For Immediate Release - April 30, 2010

Patrick-Murray Administration Recognizes 52 Programs for 16th Annual Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education Honors

Schools and non-profit organizations across the Commonwealth honored

BOSTON - April 30, 2010 - In keeping with the Patrick-Murray Administration's commitment to promote environmental stewardship, Energy and Environmental Affairs (EEA) Secretary Ian Bowles today honored programs aimed at teaching students about energy and the environment at the 16th Annual Secretary's Awards for Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education pdf format of    ee_awards_program.pdf  .

During a State House ceremony, Secretary Bowles recognized 52 programs at 43 schools and nine nonprofit organizations. The awards honored programs in the categories of recycling, energy conservation, ocean science, wildlife conservation and alternative fuels.

"These students are not just the leaders of tomorrow they are the leaders of today,'' Secretary Bowles said."Today we honor those efforts that bring students, teachers and communities together to learn and act as environmental stewards to protect wildlife habitat, encourage energy efficiency and reduce waste."

Individual awards were also given to teachers and students from communities across the state. In Medway one school was honored for a program about energy awareness. Another school in Harwich was honored for its renewable energy education program, one in Leominster for its program on invasive species and another in New Bedford for an osprey study.

Honors also went to nine non-profit organizations, including the Boston Schoolyard Initiative that supported science curriculum in outdoor classrooms. Each of the honorees voluntarily incorporated energy and environmental issues into their science curricula or after school environmental clubs or projects.

The top winners were awarded $200 to $300 prizes. Paid for by the Massachusetts Environmental Trust, the awards are intended to fund further environmental education initiatives at the schools.

"The Massachusetts Environmental Trust has invested the funds from the sale of the Right Whale license plates in many projects that have enhanced environmental protection, but none have leveraged more in terms of the numbers of individuals involved and educated to care for the environment and our future than these awards," said Pam Resor, trustee at the Massachusetts Environmental Trust. "Children from communities across the Commonwealth have participated in these programs and they will be the stewards of our land, water and air quality."

EEA solicited Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education Award nominations in early 2010. Schools and organizations that voluntarily incorporate environmental education into public or private school curricula are eligible. The Secretary's Advisory Group on Energy and Environmental Education - comprised of environmental educators from state agencies, non-profits, industry and academia - scored the project applications.

Click here for photos from today's event.

16 th Annual Secretary's Awards for Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education

AGAWAM: Agawam High School, Grades 9-12, Patricia Bertone-Gross and Nancy Bobskill, Teachers for the SAVE Program (Students Against Violating the Environment)

AMHERST: Hitchcock Center for the Environment, Grades 3-8, Micky McKinley, Teacher for Energy Investigation Curriculum

ANDOVER: West Middle School, Grades 6-8, Students of the Go Green Team for the WMS Go Green Team Program

BALDWINVILLE: Narragansett Regional High School, Grades 10-12, Stephanie A. Scherr Teacher and the NRHS Environmental Science Classes for the Polar Climate Change Education Program

BECKET: Becket-Chimney Corners YMCA's Berkshire Outdoor Center, Grades 3-12 for the Outdoor Environmental Education Program

BOSTON: Boston Schoolyard Initiative/CEDAC, Grades K-8, Kristin Metz and Julie Stone for the Outdoor Classrooms and Science in the Schoolyard Program

BOSTON: Charlestown High School, Grades 11 -2, Thomas Hayes Teacher for the AP Environmental Science Class

CAMBRIDGE: Prospect Hill Academy Charter School, Grade 12, Kaitlin LeMoine and Michael Moretti, Teachers for the EPICS (Engineering Projects in Community Service-Learning) Green Roofs Project

DENNIS (South Dennis): Nathaniel H. Wixon Middle School, Grades 4-8, Melissa B. Phelan, Teacher for the Green Team

DOVER: Dover-Sherborn High School, Grades 11-12, Elizabeth Friedman, Nick Grout, Mike Sweeney, teachers for the Alternative Auto Fuel Conversion & Renewable energy Education Program

FAIRHAVEN: Hastings Middle School-Fairhaven School District, Grades 6-8, the members of the Hasting Middle School Green Team for their Green Team Projects

FITCHBURG: Fitchburg Public Schools, Grades 10-12, Robert Jokela, Teacher for the Savings Through Energy Management Program (STEM)

GARDNER: Gardner High School, Grades 11-12, Bill VanValkenburg, Teacher for the Teaching About Climate Change on a Local Scale Program

GILL: Gill Elementary School, Grade 6, Joanne Flagg and Nancy Meagher, Teachers for the Pangea to Pests Program

GLOUCESTER: Beeman Elementary School, 5 th Grade Teachers and Students for Living Blue-NOAA Collaboration for the restoration of Mill Pond

GREAT BARRINGTON: Monument Mountain Regional High School, Grades 9-l2, for their Project Sprout Program

GROVELAND: Dr. Elmer S. Bagnall Elementary School, Grade 5, Nancy Wile, Teacher for the Wet and Wild: Vernal Pool Explorations

