Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2013 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh StationTown of Residence
Bigeye TunaJuniorMatt Sheehan215 lbsRiverview Bait & TackleBoston
Black Sea BassMenDaniel DuBerger6 lbs 4 ozRed TopPocasset
 WomenJoyce Record5 lbs 13 ozRed TopShrewsbury
 JuniorAndrew Cravedi5 lbs 5 ozLarry's Tackle ShopWorcester
BluefishMenDaniel Hiemer19 lbs 11 oz Germany
 JuniorElizabeth O'Brien12 lbs 9 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyOak Bluffs
BonitoMenRobert Clay11 lbs 8 ozMV Bass & Bluefish DerbyEdgartown
 WomenKristine O'Brien9 lbs 1 ozMV Bass & Bluefish DerbyOak Bluffs
 JuniorElizabeth O'Brien9 lbs 1 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyOak Bluffs
DolphinWomenJoanne Cameron16 lbsNever Home Bait & TackleMattapoisett
False AlbacoreMenPaul Sexton10 lbs 14 ozEastman'sBourne
 WomenMaryann Nunes-Vais10 lbs 12 ozMV Bass & Bluefish DerbyNew Jersey
FlukeMenLarry Beadsworth9 lbs 6 ozWestport MarineDartmouth
 JuniorMolly Menton9 lbs 6 ozDick's Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
Mako SharkMenMike Evensen209 lbsBelsan's Bait & TackleScituate
 JuniorMichael O'Shaughnessy150 lbsDuanne LynchCotuit
PollockJuniorMatt Sheehan15 lbsRiverview Bait & TackleBoston
Porbeagle SharkMenClifton Joseph254 lbsBelsan Bait & TackleBrooklyn, NY
ScupMenGary DeCosta3 lbs 11 ozWestport MarineLittle Compton, RI
 WomenDiamond Ebeling3 lbs 7 ozMaco's Bait & TackleBourne
 JuniorBraeden Giller2 lbs 13 ozRiverview Bait & TackleWillington, CT
Spanish MackerelMenBrian Nunes-Vais6 lbs 11 ozDick's Bait & TackleNew Jersey
 WomenChrissy Heard5 lbs 10 ozDick's Bait & TackleColumbus, MS
 JuniorLandon Cormie4 lbs 14 ozDick's Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
Striped BassMenBob Roy Sr.54 lbs 12 ozSurfland Bait & TackleSalisbury
 WomenKathryn Shannon40 lbs 3 ozCanal Bait & TackleE. Bridgewater
 JuniorChris Herndon35 lbs 3 ozCanal Bait & TackleNewburyport
SwordfishMenDouglas Bennett219 lbsNantucket Anglers ClubNantucket
Tautog MenJason Colby14 lbs 12 ozWestport MarineRehoboth
 WomenSarah Sheckels9 lbs 12 ozRed TopAttleboro
Thresher SharkJuniorSeth Spanhake456 lbsSteve JamesPrattsville, NY
WahooJuniorMatt Sheehan66 lbsRiverview Bait & TackleBoston
Winter FlounderMenJeff Kotkin4 lbs 8 ozFishing FinaticsNewton
Yellowfin TunaMenKevin Sheehan106 lbs 8 ozRiverview Bait & TackleBoston
 JuniorMatt Sheehan103 lbs 4 ozRiverview Bait & TackleBoston

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2012 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh StationTown of Residence
AlbacoreJuniorMatt Sheehan32 lbs 7 ozPowderhornYarmouth
Black Sea BassMenDavid Medeiros7 lbs 2ozMain Bait & TackleFall River
 WomenSarah DeMelo5 lbs 8 ozUncle Ken'sNew Bedford
 JuniorAshton DeMelo4 lbs 12 ozUncle Ken'sNew Bedford
BluefishMenJoseph Diodati14 lbs 11 ozDick's Bait & TackleNaples, FL
 WomenHelena Kirschenbaum13 lbs 11 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyOak Bluffs
 JuniorWyatt Jenkinson12 lbs 12 oz  Martha's Vineyard DerbyWest Tisbury
BonitoMenRyan King11 lbs 6 ozRiverview Bait & TackleSouthborough
 WomenHelena Kirschenbaum7 lbs 6 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyOak Bluffs
 JuniorWyatt Jenkinson7 lbs 15 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyWest Tisbury
CuskMenSteve Borgati20 lbs 10 ozCherry's Bait & TacklePlymouth
False AlbacoreMenGardiner Bridge14 lbs 2 ozCanal Bait & TackleSandwich
 JuniorNicholas Swaylik10 lbs 2 ozPowderhorn OutfittersMarstons Mills
FlukeMenDamon Bullock11 lbs 12 ozUncle Ken'sTauton
 WomenSarah DeMelo10 lbs 12 oz New Bedford
HaddockMenMike Romano13 lbs 11 ozCherry's BaitCumberland, RI
 WomenKerri-Ann Brodeur10 lbs 14 ozCherry's BaitRockland
 JuniorPeyton Joiner10 lbsCherry's BaitMeriden, CT
Mako SharkMenRobert Sylvester411 lbsOak Bluffs TournamentUpton
PollockMenMichael Wall22 lbs 8 ozCherry's BaitSarasota Springs, NY
 JuniorMatt Sheehan21 lbs 7 ozPowderhornYarmouth
Porbeagle SharkMenBill Murphy447 lbsOak Bluffs TournamentFriendswood, TX
ScupMenHenry Logan3 lbs 13 ozJC's Mobile Weigh StationBrooklyn, NY
 WomenMartina Mehl2 lbs 13 ozForestdale Bait & TackleSandwich
 Junior (tie)Ryan Dailida3 lbs 12 ozRed TopRutland
 Junior (tie)Matthew Ryan3 lbs 12 ozRed TopPlymouth
Spanish MackerelMenRobert Neri6 lbs 11 ozRed TopBuzzards Bay
Striped BassMenJacques Boisvert53 lbs 10 ozNever Home Bait & TackleAcushnet
 WomenBonnie Simpson38 lbs 11 ozCanal Bait & TackleNeedham
 JuniorSeth Borges45 lbs 8 ozUncle Ken'sDartmouth
TautogMenMel True11 lbs 1 ozWestport MarineFreetown
 WomenMegan Winton11 lbs 13 ozFalmouth Bait & TackleFairhaven
Thresher SharkMenRobert Eldredge446 lbsOak Bluffs TournamentStoneham
Winter FlounderMenBrian Garda5 lbs 4 ozHull Bait & TackleLong Island City, NY
 WomenMarie Broderick4 lbs 4 ozHull Bait & TackleWestwood
 JuniorPatrick Laskey4 lbs 4 oz Reading
Yellowfin TunaJuniorMatt Sheehan56 lbs 8 ozPowderhornYarmouth

