For questions about
wildlife and fish

email Mass.Wildlife@state.ma.us
or call 508-389-6300

To report a fish kill

call 1-800-632-8075
(MA Environmental Police)


 

MassWildlife Field Headquarters, Westborough 508-389-6300

Jump to a section:
Administration | Information & Education | Hunter Education Program | Fisheries | Wildlife | Natural Heritage & Endangered Species Program

 

Administration

Director
Jack Buckley, AB, BS, MS
508-389-6340

Deputy Director
Mark S. Tisa, BS, MS, MBA, PhD
508-389-6363

Associate Director of Administration & Finance
Kris McCarthy, BS
508-389-6341

Assistant Director of Operations
Michael Huguenin, BS, MS
508-389-6317

Federal Aid Coordinator Assistant
Debra Chamberlain
508-389-6345

Fiscal Program Coordinator
Lori Cookman, BS
508-389-6371

Clerk
Jill Durand
508-389-6301

Clerk
Jennifer Ford
508-389-6329

Clerk
Colleen Hubbard
508-389-6303

Administrative Assistant
Debbie McGrath
508-389-6304

Systems Analyst
Robert Morley, BS
508-389-6338

Stewardship Associate
Liz Newlands, BS, MS
508-389-6328

Operations Specialist
Jim Pollock
508-389-6347

Assistant to the Director
Susan Sacco, BA
508-389-6342

Federal Aid Coordinator
Mike Sawyers, BS, MS
508-389-6387

Realty-Stewardship Coordinator
Phil Truesdell, BS
508-389-6315

 

back to top


Information & Education

Chief of Information & Education
Marion Larson, BA
508-389-6311

Outreach Specialist
Elaine Brewer, BA, MS
508-389-6344

Photographer
Bill Byrne, BS
508-389-6312

Graphic Artist
David Gabriel, BFA
617-626-1568

Massachusetts Wildlife Magazine Editor/ Publications Manager
Troy Gipps, BA, MS
508-389-6307

Recruitment & Retention Specialist
Astrid Elizabeth Huseby, BS
508-389-6305

Aquatic Resource Education Coordinator
Jim Lagacy, BS
508-389-6309

Wildlife Education Specialist
Pam Landry, BA
508-389-6310

Outreach & Marketing Coordinator
Nicole McSweeney, BA, MA
508-389-6327

Communication Specialist
Emily Stolarski, BFA, BS, MEd
508-389-6393

Senior Planner
Gary Zima, BS
508-389-6314

 

back to top


Hunter Education Program
508-389-7820

Click here to learn more about Massachusetts Hunter Education.

Program Administrator
Susan Langlois, BS, MS
508-389-7824

Administrative Assistant
Kim Basso
508-389-7823

Hunter Education Specialist
Tim Bradbury
508-3897844

Logistics/Pheasant Program
Steve Foster
508-389-7821

Volunteer Coordinator
Todd Olanyk, AA, BS, MS
508-389-7825

Hunter Education Specialist
Jesse St. Andre, AS
508-389-7845

Hunter Education Specialist
Matthew Stover, BS, MS
508-389-7847

 

back to top


Fisheries

Assistant Director of Fisheries
Todd Richards, BS, MS
508-389-6336

Chief of Hatcheries
Ken Simmons, AS, BS, MS, PhD
508-389-6332

Environmental Review Project Leader
Richard Hartley, BS, MS
508-389-6330

Coldwater Fishery Resource Project Leader
Adam Kautza, BS, MS, MS, PhD
508-389-6302

Fisheries Operations Biologist
Steven Mattocks
508-389-6339

Stream Biologist Project Leader
Rebecca Quiñones, BS, MS, PhD
508-389-6333

GIS Coordinator
David Szczebak, BS, MS
508-389-6353

Anadromous Fisheries Project Leader
Caleb Slater, BS, MS, PhD
508-389-6331

Watershed Project Leader
Jason Stolarski, BS, MS, PhD
508-389-6334

 

