angler_of_year_2011

Since 2002, the Angler of the Year Award has been given to the person who weighs in the largest number of species that meet minimum weight requirements for the previous calendar year. The award promotes awareness of the Commonwealth's underutilized fish species and recognizes an angler's ability to catch a wide variety of trophy species.

Some anglers become specialists, studying the habits of specific species and learning how to target them, while others become generalists seeking out all the species that the state's waters have to offer. This award recognizes that the motivations for angling are as diverse as the anglers themselves!

The Division of Fisheries and Wildlife (DFW) is pleased to announce that, beginning in 2013, the Angler of the Year is now awarded in two categories: Youth and Adult. Click on the winning angler’s name below to view the list of fish they caught.

Adult Angler of the YearYouth Angler of the Year
2013   Mark Mohan Jr., Pembroke2013  Jake Souza, Berkley
Angler of the Year
2012   Jake Souza, Berkley
2011   Trenton Anestis, Boxborough
2010   Danny Grafton Jr., Weymouth
2009   Roy Leyva, Plymouth
2008   Roger Pyzocha, Ludlow
2007   Roy Leyva, Plymouth
2006   Joe Baker, Lowell
2005   Todd Matera, Palmer
2004   Roy Leyva, Hyde Park
2003   Scott Osmond, Lowell
2002   Roger Pyzocha, Ludlow

 

2013 Adult Angler of the Year: Mark Mohan Jr., Pembroke

Bass, Smallmouth, Great Herring Pond, Plymouth
Bullhead, Furnace Pond, Pembroke*, Little Sandy Bottom Pond, Pembroke
Crappie, Oldham Pond, Pembroke
Perch, White, Little Sandy Bottom Pond, Pembroke, Oldham Pond, Pembroke
Perch, Yellow, Little Sandy Bottom Pond, Pembroke
Sunfish, (2) Furnace Pond, Pembroke, Great Herring Pond, Plymouth, (3) Little Sandy Bottom Pond, Pembroke
Trout, Brown, Wachusett Reservoir, West Boylston
Trout, Rainbow, (2) Stillwater River, West Boylston*

 

2013 Youth Angler of the Year: Jake Souza, Berkley

Angler of the Year in 2012

Bass, Largemouth: Mashpee-Wakeby Pond, Mashpee, Snake Pond, Sandwich
Bass, Smallmouth: Johns Pond, Mashpee
Bullhead: (2) Snake Pond, Sandwich
Catfish, White: Mashpee-Wakeby Pond, Mashpee
Crappie: Long Pond, Lakeville
Perch, White: (2) Snake Pond, Sandwich
Perch, Yellow: (2) Snake Pond, Sandwich
Pickerel, Chain: Little Cliff Pond, Brewster
Sunfish: Long Pond, Lakeville, (3) Snake Pond, Sandwich**
Trout, Brown: Hamblin Pond, Barnstable, Peters Pond, Sandwich
Trout, Rainbow: Peters Pond, Sandwich
Trout, Tiger: Hamblin Pond, Barnstable, Peters Pond, Sandw

 back to top

2012 Angler of the Year: Jake Souza, Berkley

Youth Angler! Jake, age 14, is the third Youth Angler to receive the Angler of the Year award.

*Bass, Largemouth, Big Sandy Pond, Plymouth
Bullhead, Rico Lake, Taunton
Bullhead, Rico Lake, Taunton
Crappie, Long Pond, Lakeville
Perch, White, Long Pond, Lakeville
Perch, White (3), Snake Pond, Sandwich
Perch, Yellow, Peters Pond, Sandwich
Perch, Yellow, Snake Pond, Sandwich
Pickerel, Chain, Brickyard Pond, Taunton
Sunfish(2), Snake Pond, Sandwich
Trout, Brook, Peters Pond, Sandwich
*Trout, Brown (2 - 1 gold pin), Peters Pond, Sandwich
Rainbow Trout, Peters Pond, Sandwich
Rainbow Trout, Hamblin Pond, Barnstable
Trout, Tiger (2), Peters Pond, Sandwich

 back to top

2011 Angler of the Year: Trenton Anestis, Boxborough

Youth Angler! Trenton was the second Youth Angler to receive the Angler of the Year award and youngest to date. He was 12 when he submitted most of his fish.

Bass, Largemouth, Chauncey Lake, Westborough
Bass, Smallmouth, Wachusett Reservoir, West Boylston
Bullhead, Chauncey Lake, Westborough
Bullhead, Concord River, Carlisle
Carp, Concord River, Concord
Catfish, White, Concord River, Carlisle
Catfish, Channel, Connecticut River, Hatfield
Crappie, Chauncey Lake, Westborough
Perch, White, Chauncey Lake, Westborough
Perch, Yellow, Chauncey Lake, Westborough
Pickerel, Chain, Long Pond, Littleton
Pike, Northern, Concord River, Billerica
Shad, American, Merrimack River, Lawrence
Sunfish, Spectacle Pond, Lancaster
Trout, Brook, Hathaway Pond, Barnstable
Trout, Rainbow, Fort Pond, Lancaster
Trout, Tiger, Hathaway Pond, Barnstable

 back to top

2010 Angler of the Year: Danny Grafton Jr., Weymouth

Youth Angler! Danny Grafton was the first Youth Angler to receive the Angler of Year award since this award was created in 2003.