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2011 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh StationTown of Residence
AlbacoreJuniorMatt Sheehan49 lbs 6 ozRiverview Bait & TackleBoston
Black Sea Bass MenJack Skammels6 lbs 8 ozNever Home Bait & TackleDartmouth
 WomenAnnette Nichols6 lbs 2 ozSports PortMarstons Mills
 JuniorDan DuBerger Jr.5 lbs 7 ozBuzzards BaitBourne
BluefishMenBrian Pontolilo18 lbs 1 ozWestport MarineWestport
 JuniorEthan Smith13 lbs 3 ozCanal Bait & TackleBourne
Blue Shark JuniorEthan Lynch458 lbs 2 ozCaptain's FishingAmesbury
BonitoMenBrian McCarthy11 lbs 8 ozCoop's Bait & TackleHuntington, NY
 JuniorWyatt Jenkinson7 lbs 12 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyWest Tisbury
CodMenDavid Ryan41 lbs 6 ozSports PortCotuit
DolphinMenDan Balling24 lbs 15 ozNantucket Anglers ClubNantucket
False AlbacoreMenDavid Wright14 lbsMartha's Vineyard DerbyMarshfield
 WomenNancy Canha11 lbs 14 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyVineyard Haven
 JuniorKatherine O'Brien11 lbs 8 ozMartha's Vineyard DerbyOak Bluffs
Fluke MenWinston Chiong12 lbs 5 ozCanal Bait & TackleNewton
 WomenLinda Wigfall9 lbsNever Home Bait & TackleBronx
 JuniorNathaniel Packer10 lbsDick's Bait & TackleTisbury
HaddockMenRobert J. Nuttall9 lbs 6 ozCherry's BaitPlymouth
 JuniorDaniel Walsh10 lbs 5 ozCherry's BaitHalifax
Mako Shark WomenKitty Kania380 lbs 8 ozNantucket Angler's ClubNantucket
PollockMenSean Maiato31 lbs 3 ozCherry's Bait & TackleDartmouth
 WomenMyra Babstock18 lbs 13 ozIppi's Bait & TacklePeabody
 JuniorSantana Parks20 lbs 3 ozCherry's Bait & TackleBourne
Porbeagle Shark MenJesse Siegel495 lbsMonster Shark TournamentCharlestown
ScupMenMike Vater3 lbs 1 ozRed TopBellingham
 WomenJackie Capute2 lbs 13 ozSports PortCenterville
 Junior (tie)Tyler Houghton2 lbs 3 ozCanal Bait & TackleWorcester
 Junior (tie)Anna Shlimak2 lbs 3 ozBad Fish OutfittersFalmouth
Spanish MackerelMenJoe Canha8 lbsDick's Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
 WomenNancy Canha5 lbs 11 ozDick's Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
Striped BassMenMario Picaro56 lbs 11 ozNever Home Bait & TackleMiddleboro
 WomenKaren Kruszyna35 lbs 8 ozCanal Bait & TackleCheshire
 JuniorRyan Sullivan43 lbsMain Bait & TackleMiddleboro
TautogMenMervin Steele11 lbs 5 ozNever Home Bait & TackleS. Dartmouth
 WomenAshley Brown10 lbs 4 ozM & D Bait & TackleWareham
 JuniorDavid Peterson8 lbs 2 ozNever Home Bait & TackleLittleton
Thresher SharkMenTimothy Delude630 lbsMonster Shark TournamentOrleans
WahooJuniorTyler Huckemeyer68 lbs 9 ozPowderhornW. Barnstable
Winter FlounderMenTom Withee5 lbs 5 ozBelsan Bait & TackleDuxbury
 WomenAllison Miles3 lbs 13 ozBob's Bait ShackChelsea
 JuniorSpencer D'Angelo3 lbs 6 ozBob's Bait ShackWinchester
Yellowfin TunaJuniorTony Canha59 lbs 14 ozDick's Bait & TackleTisbury

