In compliance with the National Energy Policy Act requirements of 2005, the Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP) has prepared this table summarizing the total number of active UST facilities across Massachusetts, the number of UST facilities inspected by MassDEP between October 1, 2015, and September 30, 2016, and the findings from those inspections. This table also summarizes the number of confirmed releases from USTs reported to MassDEP during the same period.
Massachusetts Summary of Information on Underground Storage Tanks (December 2016)
 
Federal Fiscal YearFFY 2015 (10/1/14-9/30/15)FFY 2016 (10/1/15-9/30/16)
Total Number of "Active" Registered UST Facilities ("in-use" & "temporarily out of service" petroleum & hazardous substance USTs)3,7913,781
Total Number of "Active" UST Systems ("in-use" & "temporarily out of service" petroleum & hazardous substance USTs)10,78610,190
Number of Facilities Inspected
(Combined MassDEP and third-party inspections)
8802,888
Percent of UST Systems in Significant Operational Compliance With UST Release Detection and Release Prevention Requirements
(Based on state inspection of a statistically significant number of UST facilities.)
23%48%
Number of Confirmed Releases4369
 
Summary Information for Release Sources & Causes (10/1/15-9/30/16)
 
SourceCause
SpillOverfillCorrosionPhysical/
Mechanical Damage
Install ProblemOtherUnknownTotal
Tank1018405735
Piping002005310
Dispenser00000325
Submersible Turbine Pump00000000
Delivery Problem03000003
Other000003811
Unknown00000055
Total132040162569


Note: To find facility-specific information, please use the Underground Storage Tank (UST) Facility Search . For information about product releases/spills reported to MassDEP, Search for Waste Sites .

This page was last updated on January 12, 2017.