Bass, Largemouth, Whitman's Pond, Weymouth
Bass, Smallmouth, Peter's Pond, Sandwich
Bullhead, Snake Pond, Sandwich
Carp, Charles River, Boston
Catfish, White (2), Charles River, Boston*
Crappie, Glen Charlie Pond, Wareham
Perch, White, Snake Pond, Sandwich
Perch, Yellow, Snake Pond, Sandwich
Salmon, Broodstock, Cliff Pond, Brewster}
Shad, American, Indian Head River, Hanover
Sunfish, Glen Charlie Pond, Wareham
Trout, Brook, Hathaway Pond, Barnstable
Trout, Brown, Peters Pond, Sandwich
Trout, Rainbow, Peters Pond, Sandwich

 back to top

2009 Angler of the Year: Roy Leyva, Plymouth

Bullhead Mashpee-Wakeby Pond
Catfish, White Mashpee-Wakeby Pond
Crappie Glen Charlie Pond, Wareham
Perch, White Herring River Reservoir
Perch, Yellow Glen Charlie Pond, Wareham
Pickerel, Chain Herring River Reservoir, Harwich
Salmon, Broodstock, (2) Peters Pond Sandwich, Sheep Pond, Brewster
Salmon, Landlocked (2) Stillwater River, Sterling
Sunfish Little Pond, Plymouth
Trout, Brook Peters Pond, Sandwich
Trout, Brown Peters Pond, Sandwich
Trout, Tiger Peters Pond, Sandwich

 back to top

2008 Angler of the Year: Roger Pyzocha, Ludlow

Winner in 2002, the first year of this award!

Bass, Largemouth Quabbin Reservoir
Bass, Smallmouth Quabbin Reservoir
Bullhead Quaboag Pond, Brookfield
Carp, Connecticut River
Catfish, Channel Connecticut River
Crappie Quabbin Reservoir
Perch, White Quabbin Reservoir
Perch, Yellow Quabbin Reservoir
Pickerel,Chain Quaboag Pond, Brookfield
Pike, Northern Quacumquasit Pond, Brookfield
Salmon, Landlocked Quabbin Reservoir
Shad, American Connecticut River
Sunfish Quabbin Reservoir
Trout, Brook Swift River
Trout, Tiger Swift River
Walleye, Connecticut River

 back to top

2007 Angler of the Year: Roy Leyva, Plymouth

Carp, Brookline Reservoir, Brookline
Crappie (2) Oldham Pond, Pembroke and (2)Brookline Reservoir, Brookline
Catfish,White Charles River, Cambridge
*Perch, White Wachusett Reservoir, West Boylston
Perch, Yellow Hoxie Pond, Sandwich; (2) Little College Pond, Plymouth
Pickerel, Chain Long Pond, Yarmouth
Pike, Northern Concord River, Carlisle
*Salmon, Broodstock Cliff Pond, Brewster
Shad, American North River, Pembroke
Sunfish Pond Meadow Pond, Peabody
Trout, Brook Jamaica Pond, Boston
Trout, Brown Jamaica Pond, Boston
Trout, Tiger Jamaica Pond, Boston
White catfish (2), Charles River, Cambridge
Yellow perch at Pond Street Pond, Dunstable

 back to top

2006 Angler of the Year: Joe Baker, Lowell

*Bullhead, Plugs Pond, Haverhill
Carp, Merrimack River, Methuen
Chain pickerel, Laurel Lake, Lee
Channel catfish, Connecticut River, Springfield
Crappie (2)Oldham Pond, Pembroke and Concord River, Billerica
Landlocked salmon, Quinapoxet River,West Boylston
Smallmouth bass, Long Pond,Harwich
Sunfish (2), Concord River, Billerica
Tiger trout, Peter's Pond, Sandwich
White catfish (2), Charles River, Cambridge
Yellow perch at Pond Street Pond, Dunstable

 back to top

2005 Angler of the Year: Todd Matera, Palmer

Chain pickerel in Long Pond, Yarmouth
Channel catfish and Walleye in the Connecticut River
Largemouth bass at Garrett's Pond, Barnstable and Quabbin Reservoir
Smallmouth bass at Quabbin Reservoir
Sunfish at Ludlow's Red Bridge Impoundment on Chicopee River
White perch at Quabbin Reservoir
Yellow perch at Spectacle Pond, Sandwich and Rocky Pond, Plymouth

back to top 

2004 Angler of the Year: Roy Leyva, Hyde Park

Broodstock salmon, Brook trout from Peters Pond, Sandwich
Brown trout, Smallmouth bass*, Sheep Pond, Brewster
Bullhead, Snipatuit Pond, Rochester
Carp, Neponset Reservoir, Milton
Chain pickerel, White perch, Harwich Reservoir, Harwich
Channel Catfish, White Catfish, Charles River, Cambridge
Landlocked salmon, Wachusett Reservoir
Largemouth bass*, Little Cliff Pond, Brewster
Rainbow trout, Walden Pond, Concord
American Shad, Indian Head River, Pembroke
Sunfish, Concord River
Yellow perch, Bakers Pond, Orleans

 back to top

2003 Angler of the Year: Scott Osmond, Lowell

Carp, Channel catfish, American shad, Sunfish from
Merrimack River, Lowell
Brook trout, Rainbow trout from Deerfield River, Deerfield
Walleye, Connecticut River
Chain pickerel, Nashua River, Groton
White catfish, Concord River, Concord
Broodstock salmon, Jamaica Pond, Boston
Bullhead, Attitash Lake, Amesbury
Black crappie, Smallmouth Bass, White perch, Quabbin Reservoir
Yellow perch, Spot Pond, Stoneham

 back to top

2002 Angler of the Year: Roger Pyzocha, Ludlow

Crappie, Smallmouth bass, Landlocked salmon, White perch from Quabbin Reservoir
Carp from Connecticut River

*Gold Pin Fish