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2010 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh StationTown of Residence
Bigeye TunaMenRandy Parda231 lbsPowderhorn OutfittersW. Yarmouth, MA
Black Sea BassMenStephen Pietruska Jr7 lbs 15 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleFall River, MA
 WomenVicki Ferrini6 lbsBad Fish OutfittersNew York, NY
 JuniorJackson Brex5 lbs 2 ozCoop's Bait & TackleW. Stockbridge, MA
BluefishMenJeff Capute16 lbsSports PortCenterville, MA
 JuniorJimmy Velissaris13 lbs 2 ozRed Top Sporting GoodsAvon, MA
BonitoMenMark W. Jones8 lbs 13 ozMV Bass & Bluefish DerbyMiddleboro, MA
CodMenRobert Busch69 lbs 5 ozBridge Road Bait & TackleBaltic, CT
 JuniorDan Lee45 lbs 8 ozCaptain's Fishing PartiesAtkinson, NH
False AlbacoreMenJeff Sayre11 lbs 7 ozMV Bass & Bluefish DerbyVineyard Haven, MA
FlukeMenPeter Cox15 lbs 2 ozDick's Bait & TackleMonroe, CT
 WomenKimberly Smallwood9 lbsUncle Ken'sNew Bedford, MA
 JuniorCaroline Fearey8 lbs 15 ozCoop's Bait & TackleSudbury, MA
HaddockMenKenneth Reilly14 lbsCherry's Bait ShopWestport, MA
 WomenBrenda Miley11 lbsCherry's Bait ShopMall, MI
HalibutMenLloyd Marcom68 lbs 12 ozWalsh's Deep Sea FishingRevere, MA
Mako SharkJuniorRyan Sullivan158 lbsOak BluffsMiddleboro, MA
PollockMenJorge Gomez31 lbs 12 ozWalsh's Deep Sea FishingClifton, NJ
 JuniorVictoria Simonetti22 lbs 13 ozWalsh's Deep Sea FishingSwansea, MA
ScupMenJeff Capute4 lbs 3 ozSports PortCenterville, MA
 WomenEileen Genthner2 lbsFairhaven Bait & TackleAcushnet, MA
 JuniorArielle Pullen2 lbs 14 ozFalmouth Bait & TackleSudbury, MA
Spanish MackerelJuniorJacob Gurney4 lbsDick's Bait & TackleOak Bluffs, MA
Striped BassMenRichard Cox53 lbs 8 ozCanal Bait & TackleHanson, MA
 WomenJulianne Silvis39 lbs 9 ozFore River Fishing TackleBrockton, MA
 JuniorBrandon Costa60 lbs 8 ozM & D Bait & TackleFall River, MA
TautogMenStephen Pietruska Jr.11 lbs 8 ozUncle Ken'sFall River, MA
 WomenLinda King8 lbs 7 ozWestport Marine SpecialtiesRehoboth, MA
 JuniorMatthew Crowther8 lbs 12 ozM & D Bait & TackleSomerville, MA
Winter FlounderMenRon Powers5 lbs 9 ozSportsman's DenStoneham, MA
 WomenAllison Miles3 lbs 3 ozGo Pogy Bait & TackleChelsea, MA
 JuniorJenna Doherty5 lbs 2 ozCherry's Bait ShopE. Bridgewater, MA
WolffishJuniorAlex Avila20 lbs 11 ozCherry's Bait ShopSandwich, MA

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2009 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh StationTown of Residence
Black Sea BassMenBob Motta7 lbs 5 ozRed Top Sporting GoodsBoston
 WomenNorma Stecich6 lbs 14 ozForestdale Bait & TackleDartmouth
 JuniorLucas LaBranche5 lbs 7 ozBlackbeard's Bait & TackleMarstons Mills
BluefishMenJeff Capute18 lbs 11 ozSports PortBourne
 WomenElizabeth Creedon13 lbs 12 ozRiverview Bait & TackleWestport
 JuniorForest Kiedeisch12 lbs 6 ozCanal Bait & TackleBourne
BonitoMenStephen Israelian8 lbs 14 ozRiverview Bait & TackleAmesbury
 WomenTanya Taber5 lbs 13 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleHuntington, NY
 JuniorWyatt Jenkinson9 lbs 11 ozMV Striped Bass and Bluefish DerbyWest Tisbury
CodMenTim Tower73 lbs 12 ozWalsh's Deep Sea FishingCotuit
DolphinMenTy Warren61 lbs 3 ozEastman's Sport & TackleNantucket
 JuniorHunter Major17 lbs 12 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleMarshfield
False AlbacoreMenKeith McArt16 lbs 9 ozMV Striped Bass and Bluefish DerbyVineyard Haven
 JuniorJimmy Velissaris11 lbs 8 ozRed Top Sporting GoodsOak Bluffs
FlukeMenSean Keegan13 lbs 6 ozEastman's Sport & TackleNewton
 JuniorSamantha Silvia8 lbsSportsmans' OutfitterBronx
HaddockMenThomas Kolar15 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait ShopTisbury
 WomenKaren TenEyck16 lbs 2 ozCherry's Bait ShopPlymouth
 JuniorSophia Gatzounas8 lbsYankee FleetHalifax
Mako SharkMenTaylor Sears624 lbsBelsan Bait & TackleNantucket
PollockMenLeRoy A. Wright42 lbs 12 ozWalsh's Deep Sea FishingDartmouth
Porbeagle SharkMenMatthew Grimes482 lbs 8 ozNantucket Angler's ClubPeabody
ScupMenRoy Brum4 lbsUncle Ken's Bait & TackleBourne
 WomenChris Uliano2 lbs 9 ozRed Top Sporting GoodsCharlestown
 JuniorBen Phillips2 lbs 11 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleBellingham
Spanish MackerelMenBill Potter5 lbs 8 ozDick's Bait & TackleCenterville
 JuniorJohn Malloy III4 lbs 2 ozFalmouth Bait & TackleWorcester
Striped BassMenZachary Tilton61 lbs 14 ozDick's Bait & TackleFalmouth
 WomenHelena Kirschenbaum42 lbs 6 ozDick's Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
 JuniorChris Coache53 lbs 9 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
TautogMenJohn Pereira Jr.11 lbs 6 ozWestport MarineMiddleboro
 WomenSusan Belekewicz8 lbs 2 ozEastman's Sport & TackleCheshire
 JuniorPeter Amaral8 lbs 14 ozMain Bait & TackleMiddleboro
Thresher SharkMenPaul Houle220 lbsPowderhorn OutfitterS. Dartmouth
WahooMenDavid Berger81 lbsEastman's Sport & TackleWareham
 JuniorTony Canha43 lbs 11 ozDick's Bait & TackleLittleton
WeakfishMenJeff Chace13 lbs 4 ozSportsman's OutfitterOrleans
Winter FlounderMenReynaldo De Dios7 lbsCherry's Bait ShopW. Barnstable
 WomenCathy Evans5 lbs 11 ozThe Sportsman's DenDuxbury
WolffishMenDavid Sullivan24 lbsYankee FleetChelsea
 JuniorJacob Ward39 lbs 14 ozCherry's Bait ShopWinchester