back to top


Wildlife

Habitat Program Leader
John Scanlon, BS, MS
508-389-6324

Supervisory Biologist
Trina Moruzzi, BS, MS
508-389-6318

Wildlife Biologist
Erik Amati, BS
508-389-6396

Wildlife GIS Coordinator
Jonathan Brooks, AAS, BS, MS
508-389-6323

Habitat Biologist
Caren Caljouw, BS
508-389-6395

Habitat Biologist
Rebecca DiGirolomo, BA, MS
508-389-6337

Waterfowl Biologist
H Heusmann, BS, MS
508-389-6321

Habitat Biologist
Brian Hawthorne, BA, MS
413-684-1646

Wildlife Biologist
Sue McCarthy, BS
508-389-6326

Habitat Biologist
Ben Mazzei, BS, MS
508-389-6306

Wildlife Biologist
Bridgett McAlice, BS
508-389-6392

Habitat Biologist
Marianne Piché, BS, MS
508-389-6313

Turkey & Upland Game Biologist
David Scarpitti, BS, MS
508-389-6377

Deer/Moose Biologist
David Stainbrook, BS, MS
508-389-6320

State Ornithologist
Andrew Vitz, BS, MS, PhD
508-389-6394

Black Bear & Furbearer Biologist
Dave Wattles
508-389-6359

 

back to top


Natural Heritage & Endangered Species Program

Assistant Director for the Natural Heritage & Endangered Species Program
Tom French, BS, MS, PhD
508-389-6355

Chief of Conservation Science
Jonathan Regosin, BA, MS, PhD
508-389-6376

Chief of Regulatory Review
Eve Schlüter, BA, PhD
508-389-6346

GIS Manager
Tara Boswell, BS
508-389-6375

Assistant Restoration Ecologist
Chris Buelow, BS
508-389-6350

Finance & Projects Administrator
Karen Dolan, BS
508-389-6349

Conservation Planning Botanist
Karro Frost, BA, MA
508-389-6390

Endangered Species Review Biologist
Lauren Glorioso, BS
508-389-6361

Habitat Protection Specialist
Lynn Harper, BA, MA
508-389-6351

Aquatic Ecologist
Peter Hazelton, BA, MS, PhD
508-389-6389

Endangered Species Review Biologist
Amy Hoenig, BS
508-389-6364

Senior Endangered Species Review Assistant
Emily Holt, BA
508-389-6385

Conservation Data Specialist
Tara Huguenin, BS
508-389-6368

State Herpetologist
Mike Jones, BA, MS, PhD
508-389-7863

Conservation Scientist
Jacob Kubel, BS, MS
508-389-6373

Conservation Data Specialist
Mike Lachance, BS
508-389-6370

Endangered Species Review Biologist
Jesse Leddick, BS, MS
508-389-6386

NHESP Program Coordinator
Jennifer Longsdorf, BS
508-389-6360

Habitat Mapping Biologist/Data Specialist
Lisa Plagge MacGillivray, BS, MS
508-389-6365

Natural Heritage Database Manager
Sarah Maier, BS
508-389-6383

Senior Endangered Species Review Biologist
Misty-Anne Marold, BS, MS
508-389-6356

Endangered Species Review Assistant
Daisy Madeiros, BS
508-389-6357

Coastal Waterbird Biologist
Carolyn Mostello, BS, MS
508-389-6372

Invertebrate Zoologist
Mike Nelson, BA, MS, PhD
508-389-6374

Senior Endangered Species Review Biologist
David Paulson, BS, MS
508-389-6366

NRCS Review Biologist
Brent Powers, BS
508-389-6354

NHESP Administrative Coordinator
Amanda Veinotte, AA, BS, MBA
508-389-6380

State Botanist
Bob Wernerehl, BS, PhD
508-389-7818

 

back to top


Boston Office   617-626-1590

Chief of Wildlife Lands
Craig MacDonnell, BS, JD
617-626-1574

Fish & Wildlife Permit Specialist
Bob Arini, BS
617-626-1575

Program Coordinator
Jim Burnham, BS, MPA
617-626-1586

Program Coordinator
Mary Cavaliere
617-626-1577

Accountant
Gail Gibson
617-626-1576

Systems Analyst
Rick Kennedy, BS, MS
617-626-1613

Program Coordinator
Yunus Khalifa, BS
617-626-1584

License Receiving Teller
Carl Lui
617-626-1583

License Receiving Teller
David Manzer
617-626-1594

License Revenue and Utility Payables Supervisor
Bob Oliver, AS
617-626-1578

Program Coordinator
Kathy Plett, BS
617-626-1573

 

back to top


District Offices

Massachusetts is divided into five districts:  Western |  Connecticut Valley | Central | Northeast | Southeast

