The tables below summarize the 2007 Massachusetts deer harvests by seasons, sex, and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ).

2007 Deer Harvest by Season and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneParaplegicArcheryShotgunMuzzleloaderUnknownTotal
01148141480238
020108248610417
0311714681750815
4N0106294850485
4S059136860281
0501675051490821
06241140410224
0702113771530741
08023762925701,123
09331162923901,182
10074282244202,006
11082896135802,147
12043102500195
130134275510460
14095292460433
Unknown021508
Statewide73,3036,0202,246011,576

2007 All Season Combined Harvest by Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
0114280142238
023625140417
03437315621815
4N364110101485
4S2076860281
05508262465821
0613274180224
07389282691741
085844498551,123
0958648610821,182
107701,009216112,006
1192196924892,147
1210473180195
13150226840460
14166206610433
Unknown00000
Statewide5,8264,6641,0493711,576

2007 Archery Season Harvest by Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
013962148
02100710108
031234071171
4N921121106
4S5531059
0512729101167
063470041
071594660211
081775550237
0921077240311
10340337623742
11436307805828
123382043
135165180134
1455337095
Unknown20002
Statewide2,0331,031227123,303

2007 Shotgun Season Harvest by Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
01874770141
022212520248
03251177400468
4N2335740294
4S1092430136
05323150293505
067748150140
07189142460377
08321251534629
09288272681629
10313408956822
113874501222961
125240100102
1387133550275
14105140470292
Unknown01001
Statewide3,0432,365596166,020

2007 Muzzleloader Season Harvest by Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
0116274148
0241191061
036298150175
4N39424085
4S43412086
05588371149
0620183041
074194171153
0886143271257
0986136161239
10117264592442
1198212462358
1219256050
13122811051
146337046
Unknown23005
Statewide7461,26622592,246

2007 Season Totals

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal% Harvest
Unknown000000.00%
Paraplegic421070.06%
Archery2,0331,031227123,30328.18%
Shotgun3,0432,365596166,02051.35%
Muzzleloader7461,26622592,24619.16%
Subtotal5,8264,6641,0493711,57698.75%
Quabbin*64731001471.25%
Statewide5,8904,7371,0593711,723100%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Change in white-tailed deer harvest between 2006 and 2007 by season and sex/age

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
Paraplegic-25%100%-200%0%-14%
Archery-2%-1%-17%0%-2%
Shotgun12%3%-3%19%7%
Muzzleloader28%38%34%67%34%
Subtotal9%12%2%24%9%
Quabbin*-5%38%50%0%20%
Statewide9%12%2%24%10%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Last Updated: 06/30/2008