2009 Skillful Skipper Award Winner: Capt. Dave Niemi, Capt. John Son

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2008 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh StationTown of Residence
AlbacoreMenEli Bonnell52 lbs 11 ozDick's Bait & TackleBoston
Black Sea BassMenDavid Crosby7 lbs 12 ozRed Top Sporting GoodsDartmouth
 WomenMadeline Bourcier6 lbs 8 ozDick's Bait & TackleMarstons Mills
 JuniorWyatt Major6 lbs 12 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleBourne
BluefishMenJeff Capute18 lbs 8 ozSports PortWestport
 WomenGail Bernier13 lbs 2 ozWestport MarineBourne
Blue SharkMenTom Eichel398 lbs 12 ozWalsh's Deep Sea FishingAmesbury
BonitoMenKenneth Panacek10 lbs 12 ozNantucket Anglers ClubHuntington, NY
 JuniorCullen Larrabee6 lbs 13 ozNantucket Anglers ClubWest Tisbury
 Junior (tie)Wyatt Jenkinson6 lbs 13 ozMartha's Vineyard Striped Bass DerbyCotuit
CodMenRobert Schuler78 lbs 2 ozWalsh's Deep Sea FishingNantucket
 WomenJennifer Phelan64 lbs 2 ozYankee FleetMarshfield
CuskMenAntonio Capuano24 lbs 11 ozBelsan Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
False AlbacoreMenMark Copp13 lbs 6 ozFalmouth Bait & TackleOak Bluffs
 JuniorJacob Addison10 lbs 4 ozNantucket Angler's ClubNewton
Fluke (Final)MenRaymond Lozeau III14 lbs 14 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleBronx
 WomenTanya Taber11 lbsFairhaven Bait & TackleTisbury
 JuniorMatthew Crowther14 lbs 3 ozM&D Bait & TacklePlymouth
HaddockMenAllen Lundeen14 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait ShopHalifax
King MackerelMenTim Broderick8 lbs 6 ozDick's Bait & TackleNantucket
MackerelMenJames Lemieux2 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait ShopDartmouth
Mako SharkJuniorChristian Krauter363 lbs 13 ozNantucket Angler's ClubPeabody
PollockMenRobert Provost35 lbsCherry's Bait ShopBourne
ScupMenJeff Capute4 lbs 6 ozSports PortCharlestown
 WomenJackie Capute2 lbs 10 ozSports PortBellingham
 Women (tie)Kathleen Grenier2 lbs 10 ozRiverview Bait & TackleCenterville
 JuniorSteve DeCosta2 lbs 10 ozTom's Bait & TackleWorcester
 Junior (tie)Steve Apanian2 lbs 10 ozRed Top Sporting GoodsFalmouth
Striped BassMenThomas Kozlowski53 lbs 10 ozCanal Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
 WomenErin Williams51 lbs 14 ozBridge Rd Bait & TackleVineyard Haven
 JuniorJacob Adelberg45 lbsUncle Ken's Bait & TackleMiddleboro
TautogMenGeorge Kavgic18 lbs 4 ozMaco's Bait & TackleCheshire
 JuniorDylan Goguen11 lbs 14 ozFairhaven Bait & TackleMiddleboro
Thresher SharkMenJames Jensen496 lbsWestport Marine SpecialtiesS. Dartmouth
WeakfishWomenChanny Nhep Chea9 lbsPowderhornWareham
Winter FlounderMenJeffrey Silverberg6 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait ShopLittleton
 WomenMaryann Scolaro3 lbsThe Sportsman's DenOrleans
 JuniorDevin Freeman5 lbsCherry's Bait ShopW. Barnstable
WolffishMenScott Yeaton41 lbs 8 ozWalsh's Deap Sea FishingDuxbury
 JuniorPatrick Lefemine28 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait ShopChelsea

