Below is the list of Gold Pin Award Winners for the 2013 Freshwater Sportfish Awards Program . These are anglers who caught the largest freshwater fish species during the 2013 fishing season. Gold pins are awarded in a Youth and and Adult Category.

Adult Gold Pin Award Winners

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth

9

8

Little Long Pond, PlymouthPhilip Strassel, Plymouth
Bass, Smallmouth

6

1

Mystic Lake, BarnstableJeff Capute, Centerville
Bullhead

2

8

Furnace Pond, PembrokeMark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke*
Carp

40

2

Connecticut River, HolyokeShane Emerson, Greenfield
Catfish, Channel

13

9

Connecticut River, SpringfieldNicholas Eastman, Springfield
Catfish, White

7

14

Mashpee-Wakeby Pond, MashpeeEddie Lemieux, Acushnet
Crappie

3

1

Singletary Lake, MillburyBrian Cofske, Oxford
Perch, White

3

0

Wachusett Reservoir, West BoylstonJohn Keating, Carlisle
Perch, Yellow

2

4

Glen Echo Lake, CharltonWayne Andrews, Holden
Pickerel, Chain

6

7

Wequaquet Lake, BarnstableJeff Capute, Centerville
Northern Pike

24

5

Wequaquet Lake, BarnstableJeff Capute, Centerville
Salmon, (broodstock)

10

6

Cliff Pond, BrewsterJake Howarth, Brewster
Salmon, (landlocked)

6

5

Quabbin ReservoirJohn MacGeachey, Rutland
American Shad

5

5

Connecticut River, HolyokePhilip Lees, Westfield
Sunfish

1

8

Ashumet Pond, FalmouthTodd Matera, Palmer
Trout, Brook

3

7

Peters Pond, SandwichWilton Gray, III, Lakeville
Trout, Brown

11

4

Onota Lake, PittsfieldRichard Garhartt, Berlin, NY
Trout, Lake

17

9

Quabbin ReservoirJason Grigas, Ware
Trout, Rainbow

6

11

Stillwater River, West BoylstonMark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke*
Trout, Tiger

3

12

Upper Lagoon Pond, Oak BluffsRich Roy,Vineyard Haven
Tiger Muskellunge

na

na

nana
Walleye

7

14

Connecticut River, MontagueEdward Brozo, Bernardston

 

*Adult Angler of the Year

 

Youth (under 18) Gold Pin Award Winners

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

WaterAngler
Bass, Largemouth

7

8

Paradise Pond, PrincetonJonathan Clark, Hubbardston
Bass, Smallmouth

5

2

Quabbin ReservoirJadrien Berthiaume, Ware
Bullhead

6

1

Cheshire Reservoir, CheshireNathan Luczynski, Cheshire
Carp

23

2

Woods Pond, LeeTauri Adamczyk, Taunton
Catfish, Channel

9

4

Connecticut River, ChicopeeAlan Best, III, Chicopee
Catfish, White

4

0

Jenkins Pond, FalmouthAidan Webb, East Falmouth
Crappie

2

11

Singletary Lake, MillburyMichael Janowicz, Sterling
Perch, White

2

13

Wachusett Reservoir, West BoylstonRylie Jimenez, Auburn
Perch, Yellow

1

10

Parker Pond, BarnstableCharles Anderson, Middleboro
Perch, Yellow

1

10

Connecticut River, EasthamptonAyva Crosby, Easthampton
Perch, Yellow

1

10

Naukeag Lakes, AshburnhamHunter Ratelle, Chicopee
Pickerel, Chain

6

1

Herring Pond, EasthamRichie Emerson, Orleans
Northern Pike

21

4

Buel Lake, MontereyHunter Kempf, Sullivan, NH
Salmon (broodstock)

13

12

Little Pond, PlymouthWest Amoling, Manomet
Salmon (landlocked)

4

11

Quabbin ReservoirJohn Hannam, Rutland
American Shad

4

15

Connecticut River, HolyokeAndrew Rogalski, Bondsville
Sunfish

1

2

Snake Pond, SandwichJake Souza, Berkley*
Sunfish

1

2

Jenkins Pond, FalmouthAidan Webb, East Falmouth
Trout, Brook

2

5

Peters Pond, SandwichRyan Aittaniemi, West Barnstable
Trout, Brook

2

5

Sheep Pond, BrewsterTyler Brundage, West Yarmouth
Trout, Brook

2

5

Asnacomet Pond, HubbardstonJohn Hannam, Rutland
Trout, Brown

3

12

Mattawa Lake,OrangeKyler Ittner, Wilbraham
Trout, Lake

13

6

Quabbin ReservoirTyler Martin, Monson
Trout, Rainbow

4

0

Long Pond, PlymouthTimothy Nagle, Plymouth
Trout, Tiger

3

3

Asnacomet Pond, HubbardstonJohn Hannam, Rutland
Tiger Muskellunge

na

na

nana
Walleye

7

7

Connecticut River, GillTrevor Lapinski, Montague

 

*Youth Angler of the Year