Below is the list of Gold Pin Award Winners for the 2012 Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program . These are anglers who caught the largest freshwater fish species during the 2012 fishing season. Gold pins are awarded in a Youth and and Adult Category.

The 2012 winners will receive their gold pins at a ceremony held in February 2013 at the New England Fishing and Outdoor Expo in the Worcester DCU Centre.

Adult Gold Pin Award Winners

2012 Adult Winners by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth105Marys Pond,
Rochester
William Souza, Somerset
Bass, Smallmouth66Quabbin ReservoirTodd Matera, Palmer
Bullhead25Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
Eddie Lemieux, Acushnet
Carp*465Quinsigamond Lake,
Shrewsbury
Shane Felch, Shrewsbury
Catfish, Channel2410Nine Mile Pond,
Wilbraham
Mark Bailey, Wilbraham
Catfish, White710Mashpee-Wakeby Pond,
Mashpee
Eddie Lemieux, Acushnet
Crappie212Webster Lake,
Webster
Jason VanHillo, Winchendon
Perch, White29Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
Howie Turcotte, North Oxford
Perch, Yellow115Demond Pond,
Rutland
Matthew Power, Rutland
Pickerel, Chain62Charles River,
Waltham
Raymond Scichilone III, Newton
Northern Pike2512Quaboag Pond,
Brookfield
Kevin DeSanto, Holland
Salmon (landlocked)512Quabbin ReservoirCarl Hewitt, Sterling
Salmon (broodstock)154Comet Pond,
Hubbardston
Juan Cornejo, Boylston
American Shad60Merrimack River,
Lawrence
Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Sunfish12Hinkley's Pond,
Harwich
David Terrill, Dennisport
Trout, Brook311Cliff Pond,
Brewster
James Tremper, North Eastham
Trout, Brown1111White Pond,
Concord
Kenneth Brown, North Billerica
Trout, Lake1711Wachusett Reservoir,
West Boylston
Paul Piergallini, West Boylston
Trout, Rainbow54Carbuncle Pond,
Oxford
Philip LeBlanc, North Grosvenordale, Connecticut
Trout, Tiger215Cochituate Lake,
Framingham
Stephan Potter, Framingham
Tiger Muskellunge183Pontoosuc Lake,
Lanesborough
Lou Baker, Lanesborough
Walleye100Connecticut River,
Northampton
Francis Koske, Holyoke

* = new state record

Youth Gold Pin Award Winners

2012 Youth Winners (under 18) by Species
SpeciesLbs.Oz.WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth97Big Sandy Pond,
Plymouth
*Jake Souza, Berkley
Bass, Smallmouth50Quabbin Reservoir,Alexis Danault,
Ware
Bullhead212Crystal Lake,
Orleans
Colin Wright,
Shrewsbury
Carp267Merrimack River,
Haverhill
Chase Anestis,
Boxborough
Catfish, Channel1012Connecticut River,
Northampton
Matthew Nowak,
Southampton
Catfish, White37Concord River,
Concord
Chase Anestis,
Boxborough
Crappie20Webster Lake,
Webster
Tony Yeulenski,
Webster
Perch, White28Quabbin ReservoirSophie Putnam,
Athol
Perch, Yellow18Lower Naukeag Lake,
Ashburnham
 
Jac Carrigan,
Ashburnham
Pickerel, Chain50Herring Pond,
Eastham
 
Ernie Largey,
Eastham
Northern Pike185Quaboag Pond,
Brookfield
Brandon Mason,
Spencer
Salmon (broodstock)  
No youth entries this year!
 
Salmon (landlocked)48Quabbin ReservoirJohn Hannam,
Rutland
American Shad315Connecticut River,
Hadley
Andrew Rogalski,
Bondsville (Palmer)
Sunfish13Mill Pond,
Falmouth
Aidan Webb,
East Falmouth
Sunfish13Jenkins Pond,
Falmouth
Dylan Ruzzo,
East Falmouth
Sunfish13Coonamessett Pond,
Falmouth
Thomas McAuley,
East Falmouth
Trout, Brook212Sheep Pond,
Brewster
Chad Avery,
Brewster
Trout, Brown88Peters Pond,
Sandwich
Jake Souza,
Berkley
Trout, Lake510Quabbin ReservoirHunter Karas,
Honolulu, HI
Trout, Rainbow512Great South Pond
Plymouth
Morgan Harvey,
Plymouth
Trout, Tiger23Quacumquasit Pond,
Brookfield
Matthew Menard,
Brookfield
Tiger Muskellunge  No youth entries this year! 
Walleye26Connecticut River,
Montague
Trevor Lapinski,
Montague

*=2012 Angler of the Year