2008 Skillful Skipper Award Winners: Capt. Dave Niemi, Capt. John & Son, and Capt. James Walsh, American Classic

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2007 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh Station
AlbacoreMenDrew Murphy59 lbsBoston Big Game Club
Bigeye TunaMenBill Manthorne189 lbsBoston Big Game Club
Black Sea BassMenAaron Costa8 lbs 15 ozTom's Bait & Tackle
 WomenSandy Pietruska6 lbs 8 ozSportsman's Outfitter
 Women (tie)Barbara Audino6 lbs 8 ozMain Bait & Tackle
 JuniorMatthew Ryan5 lbs 2 ozMaco's Bait & Tackle
BluefishMenJeff Capute18 lbsSports Port
 WomenAlyssa Sheehan16 lbs 3 ozSports Port
 JuniorTanya Taber13 lbs 14 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
Blue SharkWomenLaura Ippoliti386 lbs 11 ozWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
BonitoMenDon MacGillivray9 lbs 2 ozLarry's Tackle Shop
 JuniorWyatt Jenkinson7 lbs 2 ozMartha's Vineyard Bass and Bluefish Derby
CodMenPeter Ercolani71 lbs 3 ozWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
 WomenAnnamaria Geogopoulos40 lbs 12 ozWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
CuskMenErnest Tilson Jr.21 lbsCherry's Bait Shop
DolphinMenJonathan Pilcher48 lbs 10 ozEastman's Sport & Tackle
False AlbacoreMenClark Goff Jr.15 lbs 14 ozMarthas Vineyard Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby
 JuniorWyatt Jenkinson10 lbs 11 ozMartha's Vineyard Bass and Bluefish Derby
FlukeMenDoug Veilleux15 lbsBucko Brothers
 WomenNancy Hibbert13 lbs 6 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorAsher Riis9 lbs 8 ozDuane Lynch
HaddockMenEvan Holmes13 lbs 1 ozWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
 WomenJeanne Bissell10 lbsYankee Tackle
 JuniorElizabeth Kaiser11 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait Shop
Mako SharkMenGary Heisey482 lbsBelsan's Bait & Tackle
PollockMenPeter Stupalski25 lbsCherry's Bait Shop
 JuniorNicole Norve17 lbsCherry's Bait Shop
Porbeagle SharkMenJon Behm455 lbsBelsan's Bait & Tackle
ScupMenJeff Capute3 lbs 14 ozSports Port
 WomenSandy Pietruska3 lbs 4 ozRed Top Sporting Goods
 JuniorAlexa Pil3 lbs 8 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
Spanish MackerelMenWill Geresy6 lbsLarry's Tackle Shop
Striped BassMenJim Creedon60 lbs 2 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
 WomenSarah Dowling42 lbs 14 ozCanal Bait & Tackle
 JuniorHale Wilson45 lbs 14 ozCanal Bait & Tackle
TautogMenGeorge Kavgic14 lbs 9 ozMaco's Bait & Tackle
 WomenBarbara Audino8 lbs 4 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorDaniella Kavgic15 lbs 8 ozMaco's Bait & Tackle
Thresher SharkMenAllen Mullaney536 lbsBoston Big Game Club
WahooMenDoug Smith95 lbsBoston Big Game Club
 WomenSarah Taymore81 lbsNantucket Angler's Club
WeakfishMenGordon Riordon12 lbs 9 ozTom's Bait & Tackle
Winter FlounderMenTimothy Ramsdell6 lbs 12 ozCherry's Bait Shop
WolffishMenEdwin Garafano29 lbs 6 ozWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
 WomenJessica Trainque41 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait Shop
 JuniorCory Crawford29 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait Shop
Yellowfin TunaWomenSarah Taymore75 lbs 8 ozNantucket Angler's Club
 JuniorJamie Jaxtimer62 lbsSteve James

2007 Skillful Skipper Award Winners: Capt. Dave Niemi, Capt. John & Son, and Capt. James Walsh, American Classic

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2006 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh Station
Bigeye TunaMenArthur J. Camuso183 lbsGreen Harbor IGFA Weigh Station
Black Sea BassMenDavid Jones7 lbs 2 ozPowderhorn
 Men (tie)Jeff Capute7 lbs 2 ozSports Port
 WomenKaren Rock6 lbs 2 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorSylvie Josel6 lbs 10 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
BluefishMenJeff Capute18 lbs 7 ozSports Port
 WomenSandy Pietruska16 lbs 1 ozMain Bait & Tackle
 JuniorEric Hagstrom17 lbs 1 ozSports Port
Blue SharkMenKener SoozaBatisti425 lbsWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
 WomenTheresa Sexton386 lbsJoe's Lobster Mart/Red Top
 JuniorMelissa Ciolek364 lbsThe Hook Up
BonitoMenJoe Canha11 lbs 7 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
 JuniorJack Mazeika8 lbs 12 ozRiverview Bait & Tackle
CodMenJohn Panek68 lbs 3 ozWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
 WomenCherie Stasio44 lbs 2 ozHilton's Fishing Dock
 JuniorChandler Corderio42 lbsCherry's Bait
False AlbacoreMenDave Price14 lbs 6 ozLarry's Tackle Shop
FlukeMenDavid Hearn11 lbs 10 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
 WomenJanet Mullert14 lbs 15 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorColin Buckley11 lbs 13 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
HaddockMenBob Paulson9 lbsBlack Rose Charters
 WomenChelsea Picchi12 lbs 8 ozCherry's Bait
PollockMenJoe Borowski27 lbs 6 ozHilton's Fishing Dock
 WomenDiane Bahrakis19 lbs 8 ozHilton's Fishing Dock
 JuniorJoshua Robbins31 lbs 6 ozWalsh's Fishing Dock
ScupMenJeff Capute3 lbs 13 ozSports Port
 WomenKaren Rock4 lbsDockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorLeony Shnorhokian3 lbs 3 ozRed Top Sporting Goods
Spanish MackerelMenRocco DeTeso7 lbs 13 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
Striped BassMenLev Wlodyka57 lbs 10 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
 WomenJoAnn Souza36 lbs 2 ozCanal Bait & Tackle
 JuniorDan Matthews46 lbs 14 ozCanal Bait & Tackle
TautogMenMatthew Olson13 lbsBucko Brothers
 JuniorMatt Calvin8 lbsUncle Ken's Bait & Tackle
WahooMenKenneth Abbott131 lbs 5 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
WeakfishMenDaniel Hochberger11 lbs 12 ozMain Bait & Tackle
 JuniorBradford Dupras13 lbs 4 ozM & D Bait and Tackle
Winter FlounderMenToby Araujo5 lbs 12 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 WomenSally Burke6 lbs 3 ozCherry's Bait
WolffishMenBob Dow37 lbs 6 ozCherry's Bait
 JuniorTherese Bambery23 lbsYankee Tackle
Yellowfin TunaMenRichard Montague105 lbsPowderhorn

2006 Skillful Skipper Award Winners: Capt. Dave Niemi, Capt. John & Son, Capt. Rick LaPierre, Yellowbird, and Capt. James Walsh, American Classic

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2005 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh Station
AlbacoreJuniorJamie Jaxtimer40 lbsNantucket Anglers Club
Black Sea BassMenJeff Capute6 lbs 15 ozSports Port
 WomenJudy Smith6 lbs 2 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorJustin Avila6 lbs 4 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
BluefishMenBob Motta14 lbs 13 ozBlackbeards B & T
 WomenEileen Genthner

