The tables below summarize the 2009 Massachusetts deer harvests by seasons, sex, and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ).

2009 Deer Harvest by Season and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneParaplegicArcheryShotgunMuzzleloaderUnknownTotal
01040127370204
02078139630280
0311513291170598
4N0109182850376
4S07180580209
0501862991400625
0623598410176
0701863241160626
0802265182040948
0913574291900977
10082664036301,829
11087894532902,152
12044104530201
130157372990628
140148340620550
Unknown001102
Statewide43,4924,9271,958010,381

2009 All Season Combined Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
0111866191204
022443420280
03331242250598
4N27590101376
4S1594460209
05399200251625
061126130176
07346235441626
08549360390948
095123698313977
10797855154231829
111,06789818252,152
121247160201
13220339690628
14190270837550
Unknown10012
Statewide5,4444,1347505310,381

2009 Archery Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
013163040
027701078
031183030151
4N100900109
4S6560071
051472739186
062960035
071364370186
081804033226
0925485126357
104503194611826
11563259551878
123860044
136976120157
146571111148
Unknown00000
Statewide2,322983156313,492

2009 Shotgun Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
017440121127
021201810139
03171143150329
4N1403651182
4S65141080
0518899120299
0663332098
07179116290324
08279216230518
09201175485429
10249315724640
113994411023945
12653450104
13118206480372
14112163650340
Unknown10001
Statewide2,4242,049440144,927

2009 Muzzleloader Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
0113204037
0247160063
03426960117
4N35455085
4S29245058
05567491140
0618221041
07317681116
0887104130204
0957107233190
1097221369363
11105198251329
1221311053
1333579099
1413367662
Unknown00010
Statewide6841,100152221,958

2009 Season Totals

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal% Harvest
Unknown000000.00%
Paraplegic021140.04%
Archery2,322983156313,49233.00%
Shotgun2,4242,049440144,92746.56%
Muzzleloader6841,100152221,95818.50%
Subtotal5,4304,1347496810,38198.11%
Quabbin*661151902001.89%
Statewide5,4964,2497686810,581100%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Change in white-tailed deer harvest between 2008 and 2009 by season and sex/age

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
Paraplegic-100%-72%100% -50%
Archery10%-16%-36% -1%
Shotgun-13%-17%-20% -15%
Muzzleloader-3%9%-16% 3%
Subtotal-3%-11%-23% -7%
Quabbin*78%229%138% 150%
Statewide-2%-9%-22% -6%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Last Updated: 06/16/2010