For Immediate Release - May 07, 2012

Patrick-Murray Administration Recognizes 26 Programs for Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education

BOSTON – Monday, May 7, 2012 – Energy and Environmental Affairs (EEA) Secretary Richard K. Sullivan Jr. today honored 26 energy and environmental education programs at the 18th Annual Secretary's Awards for Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education.  

During a State House ceremony, Secretary Sullivan recognized 25 schools and one nonprofit from 24 communities across Massachusetts. The awards credited programs in the categories of renewable energy, water conservation, environmental protection and recycling.

“Today we recognize the students and teachers who work to raise awareness about energy and environmental issues that affect us all,” Secretary Sullivan said. “Going far beyond the classroom, their efforts and their commitment is an inspiration to our future energy and environmental leaders.”

Winners were awarded $100 to $400 prizes. Paid for by the Massachusetts Environmental Trust, the awards are intended to fund further environmental education initiatives at the schools.

EEA solicited Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education Award nominations in early 2012. Schools and organizations that voluntarily incorporate environmental education into public or private school curricula are eligible.

The Secretary's Advisory Group on Energy and Environmental Education comprised of environmental educators from state agencies, non-profits, industry and academia scored the project applications.

18th Annual Secretary's Awards for Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education

 

ACTON: Acton-Boxborough Regional School District, “Power Down Project”, Grades 9-12, Staff, Faculty and students, Kate Crosby, Energy Advisor


ANDOVER: Greater Lawrence Technical School, “Embedding Weatherizing in to Carpentry and Science Curriculum”, Grades 9-12, Rebecca Pierce & Richard Kenney, Teachers


ASHBURNHAM: Oakmont Regional High School, “Oakmont Environmental Association”, Grades 9-12


BROOKLINE: Dexter Southfield School, Environmental Club & Class’ “Reducing Carbon Footprint through Recycling and Energy Conservation”, Grades 9-12, Sonya McKnight, Teacher


CHARLESTOWN: “e” Inc., Community Based Non-Profit, “Kids Green Their Schools Program”, Multiple schools in Boston and Somerville, Dr. Ricky Stearns


CHARLESTOWN: Warren Prescott School, “Green Team and Kids Green Their Schools Program”, Grades 2-5, Tina Champagne, Teacher


DIGHTON: Bristol County Agricultural High School, Bristol Aggie Natural Resource Management Department’s “Turtle Head-Start Program”, Grades 10-12,


FISKDALE: Tantasqua School District, “Solar Panel Projects on Roofs of Jr. High School” School District Staff


FRANKLIN: Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical High School “Clean Energy Initiative”, Grades 9-12

 

HARWICH: Cape Cod Regional Technical High School “Energy Efficiency Training for REEAR, REEAP & EET Programs”, Grade 9-12, Don Bein, Teacher
 

LEXINGTON: Minuteman High School, “Environmental science and Technology Program”, Grades 9-Post Graduate, Terence Regan, Teacher
 

MANCHESTER: Brookwood School, “Coastal Stewardship Program”, Grade 5
 

MANCHESTER: Manchester-Essex Middle High School, “Green Scholar l.0 Program”, Grades 6-12
 

METHUEN: Timony Grammar School/Methuen Public Schools, “21st Century Community Learning Centers After School Summer Programs’ Fun in the Sun and Recycling Projects”, Grades 4-8
 

NEW BEDFORD: Greater New Bedford Vo-Tech School, “Environmental Science & Technology Students”, Grades 9-12


PEABODY: Captain Samuel Brown Elementary School , Environmental Eagles Club & Garden Club “Environmental Awareness and Action”, Grade 5, Diane Bugler, Joanne Campbell, Mellissa Cokorogianis, Janet Larochelle, Sheila D’Ambrosio, Teachers


PITTSFIELD: Stearns Elementary School, “The Blueprint Academy”, Grades 4-5 and Lynne E. Griffin Teacher


PRINCETON: Thomas Prince School, “PTA Green Team Program”, Grades K-8


SOUTH EASTON: Southeastern Regional Vocational High School, “Biobus Team”, Grades 10-12


SWAMPSCOTT: Swampscott Middle School, “Sea Perch Institute Challenge”, Grades 7-8, Bill Andrake, Teacher


TEMPLETON: Narragansett Regional Middle School “Templeton Wind Turbine” John LeClerc, Teacher (posthumous) and Grade 5-8 students


TEWKSBURY: Tewksbury High School, “Environmental Science 15 years of--outdoor and community based projects” High School, Elaine Senechal, Teacher.


WARREN: Quaboag Regional Middle High School, “Quaboag Environmental Club”, Grade 7-12, Nicholas Bostock, Teacher


WEST BROOKFIELD: West Brookfield Elementary School, “Recycling, Energy Efficiency and Conservation Jobs Program”, Grade 5, with the support of the Teaching Staff


WESTHAMPTON: Hampshire Regional High School’s Change The World Kids & Environmental Science Students “Singe Stream Recycling at HRHS”, Grades 7-12, Tara O’Brien, Teacher


WILLIAMSBURG: Helen E. James School, “Korpita’s Kids-The Green Team”, Grade 1, Johanna Korpita, Teacher