Below is the list of Gold Pin Award Winners for the 2011 Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program . These are anglers who caught the largest freshwater fish species during the 2011 fishing season. Gold pins are awarded in a Youth and and Adult Category.

The 2011 winners received their gold pins at a ceremony held in February 2012 at the Eastern Outdoor and Fishing Expo in the Worcester DCU Centre.

Adult Gold Pin Award Winners

2011 Adult Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth94Johns Pond,
Mashpee
Michael Werling,
Littleton
Bass, Largemouth94Cliff Pond,
Brewster
David Ahola,
New Bedford
Bass, Smallmouth512Long Pond,
Harwich
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
Bullhead515Styles Pond,
Boxford
Roger Aziz, Jr.,
Methuen
Carp3910Connecticut River,
Montague
 
Shane Emerson,
Greenfield
Catfish, Channel1212Connecticut River,
Chicopee
 
Justin Sypek,
Belchertown
Catfish, White71Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Richard Doolin,
Forestdale
Crappie215Webster Lake,
Webster
 
Richard Lonczak,
Chicopee
Perch, White212Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
 
Yisheng He,
Worcester
Perch, Yellow27Wequaquet Lake,
Barnstable
 
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
Pickerel, Chain72Stockbridge Bowl,
Stockbridge
 
Paul Tawczynski,
Great Barrington
Northern Pike2411Quaboag Pond,
Brookfield
 
Robert Cummings,
Ware
Salmon (landlocked)614Quabbin ReservoirRobert Wright,
Athol
Salmon (broodstock)145Horn Pond,
Woburn
Daniel Tumbarello,
Stoneham
American Shad68Merrimack River,
Lawrence
 
Roger Aziz, Jr.,
Methuen
Sunfish12Lake Pond,
Sandwich
 
Cindey LeGeyt,
Yarmouthport
Trout, Brook31Little Pond,
Plymouth
Dimitri Papaliolios,
Weymouth
Trout, Brown815White Pond,
Concord
Kenneth Brown,
North Billerica
Trout, Lake140Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
Stephen Elia,
Clinton
Trout, Rainbow52Hamblin Pond,
Barnstable
Jeff Capute,
Centerville
Trout, Tiger35Quacumquasit Pond,
Brookfield
Steve Ramsey, Sr.,
Spencer
Tiger Muskellunge192Pontoosuc Lake,
Lanesborough
 
Herb Pirzl, III,
Lanesborough
Walleye814Connecticut River,
Gill
Lance Bristol,
Greenfield

 

Youth Gold Pin Award Winners

2011 Youth Winners (under 18) by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth65Big Alum Pond,
Sturbridge
Felicity Dineen,
Ware
Bass, Smallmouth414Higgins Pond,
Brewster
Maxwell Leonard,
Orleans
Bullhead21Concord River,
Carlisle
 
*Trenton Anestis ,
Boxborough
Carp3015Quinsigamond Lake,
Shrewsbury
 
Scott Pustis,
Shrewsbury
Catfish, Channel112Connecticut River,
Springfield
 
Ian Sypek,
Belchertown
Catfish, White415Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
 
Jake Calogero,
Middleborough
Crappie35Cook Pond,
Fall River
 
Brandon Costa,
Fall River
Perch, White28Quabbin ReservoirSophie Putnam,
Athol
Perch, Yellow112Connecticut River,
Easthampton
 
Nathan Crosby,
Easthampton
Pickerel, Chain512Metacomet Pond,
Belchertown
 
Brett Atwood,
Chicopee
Northern Pike170Pontoosuc Lake,
Lanesborough
Troy Wendling,
Lanesborough
Salmon (broodstock)205Comet Pond,
Hubbardston
 
Brandon Costa,
Fall River
Salmon (landlocked)68Quabbin Reservoir
 
Haley Jean,
New Salem
American Shad56Merrimack River,
Lawrence
 
Austin Aziz,
Methuen
Sunfish10Mattawa Lake,
Orange
 
Josef Whitman,
New Salem
Trout, Brook39Cliff Pond,
Brewster
 
Tyler Brundage,
West Yarmouth
Trout, Brown610Quacumquasit Pond,
Brookfield
 
Troy Blondin,
East Brookfield
Trout, Lake80Quabbin Reservoir
 
Ashlyn Zajac,
Ware
Trout, Rainbow312Quabbin ReservoirAndrew Rogalski,
Bondsville
Trout, Tiger27Higgins Pond,
Brewster
 
Maxwell Leonard,
Orleans
Trout, Tiger27Flax Pond,
Brewster
 
Stephen Kalinick,
Brewster
Tiger Muskellunge  No youth entries this year! 
Walleye34Connecticut River,
Gill
 
Trevor Lapinski,
Montague
*=2011 Angler of the Year