(view map of wildlife districts)

 

Western District Office, Dalton - 413-684-1646

District Supervisor
Andrew Madden, BS, MS

District Wildlife Biologist
Nathan Buckhout, BS, MS

District Fisheries Biologist 
Leanda Fontaine Gagnon, BS

Stewardship Specialist
Jacob Morris-Siegel, BS

DFG Land Agent
Peter Milanesi, BA

Technician
Tammy Ciesla, BS

Technician
Nancy Dewkett, BS

Clerk
Debra Lipa, BA

Technician
Derek McDermott

Technician
Ray Bressette, BS

 

 

back to top


Connecticut Valley District Office, Belchertown - 413-323-7632

District Supervisor
Ralph Taylor, BS, MS

District Wildlife Biologist
Dave Fuller, BS, MS

District Fisheries Biologist
Brian Keleher, BS,MS

Stewardship Specialist
Tom Wansleben, BS, MS

DFG Land Agent
Christina Petersen, BA, MS

Clerk
 

Technician
Kevin Pelosky, BA

Technician
Walter Tynan, BS

Technician
Shasta Slade, BS

Technician
Christopher Connors, BS

 

back to top


Central District Office, West Boylston - 508-835-3607

District Supervisor
Bill Davis, BS

District Fisheries Biologist
Mark Brideau

District Wildlife Biologist
Mike Morelly, BS

Stewardship Specialist
Scott Kemp, BS

DFG Land Agent
James McCarthy, BS

Clerk
Debbie Manty

Technician
Jessi Manty, BS

Technician
Bruce Walker

Technician
Ethan LaPlante, BS

Technician
Jack Bonafini, BS

Technician
Ian Sypek, BS

 

back to top


Northeast District Office, Ayer - 978-772-2145

District Supervisor
Patricia Huckery, MS

District Fisheries Biologist
John Sheedy, BS

Stewardship Specialist
Jennifer Jones, BS

DFG Land Agent
Anne Gagnon, BS

Technician
Travis Drudi, BS

Technician
Josh Gahagan, BS

Clerk
Sue Ostertag

Technician
Timothy Mathews, BS

 

back to top


Southeast District Office, Buzzards Bay - 508-759-3406

District Supervisor
Jason Zimmer, BS, MS

District Fisheries Biologist
Stephen Hurley, BS, MS

District Wildlife Biologist
Stephen Wright, BS

Stewardship Specialist
Aaron Best, BS

DFG Land Agent
Joan Pierce, BA, MPH
508-743-9066

Technician
Jeff Breton

Technician
Dan Fortier

Technician
John Garofoli, BS

Clerk
Debra Silva, BS

 

back to top


Fish Hatcheries

Ken Simmons, Chief of Hatcheries - 508-389-6332

 

McLaughlin Fish Hatchery, Belchertown - 413-323-7671

Fish Culturist
Jim Hahn, ASS, BS

Assistant Fish Culturist
Kurt Palmateer, BS

Assistant Fish Culturist
John Sousa, BS

Fish Pathologist
Jennifer Ayre, BS

Technician
Mark Coughlin, BS

Technician
Jeremy Davis, BS

Technician
Chris Kielbasa, BS

Technician
Chris Patterson

Technician
Susan Townsend, BS

 

Bitzer Fish Hatchery, Montague - 413-367-2477

Fish Culturist
John Williams, BS

Assistant Fish Culturist
Holly Hubert, BS

Technician
Chet Hall, BS

Technician
Joseph Kendall, BS

 

Roger Reed, Palmer - 413-283-7440

Fish Culturist
Dan Marchant, BS

Assistant Fish Culturist
Arthur Pellegri, BS

Technician
Karl Zukauskas, BS

 

Sunderland Fish Hatchery - 413-665-4680

Fish Culturist
Chuck Bell, BS, MS

Assistant Culturist
Brian Guerin, BS

Technician
Timothy  Nye, BS

Technician
Andrew Ostrowski, BS

Technician
Heather Sadler, AS

Technician
Richard Pecorelli, AS, BS

Sandwich Fish Hatchery - 508-888-0008

Fish Culturist
Adam Davies, BS

Assistant Culturist
Greg McSharry, BS

Technician
Conor McMorrow, BA

Technician
Cameron Young, BS

back to top