The tables below summarize the 2011 Massachusetts deer harvests by seasons, sex, and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ).

2011 Deer Harvest by Season and Wildlife Management Zone (WMZ)

ZoneParaplegicArcheryShotgunMuzzleloaderUnknownTotal
01158127330219
020113191480352
031150306830540
4N0124190590373
4S07790280195
050185308900583
0633685230147
070185298970580
0802175021640883
09136344521601,025
10086077543902,074
1119071,07941902,406
12156116410214
1302144541240792
140219382930694
Unknown011204
Statewide83,7655,3491,959011,081

2011 All Season Combined Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
011595361219
023172960352
03390135150540
4N3016561373
4S1612950195
05372190210583
06944490147
07332209390580
08556288372883
095833717011,205
1093095118492,074
111,28691819752,406
121515850214
13277416990792
142433491020694
Unknown11024
Statewide6,1534,1068012110,699

2011 Archery Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
014882058
02107600113
031212540150
4N115810124
4S66110077
051512950185
063051036
0713441100185
081773640217
0925986180363
10450349556860
11587270482907
125231056
1385109200214
1484108270219
Unknown10001
Statewide2,4671,09419683,765

2011 Shotgun Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
01962821127
021711460191
0322571100306
4N1513621190
4S74124090
05186112100308
0658216085
07150132160298
08303173260502
09237169381445
10330357862775
1152844710131,079
12773540116
13161227661320
14137184610382
Unknown00011
Statewide2,3442,01647974,846

2011 Muzzleloader Season Harvest by Sex

ZoneMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
0115162033
023990048
0344390083
4N35213059
4S2161028
0535496090
066161023
07483613097
08767972164
0986116140216
10150245431439
11171201470419
1222190041
133180130124
14225714093
Unknown01012
Statewide80199016441,959

2011 Season Totals

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal% Harvest
Unknown000000.00%
Paraplegic143080.00%
Archery2,4671,09419683,76534%
Shotgun2,8442,01843895,34948%
Muzzleloader80199016441,95918%
Subtotal61534,1068012111,08199%
Quabbin*372790731%
Statewide6,10934,1338102111,154100%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Change in white-tailed deer harvest between 2010 and 2011 by season and sex/age

SeasonMaleFemaleMale FawnUnknownTotal
Paraplegic0%33%200% 38%
Archery-2%8%-14% 0%
Shotgun23%0%-9% 9%
Muzzleloader2%-8%-21% -6%
Subtotal8%0%-14% 3%
Quabbin*-22%-78%-156% -59%
Statewide8%0%-16% 3%

* Controlled Hunt with DCR-Limited Access

Last Updated: 06/05/2012