The Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP) has eight Municipal Assistance Coordinators (MACs) who provide technical assistance on waste reduction and recycling to geographically-based groups of towns and cities. To find the MAC who serves your community, select from the alphabetical listing below.

List of Cities & Towns

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z 

A

Abington
Acton
Acushnet
Adams
Agawam
Alford
Amesbury
Amherst
Andover
Aquinnah (Gay Head)
Arlington
Ashburnham
Ashby
Ashfield
Ashland
Athol
Attleboro
Auburn
Avon
Ayer

B

Barnstable
Barre
Becket
Bedford
Belchertown
Bellingham
Belmont
Berkley
Berlin
Bernardston
Beverly
Billerica
Blackstone
Blandford
Bolton
Boston
Bourne
Boxborough
Boxford
Boylston
Braintree
Brewster
Bridgewater
Brimfield
Brockton
Brookfield
Brookline
Buckland
Burlington

C

Cambridge
Canton
Carlisle
Carver
Charlemont
Charlton
Chatham
Chelmsford
Chelsea
Cheshire
Chester
Chesterfield
Chicopee
Chilmark
Clarksburg
Clinton
Cohasset
Colrain
Concord
Conway
Cummington

D

Dalton
Danvers
Dartmouth
Dedham
Deerfield
Dennis
Dighton
Douglas
Dover
Dracut
Dudley
Dunstable
Duxbury

E

East Bridgewater
East Brookfield
Eastham
Easthampton
East Longmeadow
Easton
Edgartown
Egremont
Erving
Essex
Everett

F

Fairhaven
Fall River
Falmouth
Fitchburg
Florida
Foxborough
Framingham
Franklin
Freetown

G

Gardner
Georgetown
Gill
Gloucester
Goshen
Gosnold
Grafton
Granby
Granville
Great Barrington
Greenfield
Groton
Groveland

H

Hadley
Halifax
Hamilton
Hampden
Hancock
Hanover
Hanson
Hardwick
Harvard
Harwich
Hatfield
Haverhill
Hawley
Heath
Hingham
Hinsdale
Holbrook
Holden
Holland
Holliston
Holyoke
Hopedale
Hopkinton
Hubbardston
Hudson
Hull
Huntington
Hyannis

I

Ipswich

J K

Kingston

L

Lakeville
Lancaster
Lanesborough
Lawrence
Lee
Leicester
Leominster
Leverett
Lexington
Leyden
Lincoln
Littleton
Longmeadow
Lowell
Ludlow
Lunenburg
Lynn
Lynnfield

Malden
Manchester-by-the-Sea
Mansfield
Marblehead
Marion
Marlborough
Marshfield
Mashpee
Mattapoisett
Maynard
Medfield
Medford
Medway
Melrose
Mendon
Merrimac
Methuen
Middleborough
Middlefield
Middleton
Milford
Millbury
Millis
Milton
Millville
Monroe
Monson
Montague
Monterey
Montgomery
Mount Washington

N

Nahant
Nantucket
Natick
Needham
New Ashford
New Bedford
New Braintree
Newbury
Newburyport
New Marlborough
New Salem
Newton
Norfolk
North Adams
North Andover
North Attleborough
Northborough
Northbridge
North Brookfield
Northfield
Northampton
North Reading
Norton
Norwell
Norwood

O

Oak Bluffs
Oakham
Orange
Orleans
Otis
Oxford

P

Palmer
Paxton
Peabody
Pelham
Pembroke
Pepperell
Peru 
Petersham
Phillipston
Pittsfield 
Plainfield 
Plainville 
Plymouth 
Plympton 
Princeton 
Provincetown

Q

Quincy

R

Randolph 
Raynham 
Reading 
Rehoboth 
Revere 
Richmond 
Rochester 
Rockland 
Rockport 
Rowe 
Rowley 
Royalston 
Russell 
Rutland

S

Salem 
Salisbury
Sandisfield
Sandwich
Saugus
Savoy
Scituate
Seekonk
Sharon 
Sheffield 
Shelburne
Sherborn
Shirley
Shrewsbury
Shutesbury
Somerset
Somerville
Southborough
Southbridge
Southwick
Southampton
Southwick
Spencer
Springfield
Sterling
Stockbridge
Stoneham
Stoughton
Stow
Sturbridge
Sudbury
Sunderland
Sutton
Swampscott
Swansea

T

Taunton 
Templeton
Tewksbury
Tisbury
Tolland
Topsfield
Townsend
Truro
Tyngsborough
Tyringham

U

Upton
Uxbridge

V W

Wakefield 
Wales 
Walpole 
Waltham 
Ware 
Wareham 
Warren 
Warwick 
Washington 
Watertown 
Wayland 
Webster 
Wellesley
Wellfleet
Wendell 
Wenham 
Westborough
West Boylston
West Bridgewater
West Brookfield
Westfield 
Westford
Westhampton
Westminster
West Newbury
Weston 
Westport 
West Springfield
West Stockbridge
West Tisbury
Westwood
Weymouth
Whately
Whitman 
Wilbraham 
Williamsburg
Williamstown
Wilmington 
Winchendon
Winchester
Windsor
Winthrop
Woburn
Worcester
Worthington
Wrentham

X Y

Yarmouth

Z

Central District

Irene Congdon
Host: Town of Leicester
Phone: 978-597-9191
Email: irene_congdon1@yahoo.com