14 lbs 1 oz

Dockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorJames Simmons12 lbs 8 ozUncle Ken's Bait & Tackle
Blue SharkMenJoseph Donnelly III315 lbs 5 ozHilton's Fishing Dock
BonitoMenJared Mackenzie10 lbs 10 ozDicks Bait & Tackle
 WomenDeb Frodigh9 lbs 2 ozBlackbeards B & T
 JuniorBrian Fraser6 lbs 14 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
CodMenJohn Monte76 lbs 6 ozIppis Bait and Tackle
 WomenBecky Dean51 lbs 13 ozWinchester Fishing
 JuniorRon Salmonson55 lbsYankee Tackle
DolphinMenCody Hixon18 lbs 3 ozNantucket Anglers Club
False AlbacoreMenCaleb Nicholson11 lbs 2 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
 JuniorTyler Rucker10 lbsDockside Bait & Tackle
FlukeMenRoger Ouellete13 lbs 2 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 WomenSandra Avila10 lbs 14 ozDockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorJacob LaBranche9 lbs 2 ozBlackbeards B & T
HaddockMenRobert Davis11 lbs 10 ozBridge Rd. Bait & Tackle
 WomenPaula Gaurino12 lbs 3 ozWalsh's Deep Sea Fishing
Mako SharkWomenSandy Pietruska233Dicks Bait and Tackle
PollockMenDon Losier25 lbs 8 ozHilton's Dock
Porbeagle SharkMenJay Martin411 lbsGreen Harbor (DMF)
ScupMenKoko Apanian3 lbs 11 ozRed Top Sporting Goods
 JuniorSamantha Callow2 lbs 6 ozM & D Bait and Tackle
Spanish MackerelMenJim Fraser7 lbs 5 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
 WomenStephanie Smith5 lbs 14 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
 JuniorBrendan Morris5 lbs 14 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
Striped BassMenLouis Rebello Jr.62 lbs 4 ozBucko Brothers
 WomenJan Campagnone50 lbs 4 ozRed Top Sporting Goods
 JuniorTom C. Reed43 lbs 14 ozRed Top Sporting Goods
TautogMenJoe DeMello15 lbs 14 ozMain Bait & Tackle
 WomenSusan Kappler9 lbs 8 ozMacos Bait & Tackle
Thresher SharkWomenEileen Kane316 lbsNantucket Anglers Club
WahooMenRobert Greene79 lbs 12 ozHyannis Angler's Club
WeakfishMenStephen Schultz10 lbs 6 ozDick's Bait & Tackle
Winter FlounderMenThomas Tutkus4 lbs 8 ozRed Top Sporting Goods
 WomenChloe Blackler6 lbs 8 ozCherrys Bait Shop
 JuniorJoshua Patterson4 lbs 8 ozCherrys Bait Shop
WolffishMenBrian Aylward37 lbs 4 ozWalsh's Bait and Tackle
Yellowfin TunaMenMark Richard111 lbs 14 ozHyannis Angler's Club
 JuniorJamie Jaxtimer94 lbsNantucket Angler's Club

2005 Skillful Skipper Award Winner: Capt. James Walsh, American Classic

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2004 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest FishWeigh Station
AlbacoreMenGene Sartini54 lbs 8 ozMain Bait and Tackle
Black Sea BassMenJeff Capute5 lbs. 13 oz.Riverview Bait & Tackle
 WomenPatricia Wasierski5 lbs. 10 oz.Nantucket Anglers Club
 JuniorMoria Gannon5 lbs. 2 oz.Sports Port
BluefishMenTom Clancy16 lbs. 2 oz.Dockside Bait & Tackle
 JuniorDamien Dmitruk20 lbs. 1 oz.Eastmans
Blue SharkWomenMarcia Kane410 lbs. 6 oz.Nantucket Angler's Club
BonitoMenPatrick Jenkinson9 lbs. 2 oz.Vineyard Striped Bass Derby
 WomenBonnie Brooks7 lbs. 8 oz.Nantucket Anglers Club
 JuniorZachary Margulies7 lbs. 11 oz.Dicks Bait and Tackle
CodMenCharles Ferguson67 lbs. 2 oz.Hilton's Dock
 WomenDiana Allamby51 lbs. 4 oz.Yankee Tackle
 JuniorBrooke Miles35 lbs. 6 oz.Ippi's Bait & Tackle
DolphinJuniorCooper Taymore19 lbs. 5 oz.Nantucket Anglers Club
False AlbacoreMenJoseph Correia12 lbs.Budds Bait & Tackle
 WomenKitty Kania10 lbs. 14 oz.Nantucket Anglers Club
FlukeMenGary Ritz14 lbs.Westport Marine
 WomenHeather Chicoine7 lbs. 12 oz.Dockside
 JuniorDouglas Fraser12 lbs. 13 oz.Dick's Bait & Tackle
HaddockMenAnthony Fugate13 lbs. 12 oz.Walsh's Deep Sea Fishing
 JuniorMatthieu Aubuchon8 lbs. 1 oz.Yankee Tackle
HalibutMenBen Dixon209 lbs.Red Top
MackerelMenBrett Bongazone2 lbs.Belsan Bait & Tackle
Mako SharkMenTommy Acciavatti340 lbs.Dick's Bait & Tackle
 WomenKitty Kania303 lbs. 5 oz.Nantucket Angler's Club
PollockJuniorSteve Sochocki26 lbs. 8 oz.Hilton's Dock
Porbeagle SharkMenClifford Halik414 lbs.Nantucket Angler's Club
ScupMenJeff Capute4 lbs. 2 oz.Sports Port
 WomenClaudia Pina2 lbs. 4 oz.Red Top
 JuniorKevin Kissane2 lbs. 14 oz.Sports Port
Spanish MackerelJuniorJordan Angelos5 lbs. 8 oz.Falmouth Bait & Tackle
Striped BassMenJack Browne61 lbs.Macos
 WomenMarianne Laforest49 lbs. 5 oz.Westport Marine
 JuniorThomas Hulley40 lbs.Cuttyhunk/Lynch
SwordfishMenSteven Buckley502 lbs.Hyannis Anglers Club
TautogMenTom Armstrong11 lbs. 10 oz.Westport Marine
 JuniorWade Henderson10 lbs. 10 oz.Mako
Thresher SharkMenR. Keith Allison Jr.548 lbs.Dick's Bait & Tackle
WahooMenDennis McGillicuddy89 lbs. 5 oz.Eastman's Sport & Tackle
WeakfishMenWilliam Simpson9 lbs. 5 oz.M & D Tackle
Winter FlounderMenBrian McCusker4 lbs. 7 oz.The Sportsman's Den
WolffishMenDaniel Rochford25 lbs. 3 oz.Bridge Rd. Bait & Tackle

