Indian Head River,
Pembroke
 
Allan Scally,
Plymouth
Sunfish17Lake Mattawa,
Orange
 
Adelino Goncalves,
Chicopee
Trout, Brook36Walden Pond,
Concord
Brian Marchand,
Tyngsborough
Trout, Brown131Walden Pond,
Concord
Chastity Puchtler,
Waltham
Trout, Lake175Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
Samuel Lent,
Millbury
Trout, Rainbow412Comet Pond,
Hubbardston
Andy Femino,
Barre
Trout, Tiger312Sheep Pond,
Brewster
Philip Henderson,
North Attleborough
Tiger Muskellunge165Spy Pond,
Arlington
 
John Wallace,
Arlington
Walleye77Connecticut River,
Montague
Kenneth Welch,
Chicopee

Return to top


 
 

Youth Gold Pin Award Winners

2010 Youth Winners (under 18) by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth64Pratt Pond,
Upton
Mason Consigli,
Upton
Bass, Smallmouth58Wachusett Reservoir
 
Brenden Fuller,
Millbury
Bullhead314Sawdy Pond,
Westport
 
Brandon Costa,
Fall River
Carp238Connecticut River,
Montague
 
Logan Emerson,
Greenfield
Catfish, Channel1410Connecticut River,
Hatfield
 
Douglas Enko,
Haydenville
Catfish, White313Charles River,
Boston
 
*Danny Grafton, Jr.,
Weymouth
Crappie35Connecticut River,
Hatfield
 
Matt Ziomek,
Amherst
Perch, White31Santuit Pond,
Mashpee
Alex Avila,
Sandwich
Perch, Yellow112Wequaquet Lake,
Barnstable
 
Thaddeus O'Dell,
Barre
Pickerel, Chain66Laurel Lake,
Lee
 
Michael Wheaton, Jr.,
Pittsfield
Northern Pike1514Onota Lake,
Pittsfield
Austin Cancilla,
Pittsfield
Salmon (broodstock)168Comet Pond,
Hubbardston
 
Benjamin Benoit,
Templeton
Salmon (landlocked)73Quabbin Reservoir
 
Chloe Wright,
Athol
American Shad48Connecticut River,
Springfield
 
Eliot Madison,
West Springfield
Sunfish15Long Pond,
Lakeville
 
Zachary Lemieux ,
Acushnet
Trout, Brook22Nine Mile Pond,
Wilbraham
 
Jack Calcidise,
East Longmeadow
Trout, Brown46Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Shawn Deane,
Forestdale
Trout, Lake120Quabbin Reservoir
 
Joe Roman,
Holland
Trout, Rainbow38Quabbin ReservoirHaley Jean,
New Salem
Trout, Tiger34Peter's Pond,
Sandwich
 
Matthew Crowther,
Somerville
Tiger Muskellunge  No youth entries this year! 
Walleye610Connecticut River,
Montague
 
Trevor Lapinski,
Montague

*=2011 Angler of the Year