HANOVER: Cardinal Cushing School, Vocational, Brian Giampietro, Recycling Staff for the Cardinal Cushing Green Team

HARWICH: Cape Cod Regional Technical High School, the Renewable Energy Center, Grades 9-12 for the Renewable Energy Education and Awareness Program

HARWICH: Cape Cod Regional Technical High School, Grade 11-12, Lynn Fleischer, Teacher for the Cape Cod Tech Green Bean Eco-Artists

IPSWICH: Cuvilly Arts and Earth Center, Grades 2-6, Sister Patricia Rollinger, SNDdeN, teacher for the Simply Keep it Local (SKIL) Storyweavers Summer Adventure 2010

IPSWICH: Ipswich Public Schools, K-12, for the Energy Conservation and Environmental Initiatives

LAKEVILLE: Lakeville Garden Club, Grade 5, Ecology Club

LEICESTER: Leicester High School, Grades 9-12 for the Leicester High School's Environmental Club

LEOMINSTER: Fallbrook Elementary School, 5 th Grade Classes, Lynn Fiandaca, Teacher for the Outreach on Dog Waste and Surface Waters Program

LEOMINSTER: Fallbrook Elementary School, Grade 5, Lynn Fiandaca, Teacher for Exotic Invasive Species and Their Effect on the Environment

LEXINGTON: Minuteman Environmental technology Class of 2011 for the Environmental Site Assessment for Sudbury Valley Trustees

LOWELL: New England Quilt Museum and the CW Morey Elementary School, Kindergarten, Rhonda Galpern, Outreach Program Manager NEQM and Deborah Graves, Kindergarten Teacher for We Will Keep Our Oceans Blue Program

MEDFORD: Madeline Dugger Andrews Middle School, Grades 6-8, Michelle Fenwich, Teach for the Environmental Club

MEDWAY: Medway Public School, K-12, District Superintendent Dr. Judith Evens, Assistant Superintendent for Finance David Verdolino and Curriculum Coach and instructor Christina Baldiga for Medway Public Schools Energy Awareness Poster Contest

MILBURY: Millbury Jr. Sr. High School, Grades 9-12, Terry Hamilton, Teacher for the Environmental Council Group

NATICK: Lilja Elementary School, Grades 1-2, Beth Alchek and Kristen McEnaney for the l/2Class Program

NORWELL: South Shore Charter School, Grades 9-12 students for the Veggie Van Project

NEW BEDFORD: Greater New Bedford Voc-Tech High School, Grades 9-12, Environmental Science and Technology Students for the Osprey Stand Project

NEWTON (Newtonville) : Newton North High School, Grades 10-12, Steve Chinosi, Teacher for the Greengineering Program

PEABODY: Captain Samuel Brown School, 5 th Grade and Destination Imagination Team for the Environmental Awareness and Action Program

PEABODY: Peabody Schools: South Memorial and William A. Welch, K-5, Jerille Gray, Teach for the Green Team "Reuse and Recycle at school and home" Program

PITTSFIELD: Berkshire Community College, Tom Tyning, Associate Professor, Environmental Science Course

PITTSFIELD: Center for Ecological Technology, Grades 4-8, Nancy Nylen, Teacher for the Berkshire Environmental School Steams (BEST)

PLYMOUTH: Plymouth Middle School, Grade 7, Warren Phillips, Teacher for the HOWL (Helping Others While Learning) Recycling Program

SANDWICH: Henry T. Wing School, Grade 7, Wing School Recycling Team for the School-Wide Recycling Program

SOMERSET: Somerset Public Schools, Grade Level 12, Matthew Talbot, Teacher for the Environmental Science Course-Globe Projects and Recycling Program

SPRINGFIELD: Springfield Public Schools, Grades 4-7 for the Environmental Center for Our Schools -ECOS Program

STOW: SuAsCo Watershed Community Council, Grades 5-6, for the Stormwater Community Assistance Program "Stormwater Matters Lesson Plan and Poster Contest"

UPTON: Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School, Grades 9-12 for the Industry-Education Partnerships for Energy Efficiency

WALPOLE: Walpole High School, Grades 9-12 Green Team, Karen Baumgartner,Teacher for the Green Team Program

WESTHAMPTON: Hampshire Regional High School, Grade 9, Dr. Tara O'Brien for the Environmental Science at HRHS

WESTPORT: Westport High School, Grades 9-12, Dan Harrington, Teacher for the Adopt A Watershed Program

WHITMAN: Louise A. Conley Elementary School, Grades 3-5, Conley Kids-Community Service club for the Conley Kids-Community Service Learning Club's "Going Green" Projects

WILLIAMSBURG: Helen E. James School, Grade 2 Class, Johann Korpita, Teacher for The Great Second Grade Green Team

WINCHESTER: McCall Middle School, Grade 6, "The Turbinators" for The Wonderful World of Wind Energy in Winchester.

WORCESTER: South High Community School, Grades 9-12 for the Green Day Project