Communities Served (75): Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, Auburn, Ayer, Barre, Bellingham, Berlin, Blackstone, Bolton, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Devens, Douglas, Dudley, Dunstable, East Brookfield, Fitchburg, Gardner, Grafton, Groton, Hardwick, Harvard, Holden, Hopedale, Hubbardston, Hudson, Lancaster, Leicester, Leominster, Littleton, Lunenburg, Marlborough, Maynard, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Millville, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Northborough, Northbridge, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Pepperell, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Royalston, Rutland, Shirley, Shrewsbury, Southborough, Southbridge, Spencer, Sterling, Stow, Sturbridge, Sutton, Templeton, Townsend, Upton, Uxbridge, Ware, Warren, Webster, West Boylston, West Brookfield, Westborough, Westminster, Winchendon, Worcester

Northeast District 1

Brooke Nash
MassDEP Boston
Phone: 617-292-5984
Email: brooke.nash@state.ma.us

Communities Served (4): Boston, Brookline, Cambridge, Somerville

Northeast District 2

Sharon Kishida
Host: City of Beverly
Phone: 978-605-2409
Email: skishida@beverlyma.gov

Communities Served (39): Amesbury, Beverly, Boxford, Chelsea, Danvers, Essex, Everett, Georgetown, Gloucester, Groveland, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, Lynn, Lynnfield, Malden, Manchester, Marblehead, Melrose, Merrimac, Middleton, Nahant, Newbury, Newburyport, North Reading, Peabody, Reading, Revere, Rockport, Rowley, Salem, Salisbury, Saugus, Swampscott, Topsfield, Wakefield, Wenham, West Newbury, Winthrop

Northeast District 3

Carolyn Dann
Host: Town of Bedford
Phone: 781-271-1391
Email: CDann@bedfordma.gov

Communities Served (36): Acton, Andover, Arlington, Bedford, Belmont, Billerica, Boxborough, Burlington, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Concord, Dracut, Framingham, Lawrence, Lexington, Lincoln, Lowell, Medford, Methuen, Natick, Needham, Newton, North Andover, Stoneham, Sudbury, Tewksbury, Tyngsborough, Waltham, Watertown, Wayland, Wellesley, Westford, Weston, Wilmington, Winchester, Woburn

Southeast District 1

Dave Quinn
Cape Cod Cooperative Extension, Barnstable
Phone: 508-375-6974
Email: dquinn@barnstablecounty.org

Communities Served (23): Aquinnah (Gay Head), Barnstable, Bourne, Brewster, Chatham, Chilmark, Dennis, Eastham, Edgartown, Falmouth, Gosnold, Harwich, Mashpee, Nantucket, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Provincetown, Sandwich, Tisbury, Truro, Wellfleet, West Tisbury, Yarmouth

Southeast District 2

Kathi Mirza
Host: City of Taunton
Phone: 508-821-9469
Email: macse2@tmlp.net

Communities Served (44): Acushnet, Ashland, Attleboro, Avon, Berkley, Canton, Dartmouth, Dedham, Dighton, Dover, Easton, Fairhaven, Fall River, Foxborough, Franklin, Freetown, Holliston, Hopkinton, Lakeville, Mansfield, Medfield, Medway, Millis, Milton, New Bedford, Norfolk, North Attleborough, Norton, Norwood, Plainville, Randolph, Raynham, Rehoboth, Seekonk, Sharon, Sherborn, Somerset, Stoughton, Swansea, Taunton, Walpole, Westport, Westwood, Wrentham

Southeast District 3

Janine Delaney
Host: Town of Halifax
Phone: 781-293-1775
Email: jdelaneyMAC@comcast.net

Communities Served (31): Abington, Braintree, Bridgewater, Brockton, Carver, Cohasset, Duxbury, East Bridgewater, Halifax, Hanover, Hanson, Hingham, Holbrook, Hull, Kingston, Marion, Marshfield, Mattapoisett, Middleborough, Norwell, Pembroke, Plymouth, Plympton, Quincy, Rochester, Rockland, Scituate, Wareham, West Bridgewater, Weymouth, Whitman

Western District

Arlene Miller
Host: Town of Longmeadow
Phone: 413-567-5027
Email: arlenem773@aol.com

Communities Served (100): Adams, Agawam, Alford, Amherst, Ashfield, Becket, Belchertown, Bernardston, Blandford, Brimfield, Buckland, Charlemont, Cheshire, Chester, Chesterfield, Chicopee, Clarksburg, Colrain, Conway, Cummington, Dalton, Deerfield, East Longmeadow, Easthampton, Egremont, Erving, Florida, Gill, Goshen, Granby, Granville, Great Barrington, Greenfield, Hadley, Hampden, Hancock, Hatfield, Hawley, Heath, Hinsdale, Holland, Holyoke, Huntington, Lanesborough, Lee, Lenox, Leverett, Leyden, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Middlefield, Monroe, Monson, Montague, Monterey, Montgomery, Mount Washington, New Ashford, New Marlborough, New Salem, North Adams, Northampton, Northfield, Orange, Otis, Palmer, Pelham, Peru, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Richmond, Rowe, Russell, Sandisfield, Savoy, Sheffield, Shelburne, Shutesbury, South Hadley, Southampton, Southwick, Springfield, Stockbridge, Sunderland, Tolland, Tyringham, Wales, Warwick, Washington, Wendell, West Springfield, West Stockbridge, Westfield, Westhampton, Whately, Wilbraham, Williamsburg, Williamstown, Windsor, Worthington