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2003 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameHeaviest Fish
AlbacoreMenTommy Good65 lbs.
Black Sea BassMenJeff Capute6 lbs. 4 oz.
 WomenOrietta DiGeronimo4 lbs. 5 oz.
 JuniorKevin Owen4 lbs. 10 oz.
BluefishMenMike Wilson18 lbs.
 WomenElena Rice17 lbs. 14 oz.
 JuniorTaylor Sears13 lbs. 5 oz.
Blue SharkMenPaul Trani341 lbs.
BonitoMenStanley Brown10 lbs. 4 oz.
CodMenMoe Howard62 lbs. 12 oz.
 JuniorRobert Emond Jr.45 lbs.
DolphinMenMichael Kane38 lbs. 8 oz.
 WomenGretchen Mills18 lbs. 15 oz.
FlukeMenCharles Monteiro13 lbs. 9 oz.
 WomenJill Tuch10 lbs. 12 oz.
 Women (tie)Pamela Bradford10 lbs. 12 oz.
 JuniorDouglas Fraser8 lbs. 13 oz.
HaddockMenGeorge Kavgic16 lbs. 12 oz.
PollockMenDennis Sullivan34 lbs. 6 oz.
ScupMenRobert Conway3 lbs.
 Junior

Nicholas Curry

2 lbs. 12 oz.
Spanish MackerelMenTimothy Carbone6 lbs. 12 oz.
 JuniorJulie Birch5 lbs. 1 oz.
Striped BassMenGary Corsetti54 lbs.
 WomenKathy Theiling46 lbs.
 JuniorErich Bubb51 lbs. 12 oz.
TautogMenBrian Calef12 lbs.
 WomenHolly Fabbricotti14 lbs. 2 oz.
 JuniorJonathan Morse9 lbs. 1 oz.
Thresher SharkMenJonathan Wietecha506 lbs.
WeakfishJuniorJoshua Folco8 lbs. 10 oz.
WahooMenRich Laurendeau92 lbs.
Winter FlounderMenDennis DeCarney5 lbs.
 JuniorZack Zero3 lbs. 1 oz.
WolffishMenMike Comfort36 lbs. 8 oz.
 JuniorJess Crozier23 lbs.
Yellowfin TunaWomenMarcia Kane54 lbs.
WahooJuniorTyler Huckemeyer68 lbs 9 oz
Winter FlounderMenTom Withee5 lbs 5 oz
 WomenAllison Miles3 lbs 13 oz
 JuniorSpencer D'Angelo3 lbs 6 oz
Yellowfin TunaJuniorTony Canha59 lbs 14 oz

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2002 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameLocationDateWinning Weight
AlbacoreMenRobert DaryVeetch Canyon8/24/0255 lbs.
 WomenDanielle MacPheeHydrographers Canyon8/15/0242 lbs. 13 oz.
Black Sea BassMenRobert MedeirosVineyard Sound7/7/026 lbs 8 oz.
 WomenJacqueline F. LeitaoBuzzards Bay5/22/025 lbs. 6 oz.
 JuniorMichael T. Crane IINomans Isl.6/16/024 lbs. 14 oz.
BluefishMenJoe ManzoneNew Bedford10/8/0216 lbs.
 WomenEllie DaleCape Cod Bay9/17/0215 lbs.
 JuniorAmanda PerryDartmouth10/2/0215 lbs. 3 oz.
Blue SharkMenTom AcciavattiStar7/20/02383 lbs.
BonitoMenEddie GomezNB Dike9/23/0213 lbs 8 oz.
CodMenMike MahurinJeffries6/4/0272 lbs 9 oz.
 WomenLeah SimasCape Cod Bay6/22/0242 lbs.
 JuniorAnthony NoelMiddle Bank7/21/0233 lbs. 10oz.
CuskMenArt BukaskeMiddle Bank8/25/0221 lbs 8 oz.
DolphinMenKevin RakosAtlantis Canyon9/22/0228 lbs.
 JuniorCooper TaymoreHydrographers Canyon8/2/0214 lbs
False AlbacoreMenStephen F. HalleyEdgartown Hbr.9/2/0216 lbs 3 oz.
FlukeMenBill PechaColliers7/10/0213 lbs 14 oz
 WomenJill C. TuchBird Island6/27/029 lbs 4 oz.
 JuniorEmily EickhoffGreat Point7/6/0210 lbs. 6 oz.
HaddockMenJay MollenhauerJeffries Ledge4/24/0214 lbs 8 oz.
 JuniorSteven BednarcyykJeffries Ledge4/23/029 lbs.
MackerelMenBruce LloydCape Cod Bay5/6/022 lbs 14 oz.
MakoMenTom AcciavattiStar7/19/02235 lbs
 WomenKitty KaniaGordan's Gully9/7/02301 lbs
PollockMenPeter ChiapulisTillies Bank8/25/0239 lbs
 JuniorDave Osier Jr.Tillies9/21/0230 lbs.
ScupMenJeff CaputeNantucket Sound6/12/023 lbs. 10 oz.
 WomenLisa SimmonsBuzzards Bay5/18/023 lbs 3 oz.
 JuniorLeah Foote, Kenny SimmonsWoods Hole6/28/023 lbs 15 oz.
Striped BassMenMichael D. AlmeidaQuick's Hole6/3/0259 lbs 4 oz
 WomenSusan R. EricksonCape Cod Bay8/4/0241 lbs 6 oz.
 JuniorNathan Paul OstromCape Cod Bay6/25/0241 lbs 10 oz.
TautogMenBill DucheminFairhaven5/11/0213 lbs 10 oz.
 WomenJudy SilvaClevland Ledge4/27/0214 lbs
ThresherMenEd SawlitFingers7/20/02416 lbs
WahooMenJoe BacaVeatch Canyon8/20/0283 lbs 4 oz.
WeakfishWomenLaurette LandrySalters Pt.7/15/0210 lbs
Winter FlounderMenPhil BegleyCape Cod Bay10/25/025 lbs 12 oz.
 WomenCindy ClarkQuincy5/12/024 lbs
WolffishMenWilliam H. DodgeTillies8/4/0247 lbs 3 oz.
 WomenAnne FrancisMass.Bay7/8/0239 lbs 1 oz.
 JuniorMitch J. GrazianoMass.Bay7/14/0224 lbs.
Yellowfin TunaMenBob LindHydrographers Canyon8/24/0286 lbs
 WomenDanielle McPheeHydrographers Canyon8/16/0265 lbs 6 oz.

