The tables below summarize the 2010 Massachusetts deer harvests by seasons, sex, and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ).

2010 Deer Harvest by Season and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneParaplegicArcheryShotgunMuzzleloaderUnknownTotal
0105495320181
02096146570299
031132309840527
4N0112179751366
4S07286370195
0501513071420600
0623997330169
0702303031540687
0802324411800853
0943323972491983
10089565145001,996
11097094137402,285
12045137430225
130179320710570
140237434870758
Unknown021002
Statewide53,7784,8462,068210,699

2010 All Season Combined Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
011284760181
022652851299
03355136351527
4N28071141366
4S1524030195
05352224222600
061115080169
07348281562687
08502304470853
09511380893983
1085492121471,996
111,17389121832,285
121467090225
13225273711570
142533861181758
Unknown31105
Statewide5,6584,1039162210,699

2010 Archery Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
014761054
029321096
031161510132
4N971140112
4S6660072
051301821151
063450039
0715462122230
081923370232
0924277130332
10479339725895
11653244721970
123771045
139274130179
1496111291237
Unknown10102
Statewide2,5291,010229103,778

2010 Shotgun Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
0163284095
021271630146
0319688241309
4N1333781179
4S66191086
05175115161307
0662296097
07145130280303
08236181240441
09182168470397
10237324891651
113744621032941
12943850137
13116157461320
14136223750434
Unknown21003
Statewide2,3442,01647974,846

2010 Muzzleloader Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
0118131032
0245101157
03413310084
4N50232075
4S20152037
05479140142
0615162033
074989160154
087490160180
0986132283249
10138258531450
11146185430374
1215253043
13174212071
14215214087
Unknown00010
Statewide7821,07420752,068

2010 Season Totals

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal% Harvest
Unknown200020.00%
Paraplegic131050.05%
Archery2,5291,010229103,77834.93%
Shotgun2,3442,01647974,84644.81%
Muzzleloader7821,07420752,06819.12%
Subtotal5,6584,1039162210,69998.93%
Quabbin*45482301161.04%
Statewide5,7034,1519392210,851100%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Change in white-tailed deer harvest between 2009 and 2010 by season and sex/age

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
Paraplegic100%50%0% 25%
Archery9%3%47% 8%
Shotgun-3%-2%9% -2%
Muzzleloader14%-2%9% -2%
Subtotal4%-1%22% 3%
Quabbin*-32%-58%21% -42%
Statewide3.8%-2%22% 2%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Last Updated: 10/03/2011