Massachusetts Saltwater Weigh-In Derby 2001 Winners

SpeciesDivisionNameLocationDateWinning Weight
AlbacoreMenPaul Bruk IIISo. of Nantucket8/17/0149 lbs 3 oz
Black Sea BassMenJoseph JuaireVineyard Sound7/21/015 lbs 6 oz
 WomenBernadette SaucierVineyard Sound8/8/015 lbs 2 oz
 JuniorChristopher WidemanBuzzards Bay5/19/014 lbs 1 oz
BluefishMenJeff CaputeNantucket Sound7/14/0115 lbs 9 oz
 WomenChristie MuirCape Cod Bay8/12/0125 lbs
 JuniorSean BradyRace Point7/9/0120 lbs
Bluefin TunaMenJames Webster, Jr.Cape Cod Bay8/23/01670 lbs
 WomenDanielle MacpheeChatham9/24/01383 lbs
BonitoMenMichael PontoneCape Cod Canal9/29/019 lbs 4 oz
 WomenMarlene HegartyNantucket10/9/017 lbs 10 oz
 JuniorDaniel K. Tabor IIWasque9/3/018 lbs 3 oz
CodMenRobin LeslieMarblehead8/29/0154 lbs 3 oz
 WomenLori StrawserTillies Bank7/21/0135 lbs
 JuniorKevin MuldoonJeffery's Ledge7/20/0141 lbs 8 oz
CuskMenTim AndreMass. Bay7/1/01

26 lbs

DolphinMenCharlie RubinoSE corner of Dump9/23/0120 lbs 14 oz
FlukeMenJohn Nadeauucas Shoal7/7/0114 lbs
 WomenCindy TempleWoods Hole8/30/0110 lbs 9 oz
 JuniorDiana MetcalfLucas Shoal7/8/016 lbs 4 oz
 JuniorRyan CrowtherVineyard Sound7/15/016 lbs 4 oz
HaddockMenRobert MalonsonJeffery's Ledge8/8/0110 lbs 12 oz
Mako SharkMenLuke SweeneyEast of Chatham7/21/011,221 lbs
PollockMenKen JonesJeffery's Ledge8/5/0136 lbs 8 oz
ScupMenJeff CaputeBishop & Clerks6/19/013 lbs 10 oz
 WomenBonnie CottuliBuzzards Bay7/1/012 lbs 6 oz
 JuniorVladimir Smirnov IIIMashnee Flats 2 lbs 4 oz
Striped BassMenDaniel DuganCape Cod Bay9/21/0158 lbs 4 oz
 WomenCarol PlummerSo.of Nomans8/25/0141 lbs 5 oz
 JuniorSamuel ButlerSquibnocket7/15/0140 lbs 14 oz
 JuniorRyan WoodCape Cod Bay6/29/0140 lbs 14 oz
TautogMenRick AvilaBuzzards Bay5/3/0115 lbs 8 oz
 WomenEileen GenthnerBuzzards Bay10/25/0110 lbs 4 oz
 JuniorVladimir Smirnov IIIBuzzards Bay10/13/018 lbs
WahooMenDr Paul Marshall IINantucket8/1/0155 lbs 8oz
Winter FlounderMenJason ColbyQuincy Bay6/23/014 lbs 6 oz
 WomenDiane BeddiaCape Cod Bay8/10/015 lbs 8 oz
WolffishMenWayne SmithStellwagon Bank7/8/0155 lbs
 WomenCarol LoiaconoStellwagon Bank7/23/0123 lbs 8 oz
 JuniorChester SeamanCape Cod Bay8/9/0138 lbs
WolffishMenWilliam H. DodgeTillies8/4/0247 lbs 3 oz.
 WomenAnne FrancisMass.Bay7/8/0239 lbs 1 oz.
 JuniorMitch J. GrazianoMass.Bay7/14/0224 lbs.
Yellowfin TunaMenBob LindHydrographers Canyon8/24/0286 lbs
 WomenDanielle McPheeHydrographers Canyon8/16/0265 lbs 6 oz.